Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16th March 2008, 17:45   #2806
BHPian
 
guyonblackybx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 357
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Been to Zoo Park of Hyderabad for first time. Had great time. Major attraction was White Tigers there were almost 8 of them. I have heard that this is only place in the world where you can find this many White Tigers together.
Check out other pic in my Flickr album Zoo Park, Hyderabad - a photoset on Flickr
Attached Images
    

Last edited by guyonblackybx : 16th March 2008 at 17:46.
guyonblackybx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2008, 19:43   #2807
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

i love taking macro shots but my Olympus FE 310 is not the best for it.Planing to get an Olympus SP-570UZ later on.please check my other pictures here

Flickr: Photos from MerveX

PS:3rd and 4th shots are taken with a different camera
Attached Thumbnails
The Official non-auto Image thread-p3140267.jpg  

The Official non-auto Image thread-p3120002.jpg  

The Official non-auto Image thread-p5220096.jpg  

The Official non-auto Image thread-p5220097.jpg  


Last edited by merve_extreme : 16th March 2008 at 19:46.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2008, 21:21   #2808
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,950
Thanked: 15,631 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guyonblackybx View Post
Just 3 pictures 400D doesn't allow more than 3. I tried using 5 manualy but couldnot get required results.
The ease of use of 3 pics is that you press the shutter once and fire of 3 shots. With manual stuff, you will move the camera not matter how hard you try and alignment will be a problem.
However if you have a tripod get shots from -3EV to +3 EV with +1EV difference, between the shots, and use RAW.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2008, 23:41   #2809
IMP
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Pune
Posts: 117
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

@guyonblackybx: Those tiger shots look ferocious, loved the other ones on your flickr photoset also.

@merve_extreme: Hmmm. you got pretty close to those antz err.. ants.
IMP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2008, 00:02   #2810
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Yep,that was super Macro(in P&S terms) shot,the ants started running for ther life before i could click another one.
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2008, 13:51   #2811
BHPian
 
guyonblackybx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 357
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
The ease of use of 3 pics is that you press the shutter once and fire of 3 shots. With manual stuff, you will move the camera not matter how hard you try and alignment will be a problem.
However if you have a tripod get shots from -3EV to +3 EV with +1EV difference, between the shots, and use RAW.
I have always used tripod for manual shots but never got them right :(
guyonblackybx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2008, 14:00   #2812
Team-BHP Support
 
Rudra Sen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 10,402
Thanked: 4,088 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guyonblackybx View Post
I have always used tripod for manual shots but never got them right :(
For HDR you need to employ a remote control device. Go for Remote switch RS-80N3.
Rudra Sen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2008, 15:08   #2813
BHPian
 
guyonblackybx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 357
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudra Sen View Post
For HDR you need to employ a remote control device. Go for Remote switch RS-80N3.
I tried using the Canon Utility s/w still no use. I need to get this remote switch
guyonblackybx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2008, 15:16   #2814
Team-BHP Support
 
Rudra Sen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 10,402
Thanked: 4,088 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guyonblackybx View Post
I tried using the Canon Utility s/w still no use.
Software won't help you on shaky image, no? Go for that switch. It should be well within 3K.
Rudra Sen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2008, 15:22   #2815
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,348
Thanked: 14,177 Times
Default

Even I got a wireless remote for the E3 now, it was just $24. But it only works if I am standing in front of the camera.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2008, 16:23   #2816
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,950
Thanked: 15,631 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudra Sen View Post
For HDR you need to employ a remote control device. Go for Remote switch RS-80N3.
whats a remote got to do with it? I have a remote, but I use it only for bulb mode! Or sometimes when shutter speed is very low, I use the remove to trigger the shutter as pressing the shutter button even on tripod can give you shake.
However using self timer. takes care of this

Quote:
Originally Posted by guyonblackybx View Post
I tried using the Canon Utility s/w still no use. I need to get this remote switch
I could not understand your problem
I suggest you try this.
Select aperture priority and decide on aperture you want. Lets say its a landscape and use are using the kit lens. Go for F-8 aperture.
Look through the viewfinder and see what speed the camera selects.
Switch to manual mode, and select that shutter speed and aperture F8.

for example lets say the camera selected 1/1000

1. Put camera in M mode, F8 and shutter speed 1/1000 shoot
2. Move the dial and make shutter speed 1/500 shoot
3. 1/250 shoot
4 1/125 shoot
5. 1/2000 shoot
6. 1/4000 shoot

There, you have 6 RAW shots. Combine in your favorite software, tone map, and voila, you have your HDR
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2008, 16:28   #2817
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,950
Thanked: 15,631 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
Even I got a wireless remote for the E3 now, it was just $24. But it only works if I am standing in front of the camera.
DealExtreme: $4.74 Jianisi Digital SLR Remote for Olympus Camera
this one is just $5, and shipping is free too
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2008, 16:36   #2818
Team-BHP Support
 
Rudra Sen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 10,402
Thanked: 4,088 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
whats a remote got to do with it?
A lot. It's a good practice to use remote especially when camera is tripod mounted. More so for a lighter body.
Quote:
I have a remote, but I use it only for bulb mode! Or sometimes when shutter speed is very low,
Remember, your shutter rewind is auto. So you need to touch the camera for exposure change only. In HDR situation only TV.
Quote:
I use the remove to trigger the shutter as pressing the shutter button even on tripod can give you shake.
????
Quote:
However using self timer. takes care of this
Want to be more sure than this? Go for mirror lock up.

There's no hard and fast rule for these...if I may add.
Rudra Sen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2008, 16:43   #2819
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,950
Thanked: 15,631 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudra Sen View Post
A
Want to be more sure than this? Go for mirror lock up.

There's no hard and fast rule for these...if I may add.
Thats what I do. In Mirror lockup mode the self timer is only 2 seconds, so no long waits.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2008, 18:00   #2820
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,348
Thanked: 14,177 Times
Default

I use exposure bracketing of E3, it has both 3 frame or 5 frame exposure bracketing with either 0.3/0.7/1 increment. I can fire off 5 rapid shots in one second with 5 exposures.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
DealExtreme: $4.74 Jianisi Digital SLR Remote for Olympus Camera
this one is just $5, and shipping is free too
I was referring to Olympus make remote.
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Auto-Image thread tsk1979 Shifting gears 4090 21st November 2017 22:43
Pics: The Official Porsche 997 Carrera thread! Discuss 997 non-turbo models here. RJK Super-Cars & Imports in India 117 22nd January 2013 18:22


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:36.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks