Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th March 2014, 17:25   #1861
Senior - BHPian
 
dass's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,037
Thanked: 427 Times
Default re: Calling doctors/dentists/specialists on Team-BHP to provide free consultations

Quote:
Originally Posted by sajusherief View Post
Anyone here who has used or knows someone who has used Amway Nutrilite products during pregnancy. My wife has been prescribed Amway Nutrilite pregnancy kit which consists of vitamin tablets, iron-Folic acid tablets and protein powder just as a suppliment during pregnancy.
One of my close friends wife was also prescribed AMWAY products during her pregnancy and she had not issues. Folic acid suppliment is a must for the first 3 months as these are difficult to get from our regular diet and so are Vitamin tablets. I am not so sure of the protein powder though.

Last edited by moralfibre : 17th March 2014 at 08:19. Reason: Fixing quote tag
dass is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2014, 17:59   #1862
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 501
Thanked: 333 Times
Default re: Calling doctors/dentists/specialists on Team-BHP to provide free consultations

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tejas@perioimpl View Post
The diabetic levels are too high. First visit a physician to get the levels under control asap.
Yes we did . The doctor has altered the dosage of insulin and has given proper instructions. My father has high level ammonia in his blood , normal range for ammonia is 40 to 54 is guess , but in his case it is 99. To reduce that he was given a syrup called Duphalac . This is supposed to bring down his ammonia levels and it has worked.

Previously the ammonia level was around 150 and now it has reduced. We took a second opinion about uncontrolled sugar levels , and one doctor suspects it is due to duphalac . Is he right ?
girimajiananth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2014, 12:29   #1863
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Tejas@perioimpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 3,947
Thanked: 4,765 Times
Default re: Calling doctors/dentists/specialists on Team-BHP to provide free consultations

I have no clue about that. A physician on this forum may be able to concur.
Tejas@perioimpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2014, 14:40   #1864
BHPian
 
one-77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Thrissur
Posts: 357
Thanked: 198 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by girimajiananth View Post

Yes we did . The doctor has altered the dosage of insulin and has given proper instructions. My father has high level ammonia in his blood , normal range for ammonia is 40 to 54 is guess , but in his case it is 99. To reduce that he was given a syrup called Duphalac . This is supposed to bring down his ammonia levels and it has worked.

Previously the ammonia level was around 150 and now it has reduced. We took a second opinion about uncontrolled sugar levels , and one doctor suspects it is due to duphalac . Is he right ?
Duphalac is lactuoose, a laxative, and I believe it can raise blood sugar levels in diabetics if taken in large doses. I think you should seek an alternative from your physician. Does your Dad suffer from some chronic liver disease?

(PS. I'm little more than a student of medicine, so I could very well be wrong)

Edit: Saw your posts on the glucometer. Glucometer results can vary a little from lab results (which usually tend to be more accurate). I don't think there's a need to change your glucometer. If in case you do, One-Touch Ultra is the one I've seen most frequently in use here, and we rely on values is gives to manage diabetic emergencies.

Last edited by one-77 : 15th March 2014 at 14:59.
one-77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2014, 15:48   #1865
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,600
Thanked: 6,687 Times
Default re: Calling doctors/dentists/specialists on Team-BHP to provide free consultations

Typo: Duphalac is Lactulose.

I never knew that it was more than a laxative, but see Wikipedia! I got updated on this after reading this thread yesterday.

Apparently, it is an indigestible sugar. Does this mean that it has no effect on blood sugar levels? Since I was introduced to it as an antidote to pos-op painkiller constipation, I've always regarded it as a gentle and harmless OTC laxative. It might be important to know if it could be dangerous to diabetics

Last edited by Thad E Ginathom : 15th March 2014 at 15:52.
Thad E Ginathom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2014, 16:04   #1866
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 131
Thanked: 148 Times
Default

@girimaji-laboratory sugar levels are more accurate than glucometer values and difference can be high as 20 percent.

Also kindly get a gastroenterologist opinion for high ammonia levels,as it may be sign of liver dysnfunction.
Duphalac doesn't effect sugar levels if taken in prescribed quantities.

Last edited by FrozeninTime : 15th March 2014 at 16:13.
FrozeninTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2014, 11:29   #1867
Senior - BHPian
 
coolclouds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Garden City
Posts: 1,787
Thanked: 505 Times
Default re: Calling doctors/dentists/specialists on Team-BHP to provide free consultations

We are looking for a Paediatrician near Electronics City, Bangalore.

My daughter is having fever since yesterday and being a Sunday, couldn't consult a Paediatrician. She is eight months old and traveled from Kochi to Bangalore a day before.
We consulted a duty doctor at a clinic and she prescribed antibiotics which we didn't give.

We had Acetaminophen syrup at home and gave her six drops each six hourly. This was as per a prescription earlier. Even with the syrup, she had fever sometime on and off. Now she is fine and we are looking for a Paediatrician to consult.

Also, any side effects for this syrup?
Attached Images
 
coolclouds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2014, 12:07   #1868
BHPian
 
Geo_Ipe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vellore
Posts: 381
Thanked: 304 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolclouds View Post
We are looking for a Paediatrician near Electronics City, Bangalore.

My daughter is having fever since yesterday and being a Sunday, couldn't consult a Paediatrician. She is eight months old and traveled from Kochi to Bangalore a day before.
We consulted a duty doctor at a clinic and she prescribed antibiotics which we didn't give.

We had Acetaminophen syrup at home and gave her six drops each six hourly. This was as per a prescription earlier. Even with the syrup, she had fever sometime on and off. Now she is fine and we are looking for a Paediatrician to consult.

Also, any side effects for this syrup?
Your daughter seems too have caught a virus during her travel. As long as she's doing well, you don't need to worry.

Acetaminophen is the same as Paracetamol, and can be safely used in children for fever. However, the 6 drops four times a day is a minuscule dose. Most likely her fever subsided by itself, n not due to the medications. If given in toxic doses, acetaminophen can cause liver damage.

And KUDOS to you for not giving those antibiotics which were prescribed!! One day long fever does not require an antibiotic, unless the baby its really sick, in which case he/she would require hospitalisation.

(I'm a Paediatrician based in Vellore)
Geo_Ipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2014, 12:54   #1869
Senior - BHPian
 
coolclouds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Garden City
Posts: 1,787
Thanked: 505 Times
Default re: Calling doctors/dentists/specialists on Team-BHP to provide free consultations

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geo_Ipe View Post
Your daughter seems too have caught a virus during her travel. As long as she's doing well, you don't need to worry. ....
(I'm a Paediatrician based in Vellore)

Thank you so much for the quick reply.

Just called up home and she is doing good though little bit uncomfortable. Hope she will be back to normal soon.

Last edited by coolclouds : 24th March 2014 at 12:55.
coolclouds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2014, 10:04   #1870
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,444
Thanked: 281 Times
Default re: Calling doctors/dentists/specialists on Team-BHP to provide free consultations

Quote:
Originally Posted by carboy View Post
She(age 44) has had symptoms like hair loss and she feels cold all the time and she gained weight (all this is for 6-7 years) but the tests have always come normal before.

These were the results this time.

TSH - 10.56 (.35 - 5.5 ulU/mL)
Total T3 - 1.48 (0.60 - 1.81 ng/mL)
Total T4 - 9.00 (5.01 - 12.45 ug/dL)
Been a few months. She started with 25mcg of eltroxin(thyroxine sodium) then upped the dosage to 50mcg, but it gave problems. After a few weeks she used to have occasional heart racing. Reduced dosage to 40 mcg per day (after checking with doctor) - that made the heart racing go away. But she had itching all the time. Hence went back 25 mcg. Now did the first test after the original test (3 months, I think) & these are the readings.

TSH - 3.99 (0.35 to 5.5)
Total T3 - 1.22 (.6 - 2)
Total T4 - 11.9 (4.5 - 12)

Last edited by carboy : 31st March 2014 at 10:10.
carboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2014, 21:51   #1871
BHPian
 
Guite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Noida, NCR
Posts: 463
Thanked: 171 Times
Default re: Calling doctors/dentists/specialists on Team-BHP to provide free consultations

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guite View Post
The front teeth of my six year old son has not fallen off yet. I have noticed that the teeth of some kids of his age have fallen. Should I take him for dental checkup?

His is a peculiar situation, the front upper teeth was eroded since he was a baby. Just about a millimetre of teeth can be seen outside the gum. During a checkup the dentist had said that it will eventually fall off or get pushed out by new teeth. Is extraction required?
Quoting my own post from one year back. The advise I got back then was to just let it be, it will fall off by itself. Now at 7 years old his upper front teeth hasn't fallen off yet. What should I do. Few of lower front teeth has fallen by itself.
Guite is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2014, 22:03   #1872
BHPian
 
Pferdestarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vijayawada
Posts: 402
Thanked: 491 Times
Default re: Calling doctors/dentists/specialists on Team-BHP to provide free consultations

Quote:
Originally Posted by girimajiananth View Post
We took a second opinion about uncontrolled sugar levels , and one doctor suspects it is due to duphalac . Is he right
Quote:
Originally Posted by one-77 View Post
I believe it can raise blood sugar levels in diabetics if taken in large doses.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post
Apparently, it is an indigestible sugar. Does this mean that it has no effect on blood sugar levels?
As Thad-E-Ginathom has rightly pointed out, lactulose is an indigestible disaccharide hence it won't have any effect on blood sugar levels and it's absolutely safe in diabetics unless they have got renal dysfunction. It reduces ammonia levels very effectively.
Pferdestarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2014, 22:49   #1873
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 39
Thanked: 58 Times
Default re: Calling doctors/dentists/specialists on Team-BHP to provide free consultations

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guite View Post
Quoting my own post from one year back. The advise I got back then was to just let it be, it will fall off by itself. Now at 7 years old his upper front teeth hasn't fallen off yet. What should I do. Few of lower front teeth has fallen by itself.
Your kid seems to be suffering from rampant caries. First off all an OPG i.e. full mouth X ray is required to access the extent of damage and to analyze the perment tooth bud situation followed by carefull planning and extraction of baby/primary teeth if the need arises. Kindly upload the OPG for further consult.
VineetSoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2014, 09:42   #1874
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 501
Thanked: 333 Times
Default re: Calling doctors/dentists/specialists on Team-BHP to provide free consultations

Quote:
Originally Posted by one-77 View Post
Duphalac is lactuoose, a laxative, and I believe it can raise blood sugar levels in diabetics if taken in large doses. I think you should seek an alternative from your physician. Does your Dad suffer from some chronic liver disease?
Well one doctor only suspected that Duphalac could have induced high blood sugar levels , one the other hand prescribed quantity is very less . You are right , my father has been diagnosed with non alcoholic liver cirrhosis . Also his stomach tends to bloat up and doctors remove acetic water.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post
Typo: Duphalac is Lactulose.

I never knew that it was more than a laxative, but see Wikipedia! I got updated on this after reading this thread yesterday.

Apparently, it is an indigestible sugar. Does this mean that it has no effect on blood sugar levels? Since I was introduced to it as an antidote to pos-op painkiller constipation, I've always regarded it as a gentle and harmless OTC laxative. It might be important to know if it could be dangerous to diabetics
Well , I have not heard a solid opinion from doctors on this one . All of them contradict each other's opinions . We are totally confused . So my father has decided to control his blood sugar through exercise and diet .

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrozeninTime View Post
@girimaji-laboratory sugar levels are more accurate than glucometer values and difference can be high as 20 percent.

Also kindly get a gastroenterologist opinion for high ammonia levels,as it may be sign of liver dysnfunction.
Duphalac doesn't effect sugar levels if taken in prescribed quantities.
Thanks . Yes , we have a gastroenterologist and an internal medicine doctor looking after him.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pferdestarke View Post
As Thad-E-Ginathom has rightly pointed out, lactulose is an indigestible disaccharide hence it won't have any effect on blood sugar levels and it's absolutely safe in diabetics unless they have got renal dysfunction. It reduces ammonia levels very effectively.
Thanks , we got a kidney function test done , it turned out to be normal . Is that the correct test to check for renal dysfunction ?.

Apart for regular procedures and allopathic medicines , my father is taking unani medicines . This has helped him a lot in controlling blood sugar.

The unani doctor suspects that the cause for liver cirrhosis could be untreated jaundice during childhood he may be right and he says my father can be cured provided he follows his instructions carefully . Some physicians we met agree that there is no cure for liver cirrhosis in allopathy other than a liver transplant . We are in no position to afford a liver transplant and no doctor gives 100% assurance .

Please do not take the above statements offensively , I am only hoping for some guidance and suggestions here .

Anyone faced similar situations ? What are your opinions on alternative medicines ?
girimajiananth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2014, 11:43   #1875
BHPian
 
Pferdestarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vijayawada
Posts: 402
Thanked: 491 Times
Default re: Calling doctors/dentists/specialists on Team-BHP to provide free consultations

Quote:
Originally Posted by girimajiananth View Post
Well one doctor only suspected that Duphalac could have induced high blood sugar levels , one the other hand prescribed quantity is very less. You are right , my father has been diagnosed with non alcoholic liver cirrhosis. Also his stomach tends to bloat up and doctors remove acetic water.
I can assure you on this, there's no way that lactulose can increase blood sugar levels. Humans don't have any enzyme to digest it. The bloating is a side effect of lactulose. Lactulose is fermented into SFAs such as acetic acid by colonic flora.


Quote:
Originally Posted by girimajiananth View Post
Thanks , we got a kidney function test done , it turned out to be normal . Is that the correct test to check for renal dysfunction ?.
Yes, indeed. It is highly recommended to get renal profile checked periodically in case of diabetics as they are prone to develop Diabetic nephropathy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by girimajiananth View Post
Some physicians we met agree that there is no cure for liver cirrhosis in allopathy other than a liver transplant.
Yes, transplantation is the only cure for cirrhosis but not everyone needs it. Liver has the ability to regenerate albeit limited to an extent. Transplantation is required only when the remnant healthy tissue cannot compensate. Your gastro-enterologist will be the best person to opine on this.

Wishing your father a full and speedy recovery.
Pferdestarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calling Lawyers & CAs on this forum to provide free consultations arjyamaj Shifting gears 231 18th August 2017 14:27
Calling Networking and Server specialists! Red Liner Gadgets, Computers & Software 29 24th October 2015 12:47
Why do doctors make us wait for Hours? Daewood Shifting gears 22 23rd September 2011 21:36
Benign or malign cancers - doctors or 'been there' patients pls advice... gbpscars Shifting gears 16 29th July 2009 16:38
Any Veterinary Doctors on TBHP? - please help MillionSwords Shifting gears 13 18th March 2009 12:56


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:33.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks