Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th December 2008, 10:02   #16
Senior - BHPian
 
DCEite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NCR
Posts: 3,015
Thanked: 441 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatcanthisbe View Post
What ISP is that ?
Mine is a local Gurgaon based ISP (Touchnet)
DCEite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2008, 10:48   #17
BHPian
 
redrage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bengalooru
Posts: 545
Thanked: 58 Times
Default

I am using TATA Indicom broadband and even that is affected.
redrage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2008, 12:24   #18
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 213
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

I haven't seen any connection speed difference on my Airtel connection yet.
given2fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2008, 12:28   #19
ECM
BHPian
 
ECM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 221
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Perhaps due to Singtel and other cable going via Japan,feel yourself lucky given2fly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by given2fly View Post
I haven't seen any connection speed difference on my Airtel connection yet.
ECM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2008, 12:38   #20
Senior - BHPian
 
vikram_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,380
Thanked: 936 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by given2fly View Post
I haven't seen any connection speed difference on my Airtel connection yet.
Ditto here too. Both my connections at home and at office are working perfectly fine.
vikram_d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2008, 09:09   #21
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,635
Thanked: 1,343 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikram_d View Post
Ditto here too. Both my connections at home and at office are working perfectly fine.
Bharati is rerouting for them.
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2008, 11:14   #22
Senior - BHPian
 
aaggoswami's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 4,630
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default

I think one of the cables is FLAG, so Reliance is badly affected. I am not able to update my AVG free antivirus.
aaggoswami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2008, 11:35   #23
BHPian
 
d_himan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bombay
Posts: 690
Thanked: 511 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaggoswami View Post
I think one of the cables is FLAG, so Reliance is badly affected. I am not able to update my AVG free antivirus.
My Reliance Data Card is running along just fine....
d_himan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2008, 11:56   #24
Senior - BHPian
 
deepclutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Muvattupuzha
Posts: 1,119
Thanked: 108 Times
Default

it is damn slow here on dataone H500 :(
deepclutch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2008, 13:34   #25
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NA
Posts: 513
Thanked: Once
Default

I was unable to log into T-BHP & some other sites for a couple of days. Suddenly after trying a no. of times, I was able to log into T-Bhp today, lucky for me!
But some other sites were working fine in the meantime. Was the problem due to snapped cables only?

Last edited by bhp1 : 21st December 2008 at 13:50.
bhp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2008, 13:45   #26
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,819
Thanked: 1,440 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d_himan View Post
My Reliance Data Card is running along just fine....
Wont see much of a difference with the Data Card - the speeds are already pretty low. You'll notice the difference on broadband lines the most.
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2009, 14:09   #27
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N.A
Posts: 6,819
Thanked: 1,440 Times
Default

The cable cuts (that resulted in disruption for a few days from 19 Dec till your ISPs rerouted traffic through other available routes) have been repaired and restored as of yesterday (1 cable on the 31st and 2 others yesterday)

I think this topic can now be closed.
Steeroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2009, 19:05   #28
BHPian
 
Mr_Bean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 824
Thanked: 111 Times
Default

Basically the cables connecting these geographically seperated countries are part of the long-haul system.

All service providers are directly dependent on these long haul links & in case of damage the data would be re-routed through an alternate link resulting in packet drop at the systems, I guess to countries like US it is routed through singapore. The problem here with re-routing is that too much packets form on the ingress part resulting in packet drop & hence indirectly affecting the customers. Low priority traffic are prone to drop at these system if there is a backpressure.

Btw I am not a network engineer at any ISP, just a TCP/IP programmer.

cheers:
Mr_Bean is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a Pioneer AUX cable for iPod.... normally_crazy In-Car Entertainment 18 19th March 2010 13:10
Riding with a Cut Accelerator Cable? svsantosh Motorbikes 21 15th May 2009 01:44
Sony Unilink cable (bus audio cable) issue philipreji In-Car Entertainment 1 3rd January 2009 16:32
Update: 3 undersea cable cuts hit India net traffic deepclutch Shifting gears 1 21st December 2008 09:08
wat do you do if the clutch cable breaks speedsatya Shifting gears 10 18th February 2005 09:59


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:42.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks