Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th January 2009, 10:46   #1
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 865
Thanked: 35 Times
Default Now, you don't need proof to claim LTA

Saw this news on TOI today and if true it will put more money in our pockets during the end of this financial year.

Now, you don't need proof to claim LTA, conveyance-India Business-Business-The Times of India
zaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 10:55   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,710
Thanked: 1,080 Times
Default

doesnt that just mean the employers dont need them. what about induviduals?
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 11:11   #3
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 865
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

No, it means that we don't have to furnish any bills to claim tax benefit, as a result 100% of the LTA is tax free
zaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 11:14   #4
Team-BHP Support
 
bblost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 9,552
Thanked: 6,310 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaks View Post
No, it means that we don't have to furnish any bills to claim tax benefit, as a result 100% of the LTA is tax free
It means that the Govt trusts you to provide the correct information and in case of an audit provide the relevant bills and receipts.

Never trust the Govt. They make criminals out of honest people.
bblost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 11:16   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
Spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Panaji - Goa/Bangalore - Karnataka
Posts: 3,240
Thanked: 600 Times
Default

Instead of the employer taking the burden of showing the proof it is now the individual employees headache.

"The beneficiary of exemption under Section 10(5) (of the Income Tax Act) is an individual employee. There is no circular of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) requiring the employer under Section 192 to collect and examine the supporting evidence to the declaration to be submitted by an employee(s).”

In case of an IT Audit you will require to furnish the bills.

Last edited by Spitfire : 30th January 2009 at 11:17.
Spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 12:30   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
finneyp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,603
Thanked: 138 Times
Default

You need to have the Bills anyway, only thing you need not submit the same to your employer.
finneyp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 12:31   #7
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 865
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spitfire View Post
Instead of the employer taking the burden of showing the proof it is now the individual employees headache.

"The beneficiary of exemption under Section 10(5) (of the Income Tax Act) is an individual employee. There is no circular of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) requiring the employer under Section 192 to collect and examine the supporting evidence to the declaration to be submitted by an employee(s).

In case of an IT Audit you will require to furnish the bills.
Those bills will surely be lost by the time they decide to do an audit anyways.
zaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 12:33   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
Spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Panaji - Goa/Bangalore - Karnataka
Posts: 3,240
Thanked: 600 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaks View Post
Those bills will surely be lost by the time they decide to do an audit anyways.
That excuse wont work
Spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 13:03   #9
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: @ Driver's Seat @
Posts: 679
Thanked: 57 Times
Default

In addition one needs to take a compulsory 3 days "Earned Leave" to avail the said benefit
lambuhere1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 14:41   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
amtak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai - The city of Sea Link!!!
Posts: 2,772
Thanked: 331 Times
Default

Yes. And this rule has helped me to save my tax by 1100 Rs. All hail the govt. of India! Wish they had mentioned this at the mid of this month before our payroll. I could have saved some 3,000 INR
amtak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 15:02   #11
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,491
Thanked: 6,768 Times
Default

This is not yet notified and until that happens dont go running to your accounts dept, also in case your submission is pulled up during audit, onus will be with you to produce the bills
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 15:13   #12
BHPian
 
sam003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 527
Thanked: 58 Times
Default

And as per IT dept rules you have to keep bills for 7 yrs. If any scrutiny happened you have to produce those bills.
sam003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 15:17   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
narayan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,674
Thanked: 958 Times
Default

too bad our company has no LTA policy. :(
narayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 15:51   #14
Senior - BHPian
 
amtak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai - The city of Sea Link!!!
Posts: 2,772
Thanked: 331 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
This is not yet notified and until that happens dont go running to your accounts dept, also in case your submission is pulled up during audit, onus will be with you to produce the bills
I ran and also took 10/12 guys to the Fin guy who was already scratching his head because of this. We all are now demanding a refund

Quote:
Originally Posted by narayan View Post
too bad our company has no LTA policy. :(
Oops! Even my brother's co. is like this. No Holidays for you is it?
amtak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2009, 16:03   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
Ravveendrra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 1,391
Thanked: 404 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
doesnt that just mean the employers dont need them. what about induviduals?
That decision was in the case of a dispute between the tax gept. and the employers and does not apply to employees and their relationship with their companies or the individuals obligation to the tax dept.

The tax guys wanted the companies to pay the tax (as TDS) on the LTA since the proof was not with the companies. The companies argued that they were not required to collect the proof and won.

This does not mean that a company cannot ask for proof on its own, they can do so to prevent misuse of LTA facility etc.

As rightly pointed out by finneyp and sam, the employee is still required to keep the bills etc.

Cheers,
Ravveendrra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Insurance claim? Pay a little extra and retain your No-Claim Bonus! parrys Indian Car Loans & Insurance 9 1st May 2016 22:39
Two Wheeler Insurance: How often do you claim? Warwithwheels Motorbikes 5 6th February 2013 17:56
Can you buy a "No Claim Bonus" Cyrus43 Indian Car Loans & Insurance 2 6th October 2010 11:16
You claim insurance and no renewal next year! lejhoom Indian Car Loans & Insurance 34 26th July 2010 22:59
Can you get car back even if you have taken insurance claim? udit78 The Indian Car Scene 8 6th February 2007 13:58


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:51.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks