Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th January 2009, 16:15   #1831
Team-BHP Support
 
khan_sultan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,631
Thanked: 2,951 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benbsb29 View Post
Will providing the file link as a URL when uploading help, rather than having to save the file locally and then uploading it again? I have never tried this, though.
Doesn't work. Have tried it many times. It refuses to take the file if it is from t-bhp.
khan_sultan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 16:22   #1832
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,873
Thanked: 2,431 Times
Default

You can directly link the file in your post

Check the following pic which I have referenced from the previous page.

Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 16:24   #1833
Senior - BHPian
 
kaushik_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,064
Thanked: 148 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by khan_sultan View Post
Doesn't work. Have tried it many times. It refuses to take the file if it is from t-bhp.
Just open the file that's uploaded in T-bhp in a new window, now you'll get a link of the image itself (will have .jpg at the end e.g http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/attach...7887978xyz.jpg). Use the Insert Image option and bingo, you are done. I think this kind of linking is allowed as the photo is from the T-bhp site itself.
Regards,
Kaushik
kaushik_s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 16:27   #1834
Team-BHP Support
 
khan_sultan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,631
Thanked: 2,951 Times
Default

let me try..



works..

All this while I was trying this using 'manage attachments' :-(
khan_sultan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 16:28   #1835
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 594
Thanked: 30 Times
Default

Hello Technocrat/GTO,
How to Add water mark like team-bhp.Trying to locate but could not found. De we need to apply this before uploading. if yes where to get that image.
aka_iitd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 16:35   #1836
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,873
Thanked: 2,431 Times
Default

@kaushik: Yes thats the right procedure.

@aka_iitd: The water mark is added automatically when the image is uploaded on Team-bhp
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 16:37   #1837
Senior - BHPian
 
suman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 4,589
Thanked: 256 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTO View Post
Increased to 30. Good enough? Samurai has requested a small change from our developers. If it goes through, we will have the limit increased to 40 pictures per post.
Thanks Rush, that was quick. Appreciate this, will be of great help in our future travelogues.
suman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 16:41   #1838
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 594
Thanked: 30 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technocrat View Post
@aka_iitd: The water mark is added automatically when the image is uploaded on Team-bhp
But I can see the image I uploaded is without watermark. Please check the post done by me today in this thread.Do I need to select some option to do so.
aka_iitd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 16:57   #1839
Senior - BHPian
 
suman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 4,589
Thanked: 256 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aka_iitd View Post
But I can see the image I uploaded is without watermark. Please check the post done by me today in this thread.Do I need to select some option to do so.
Double click that - you will find the original image has the watermark
suman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 17:14   #1840
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 594
Thanked: 30 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suman View Post
Double click that - you will find the original image has the watermark
Got it thanks Suman for the same
aka_iitd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 19:09   #1841
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,854
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technocrat View Post
@Happywheel: The member had directly linked the pics instead of linking it through the editor & that why they were showing twice, nothing wrong with system. I have corrected it now you can check it...
Thanks for the clarification, Techno.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTO View Post
Hi Happywheels, bet you are using Opera. Correct? Opera has a strange way of handling pictures...
You win! It was Opera.

Now back to IE and FF.
HappyWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2009, 11:59   #1842
Distinguished - BHPian
 
condor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Speed-brkr City
Posts: 10,518
Thanked: 3,983 Times
Default

Quote:
Technocrat : The water mark is added automatically when the image is uploaded on Team-bhp
@Techno, pls recheck. I did a right-click & copy of one image, and the saved image did not have a watermark. Re-posting that image here.

Is it because I am logged in ? Shouldn't be that way either.
Attached Thumbnails
Suggestions for Team-BHP from Team-BHPians-fiestagril.jpg  

condor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2009, 12:19   #1843
Team-BHP Support
 
benbsb29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 7,995
Thanked: 3,424 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by condor View Post
@Techno, pls recheck. I did a right-click & copy of one image, and the saved image did not have a watermark. Re-posting that image here.

Is it because I am logged in ? Shouldn't be that way either.
Parwath, if you click that image, and then save, it saves with the TBHP watermark. However, the display image allows to save without a watermark.

This is how it has always been.
Looks like the coder forgot to include that method call here.
benbsb29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2009, 13:28   #1844
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,873
Thanked: 2,431 Times
Default

Condor, only the the full size image gets water mark not the one that gets showed in posts as the save as option saves what is being displayed on screen & not the original image.
To get the water marked image open the image on different page, copy the url & link it.
Technocrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2009, 13:40   #1845
Team-BHP Support
 
benbsb29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 7,995
Thanked: 3,424 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technocrat View Post
Condor, only the the full size image gets water mark not the one that gets showed in posts as the save as option saves what is being displayed on screen & not the original image.
Techno, the question is why it doesnt get the watermark as well.
Was it overlooked, or a requirement?
benbsb29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Team-BHP stands for the TRUTH. But Skoda wants to “instigate” Team-BHP and its users! GTO The Indian Car Scene 2619 23rd July 2017 19:58
Office Firewall blocks Team-BHP - Proxying Team-BHP? shreeks Gadgets, Computers & Software 26 27th March 2017 21:05
From a Team-BHP Fan to a Team-BHP Member YNT86 Introduce yourself 5 19th November 2015 22:21
PIC : Team-BHP Stickers on Team-BHP servers! GTO Announcements 48 12th August 2014 16:08


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:53.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks