Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 17th July 2009, 00:07   #1
BHPian
 
whatcanthisbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://www.wandering-online.com
Posts: 501
Thanked: 2 Times
Default Wierd network Issue - Help Please

I have a DSL connection at home with a Wifi Router, I need to extend the range of this router. the easiest way I could think of was to run a long network cable from the DSL router to another room and plonk in another wireless roter there. Well this should work, since both the routers have been given different names, different SSID's and Channels to work on .
this is how the setup is

DSL Router Port 1 --> Wifi Router A Room 1--> Wired PC & Wifi Laptops
DSL Router Port 2 --> Wifi Router B Room 2 --> PC & Wifi Laptops

Now the Router B does not get an IP (DHCP) from the DSL router. I have swapper out the Wifi Router A & B and the new Setup would be

Scenario 2
DSL Router Port 1 --> Wifi Router B Room 1 --> Wired PC & Wifi Laptops
DSL Router Port 2 --> Wifi Router A Room 2--> PC & Wifi Laptops

Scenario 3

DSL Router Port 2 --> Wifi Router B Room 1 --> Wired PC & Wifi Laptops
DSL Router Port 1 --> Wifi Router A Room 2--> PC & Wifi Laptops

In both cases the Router A does not work.
to eleminate the Cable and the port I hooked up the laptop to the wire in Room 2 and that worked flawlessly,

Scenario 4

DSL Router Port 2 --> Wifi Router B Room 1 --> Wired PC & Wifi Laptops
DSL Router Port 1 --> Wired Laptop 1n room 2


Scenario 5
DSL Router Port 1 --> Wifi Router B Room 1 --> Wired PC & Wifi Laptops
DSL Router Port 2 --> Wired Laptop 1n room 2

Can someone please help
Attached Images
File Type: bmp not working.bmp (299.4 KB, 63 views)
File Type: bmp not working 2.bmp (291.1 KB, 39 views)
File Type: bmp working 1.bmp (310.0 KB, 47 views)
whatcanthisbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 00:47   #2
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

Do this. First check in the settings whether DSL router, router1 and router2 are all three set to DHCP. If thats the case there could be some issue with DSL router itself, so you have to use Plan B listed below

Select DSL router to connect to internet(I presume its already so), so when DSL router connects, its connected to internet.
Set it to DHCP in settings
Now Connect router1(WIFI) to DSL router.
Connect Router2 to router1 instead of the DSL router.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 00:58   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

1. Disable DHCP server in both the "extended" routers
2. Change the LAN IP address of both the "extended" routers in the same range as the router connected to the modem (ex. If the router connected to the modem has an IP of 192.168.1.1/255.255.255.0, then change the remaining two routers to have 192.168.1.200 and 192.168.1.250, with 255.255.255.0 as subnet Mask)
3. Connect the Ethernet cables to one of the LAN ports of the router that is connected to the modem
4. Connect the other end of the Ethernet cable to the LAN port of the "extended" routers

What you are doing here is giving the job of assigning IP addresses to computers, and taking them online to the router connected to the modem, while the remaining two are being Access Points- configure wireless SSID/ Channel/ Security as you wish.

Let us know if this works.
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 19:20   #4
BHPian
 
whatcanthisbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: http://www.wandering-online.com
Posts: 501
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
Do this. First check in the settings whether DSL router, router1 and router2 are all three set to DHCP. If thats the case there could be some issue with DSL router itself, so you have to use Plan B listed below

Select DSL router to connect to internet(I presume its already so), so when DSL router connects, its connected to internet.
Set it to DHCP in settings
Now Connect router1(WIFI) to DSL router.
Connect Router2 to router1 instead of the DSL router.

Does not work :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by ph03n!x View Post
1. Disable DHCP server in both the "extended" routers
2. Change the LAN IP address of both the "extended" routers in the same range as the router connected to the modem (ex. If the router connected to the modem has an IP of 192.168.1.1/255.255.255.0, then change the remaining two routers to have 192.168.1.200 and 192.168.1.250, with 255.255.255.0 as subnet Mask)
3. Connect the Ethernet cables to one of the LAN ports of the router that is connected to the modem
4. Connect the other end of the Ethernet cable to the LAN port of the "extended" routers

What you are doing here is giving the job of assigning IP addresses to computers, and taking them online to the router connected to the modem, while the remaining two are being Access Points- configure wireless SSID/ Channel/ Security as you wish.

Let us know if this works.
I'll try this out later today and let you know. Thanks. but what could be the root cause ?
whatcanthisbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 20:40   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,652
Thanked: 242 Times
Default

Another variant to ph03n!x solution:

- Connect DSL Modem - to Router A via Ethernet
- Connect Router A - Router B via Wifi as an AP (Accesspoint)
- Connect your laptop to Router B via Wifi or Ethernet cable

You need to keep the IP address in the same range as explained earlier.
dadu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 21:24   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
gowda79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 1,469
Thanked: 141 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dadu View Post
Another variant to ph03n!x solution:

- Connect DSL Modem - to Router A via Ethernet
- Connect Router A - Router B via Wifi as an AP (Accesspoint)
- Connect your laptop to Router B via Wifi or Ethernet cable

You need to keep the IP address in the same range as explained earlier.
For this both the routers should support the bridging option between them and would suggest both the routers are of same model which supports bridging.
gowda79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 22:21   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatcanthisbe View Post
I'll try this out later today and let you know. Thanks. but what could be the root cause ?
I would suspect IP range. Though the "router" we are talking about are nothing but NAT devices, they cannot route if the WAN and LAN IP addresses are of the same range & class - that is if the WAN IP of a "remote" router is 192.168.1.5, and the router's LAN IP is 192.168.1.1, then it would not work.

I am only guessing, to tell you what is actually wrong in your setup, I would need a hands-on . That said, if you configure it properly the way I have described, it will work.
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2009, 11:50   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,652
Thanked: 242 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gowda79 View Post
For this both the routers should support the bridging option between them and would suggest both the routers are of same model which supports bridging.
Yes, they will, they do, I connected 2 office networks in adjacent buildings using some very cheap ones, 6-7 years back.
dadu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2009, 12:41   #9
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,407 Times
Default

Its the IP range conflict I think.
Set the IP of DSL modem/router to
192.168.0.1
Set the IP of the routers in the 192.168.1.XXX series.
So its this way
DSL 192.168.0.1
Router on DHCP(both)
In the router settings where computer connection to router is configured.
router 192.168.1.1, and router 2 is 192.168.2.1
Enable DHCP. computers on DHCP will get IP on their own

Last edited by tsk1979 : 18th July 2009 at 12:50.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2009, 23:10   #10
BHPian
 
bj96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 771
Thanked: 121 Times
Unhappy www.team-bhp.com difficulty in access


Facing a huge latency and packet drop in accessing t-bhp website. Other sites looks ok. I am on DataOne @Pune. Anyone else facing this since evening today?

C:\Documents and Settings\xxxx>ping www . team-bhp . com

Pinging team-bhp.com [96.30.20.23] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 96.30.20.23: bytes=32 time=359ms TTL=50

Ping statistics for 96.30.20.23:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 1, Lost = 3 (75% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 359ms, Maximum = 359ms, Average = 359ms

C:\Documents and Settings\xxxx>ping www. team-bhp . com

Pinging team-bhp.com [96.30.20.23] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Reply from 96.30.20.23: bytes=32 time=360ms TTL=50
Reply from 96.30.20.23: bytes=32 time=335ms TTL=50
Reply from 96.30.20.23: bytes=32 time=334ms TTL=50

Ping statistics for 96.30.20.23:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 334ms, Maximum = 360ms, Average = 343ms

C:\Documents and Settings\xxxxx>tracert www. team-bhp . com

Tracing route to team-bhp.com [96.30.20.23]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 42 ms 41 ms 41 ms 117.195.32.1
2 43 ms 42 ms 42 ms 218.248.164.38
3 55 ms 54 ms 54 ms 218.248.255.2
4 84 ms 84 ms 84 ms 125.16.156.105
5 85 ms 85 ms * 203.101.100.214
6 354 ms * * so-4-3-0.r21.lsanca03.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [204.1.253.145]
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 338 ms 338 ms 341 ms as-2.r20.dllstx09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.2.169]
9 344 ms 342 ms 342 ms ae-0.r21.dllstx09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.2.59]
10 364 ms 376 ms 364 ms as-0.r21.chcgil09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.3.16]
11 337 ms 339 ms 339 ms po-3.r00.chcgil09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.3.9]
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * 361 ms 208.79.234.18
14 332 ms 359 ms 337 ms host.team-bhp.com [96.30.20.23]

Trace complete.

C:\Documents and Settings\xxxxx>ping www . google .co .in

Pinging Google [74.125.127.106] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 74.125.127.106: bytes=32 time=336ms TTL=51
Reply from 74.125.127.106: bytes=32 time=360ms TTL=51
Reply from 74.125.127.106: bytes=32 time=337ms TTL=51
Reply from 74.125.127.106: bytes=32 time=341ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 74.125.127.106:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 336ms, Maximum = 360ms, Average = 343ms

@Mods: did not want to start a new thread. Merge/Move as appropriate.

Last edited by bj96 : 25th October 2009 at 23:15. Reason: t-bhp website address is expanded into website name
bj96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP !!! Wierd issue with home network whatcanthisbe Gadgets, Computers & Software 12 15th December 2011 23:47
Wierd issue with car's speed & engine sounds! lordofgondor Technical Stuff 5 1st December 2010 16:28
Yet another Sony Ericson issue. Its the network this time!!! Shan2nu Gadgets, Computers & Software 8 11th March 2010 12:12
Need Help with Motorcycle Service network AntarAtma Motorbikes 6 26th March 2007 19:50


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:19.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks