Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > The Team-BHP Meet Section


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31st March 2008, 13:04   #91
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Heres a conservative lap time to get the ball rolling again.

Game type - Arcade
Race type - Time Trial
Car - Honda S2000 03'
Track - Infineon Raceway Sports Car Course
Tuning - Max 291bhp
Weight - Min 1125kgs
Tyres - Sports Soft
Driver Aids - None
Best Time - 1'44.819
Attached Thumbnails
Gran Turismo 4 Meet : 15th March 08 - Mumbai-dsc00669.jpg  

Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2008, 11:26   #92
Senior - BHPian
 
danlalan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: mumbai,JUHU
Posts: 1,584
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Ok boys lets do the MID-FIELD raceway or the TOKYO track. Choose either and post your timings.
danlalan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2008, 11:41   #93
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,229
Thanked: 21,890 Times
Default

Shan2nu,

Great choice of infineon + s2k !! (i was gonna suggest infineon + elise / spoon a few weeks back)

Dan, tokyo is good! Go for it.

Hopefully i will get some time to turn on my ps2!

Also - i think we should give shan2nu a time penalty for having too much time to practise

cya
R
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2008, 11:44   #94
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Ok boys lets do the MID-FIELD raceway or the TOKYO track. Choose either and post your timings.
Any track is fine with me. Someone mentioned you were good on midfield with the R8, so lets try that out. But what car do we use, since i don't have an R8 as yet!!!

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2008, 12:03   #95
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 363
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

How about Midfield raceway with BMW M3 '04??

edit: I take it back. Lets use a race car with super soft tyres These sports tyres just don't give the confidence to push the car.

Last edited by rev_hard : 2nd April 2008 at 12:08.
rev_hard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2008, 12:50   #96
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
edit: I take it back. Lets use a race car with super soft tyres These sports tyres just don't give the confidence to push the car.
But these sports tyres are what improves our racing skills. I learnt a lot from driving the Land Rover. The suspension is so bloody soft on it, you need to work 10 times as hard to keep it on track while cornering.

So lets stick to Midfield + M3 04', what say!!!

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2008, 12:56   #97
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 363
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Sure thing. How many laps do you think should be given to post the best time. 5 or 7 or 10?
rev_hard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2008, 13:17   #98
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Sure thing. How many laps do you think should be given to post the best time. 5 or 7 or 10?
Even if you keep a limit, how're you gonna verify it? I can play 100 laps, reset the memory and post the fastest lap immediately. My number of laps will only show 1 in this case. It just wont work.

Only use limitations, where there are no loop holes like softest tyres, max power, min weight in arcade mode that cannot be changed.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 16:50   #99
BHPian
 
balenopower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mumbai/Pune
Posts: 906
Thanked: 200 Times
Default

i just switched off my ps-2 as it was saving data by mistake..end result the entire memory got corrupted and i have to start from scratch again :(.A whole 44% completed gone down the drain.
balenopower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 17:17   #100
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
i just switched off my ps-2 as it was saving data by mistake
What do you mean by mistake? How do i knwo mine isn't saving as well. Is there any way of finding that out?

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 21:05   #101
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Game type - Arcade
Race type - Time Trial
Car - BMW M3 04'
Track - Midfield Raceway
Tuning - Max 406bhp
Weight - Min 1413kgs
Tyres - Sports Soft
Driver Aids - None
Best Time - 1'20.065
Attached Thumbnails
Gran Turismo 4 Meet : 15th March 08 - Mumbai-dsc00671.jpg  

Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 22:51   #102
BANNED
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Posts: 5,012
Thanked: 147 Times
Default

Hey guys. Just a Question, Is GT4 available on PC as well? If not, Can someone Tell me what is the latest PC driving Game. Barring NFS of course.
Cyrus43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2008, 00:31   #103
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

I'v heard of some people claiming that they've found a crack/software that lets them play PS2 games on PC but i haven't seen anything of that sort as yet.

For the PC, you might wanna try the WRC racing series by Collin Mcrae, coz i think Forza, PGR etc are only for Xbox.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2008, 18:47   #104
BHPian
 
balenopower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mumbai/Pune
Posts: 906
Thanked: 200 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan2nu View Post
What do you mean by mistake? How do i knwo mine isn't saving as well. Is there any way of finding that out?

Shan2nu

you have the memory card ikon flashing which indicates that teh data is getting saved.but unfortunately iwas in a hurry and just switched it off when the saving was being done.anyways i'll just chk if the m3 is free in the arcade mode so i can start racing in midfield.
balenopower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2008, 20:20   #105
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Oh ok.

I guess you should have the M3 on your list. Not sure if Midfield is available as default.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gran Turismo 5 (GT5) - PS3 revvedup Gadgets, Computers & Software 354 30th October 2015 20:14
Gamers: what is your most powerful car in gran turismo heelntoe Shifting gears 20 30th November 2009 16:59
Mumbai & Pune Meet/Drive to Lonavala - Sunday, 15th March 2009 KSM-Vtec The Team-BHP Meet Section 26 22nd February 2009 11:18
Gran Turismo 4 anyone? kbk_75 Shifting gears 23 15th April 2008 13:06
The Gran Turismo 4 Photo Mode thread rev_hard Shifting gears 9 6th April 2008 04:11


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:48.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks