Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Technical Stuff


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th January 2009, 21:07   #706
Senior - BHPian
 
harjeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,896
Thanked: 256 Times
Default

for north india I am using zoom 1-13 (upto 500m) and NCR 1-17
harjeev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 11:32   #707
Senior - BHPian
 
rkbharat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Gurgaon/New Delhi
Posts: 1,590
Thanked: 608 Times
Default

I use Hash 1 and 256 tiles per file, and no issue with map loading. May be my ASUS 600Mhz processor loads it pretty fast.

I think mgmaps is bit slow on Symbian/Nokia phones. I suggest do not go to higher zoom unless required.

But per my knowledge less tiles per file is the only solutions, I have not used it much in Nokia phone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by harjeev View Post
Hi Bharat
You seem to use the Google and Yahoo Maps alot.
WHat Tile and Hash settings do you use? I use Hash 1 & Tiles 8. The maps load faster but the no of files is a issue. But if I raise the no of tiles per file the map takes a lot of time to load on my Nokia E90 and browsing the maps becomes a pain. Any solution??
BTW, try this out, zoom 13 in Yahoo has more information that Google, so if download and Mobile memory is not a problem, keep both for north. I have both.

The most DESIRED missing feature in mgmaps is logging. I have to run another tool to log the track, bit painful, but not required much.

Quote:
Originally Posted by harjeev View Post
for north india I am using zoom 1-13 (upto 500m) and NCR 1-17
rkbharat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 12:13   #708
BHPian
 
Strangerintown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 184
Thanked: 48 Times
Default

In the recent Mumbai Motor Show, I came across a stall of "Bharatnav". This is a new GPS manufacturers, who actually manufacture the GPS units somewhere near Pune in collaboration with a Korean company. Does anyone have any experience with Bharatnav or has someone who understands GPS systems evaluated them? Never having owned or used a GPS before I was in no position to compare their product to say mapmyindia.
Strangerintown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 14:25   #709
Senior - BHPian
 
harjeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,896
Thanked: 256 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rkbharat View Post
I use Hash 1 and 256 tiles per file, and no issue with map loading. May be my ASUS 600Mhz processor loads it pretty fast.

I think mgmaps is bit slow on Symbian/Nokia phones. I suggest do not go to higher zoom unless required.

But per my knowledge less tiles per file is the only solutions, I have not used it much in Nokia phone.



BTW, try this out, zoom 13 in Yahoo has more information that Google, so if download and Mobile memory is not a problem, keep both for north. I have both.

The most DESIRED missing feature in mgmaps is logging. I have to run another tool to log the track, bit painful, but not required much.
So what are you using this ASUS processer in? Is it a cas PC or a mobile phone.
I would love to use this setting H1 T256 and the files are bigger but the no of files are really small.

I am using the nokia E90 and the processor is really pathetic. I have an old laptop lying AMD 1000 mhz processor with 128 MB of ram and also have a touchscreen lying around. I might load JAVA into it and use MGmaps on it as a Car PC.

I am using only Yahoo maps and I too find them much better detailed that Google Maps. They are much more detailed and at zoom 13 which is about 500m and they are pretty decent.
harjeev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 21:11   #710
BHPian
 
shreyas99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 41
Thanked: Once
Default

Hi All, Is there a way i can use Google or Yahoo maps without having to connect through GPRS ? I mean save the entire map data on to the memory card and use it ?
shreyas99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2009, 21:51   #711
Senior - BHPian
 
harjeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,896
Thanked: 256 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shreyas99 View Post
Hi All, Is there a way i can use Google or Yahoo maps without having to connect through GPRS ? I mean save the entire map data on to the memory card and use it ?
Yes there is. Go to this thread http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/techni...ml#post1109162 (Using a GPS Receiver in the Car) and search this thread for more info
harjeev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2009, 10:05   #712
BHPian
 
greatDrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 546
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Where can I get a GPS antenna for my HTC P3300?
greatDrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2009, 11:42   #713
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,953
Thanked: 15,646 Times
Default

Does your phone have an external antenna slot? If yes is it MMCX or MCX?
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2009, 17:10   #714
BHPian
 
greatDrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 546
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
Does your phone have an external antenna slot? If yes is it MMCX or MCX?
Yes it does have, But how to know if ts MMCX or MCX, Any pointers?

Just found by googling that its mini-MMCX. Can I get this in grey market? Any idea about its price?

Last edited by greatDrive : 1st March 2009 at 17:15.
greatDrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2009, 17:55   #715
Senior - BHPian
 
rkbharat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Gurgaon/New Delhi
Posts: 1,590
Thanked: 608 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greatDrive View Post
Yes it does have, But how to know if ts MMCX or MCX, Any pointers?

Just found by googling that its mini-MMCX. Can I get this in grey market? Any idea about its price?
Its very difficult to find it in India, I had P3300 and did not got it any where.

BTW why do you need it. its only required on thunder cloudy days, or driving on hills where getting signals are difficult. other wise internal antenna is quite ok

HTC: Accessory store: GPS Accessories: HTC P3300 External GPS Antenna GA S100: Description
rkbharat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2009, 19:39   #716
BHPian
 
greatDrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 546
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rkbharat View Post
Its very difficult to find it in India, I had P3300 and did not got it any where.

BTW why do you need it. its only required on thunder cloudy days, or driving on hills where getting signals are difficult. other wise internal antenna is quite ok

HTC: Accessory store: GPS Accessories: HTC P3300 External GPS Antenna GA S100: Description
Yes internal antenna does work well in the car. But it takes some time to lock the signals after a cold start. My assumption was that probably by external Antenna, It will be faster.

Hmm, Price looks to be on a higher side. Its almost the price of the external bluetooth GPS.

Last edited by greatDrive : 1st March 2009 at 19:40.
greatDrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2009, 10:56   #717
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,953
Thanked: 15,646 Times
Default

check your phone manual. If its MMCX(which most phones have) then get one from dealextreme.com. Its 10-11$ there.
I got mine for 16$ from USofA(Glisson make) with windshield mount for the antenna.
Now the worst HDOP I see is 1.1
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2009, 01:15   #718
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: bangalore
Posts: 1,190
Thanked: 181 Times
Default Google maps driving directions for India

Guys,
learnt a few days back that Google has now "enabled" Driving directions on Google Maps. For the users of mgmaps, now you can actually do the routing on the phone, and follow the route :-)

At one point, I waited for this feature for long (or pleaded for Yahoo India to be added etc in mgmaps).

The routing in Google maps isn't always that great though. Going from BLR -> Hassan, will take you through
NH4-> Tumkur -> NH206 -> SH back to Hassan,
instead of the more logical
NH4 -> Nelamangala -> NH48 -> Hassan.

And there is no "Via" option in mgmaps to force an alternate route. Maybe google maps thinks, progress on NH4 will be faster ??

Cheers,
lancer_rit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2009, 05:36   #719
Senior - BHPian
 
harjeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,896
Thanked: 256 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lancer_rit View Post
Guys,
learnt a few days back that Google has now "enabled" Driving directions on Google Maps. For the users of mgmaps, now you can actually do the routing on the phone, and follow the route :-)

At one point, I waited for this feature for long (or pleaded for Yahoo India to be added etc in mgmaps).

The routing in Google maps isn't always that great though. Going from BLR -> Hassan, will take you through
NH4-> Tumkur -> NH206 -> SH back to Hassan,
instead of the more logical
NH4 -> Nelamangala -> NH48 -> Hassan.

And there is no "Via" option in mgmaps to force an alternate route. Maybe google maps thinks, progress on NH4 will be faster ??

Cheers,
just tried it
Not the best option though, But still a great improvement then what was available earlier.
Also I tried this on the earlier version, without updating the latest version release on 31/3/9 and works fine.
harjeev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2009, 10:11   #720
BHPian
 
d3mon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 469
Thanked: 582 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
check your phone manual. If its MMCX(which most phones have) then get one from dealextreme.com. Its 10-11$ there.
I got mine for 16$ from USofA(Glisson make) with windshield mount for the antenna.
Now the worst HDOP I see is 1.1
What is HDOP ?

I use the GPS in my P320 and the next time i use it, I will share my HDOP as well. I have noticed this being displayed on the screen, but never really paid any attention to it.
d3mon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In Dash GPS/Audio Receiver mav2000 In-Car Entertainment 16 1st April 2010 20:25
How to configure MireoPC edition with USB GPS receiver contactme27 Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 4th November 2009 21:56
Fully loaded Car receiver morphean In-Car Entertainment 20 26th July 2009 13:19
How To Use A Qstarz BT-Q1000P GPS Receiver with Ubuntu? Sankar Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 1st December 2008 20:05


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:37.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks