Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Technical Stuff


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th April 2009, 00:23   #781
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,601
Thanked: 3,451 Times
Default

Some holux models (i dont know which) can use the Nokia BL5C battery

That is a deal swinger in my opinion.
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2009, 00:25   #782
Senior - BHPian
 
ramkya1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Palakkad, Keral
Posts: 1,817
Thanked: 362 Times
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by splitsecond View Post
which one is best among these two bluetooth Gps receivers

::::: Globalsat Technology Corporation :::::

OR

HOLUX - The Pro Name in GPS


will these work in India??
Holux is pretty good, some time back I short-listed it for buying.

All receivers will work in India as they will in most places of the world if they can see the sky; they will lock into the Satellites as indicated by the built in LED's in them.

The receivers need to be synchronized with the Map software and they need to mesh. I have a receiver bought from Malaysia as it was cheap there ; was taken in by the low price and the slick salesman who said it will pair with any map software. This locks ok with the satellites; my PDA with Satguide maps does not recognize it, it only pairs with the receiver which I bought along with the map software. So do your research (here's a good place to start) before buying.

--Ramky
=======

Last edited by ramkya1 : 25th April 2009 at 00:27.
ramkya1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2009, 16:59   #783
Senior - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,876 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramkya1 View Post
... salesman who said it will pair with any map software. This locks ok with the satellites; my PDA with Satguide maps does not recognize it, it only pairs with the receiver which I bought along with the map software. ...
No, it really should - since the interface methods are standard over serial port (very old), Bluetooth or USB. Which make / model is it? BT or USB? Did it come with any CD / manual?

It is a 2 step process usually for getting it to work with a navigation software. First step is making the PDA recognize it as a device (e.g. BT detection and pairing), and associating a logical port with the resultant received stream. In WiMo there is a standard internal mapping for GPS, but the blessed thing works with very few nav s/w. The better method is to use a port replicator like GPSPort or Franson GPSGate, which on one hand plugs into the BT stream (only if it recognizes it as a GPS stream), and on the other hand distributes the GPS data stream to logical ports (COM2, COM6 etc.). One can specify NMEA stream or simulated Garmin stream as the output protocol at those COM ports.

The second step is specifying to the nav software on which logical port to find the GPS data stream. There are utilities available which detect on which port the GPS data stream is detected, but nav s/w usually scan at startup (first time) to do the same - usually putting out a message e.g. "Detecting GPS".

Only a few nav s/w like Garmin, TomTom and Route66 actually try to connect directly to the BT stream if no port is specified. All other software expect a logical port to be specified - and don't query BT at all.

Don't lose heart - perhaps Franson GPSGate can do the trick for you.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2009, 18:43   #784
Senior - BHPian
 
trrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alleppey, Kerala
Posts: 2,113
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by bharanidharang View Post
Yes. They simply dont not want to make a sale and make a buck.

I am going to download oziexplorer to laptop and play around with it and then buy the mio next week.
They sell the map online on a SD card.
trrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2009, 20:11   #785
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: bangalore
Posts: 1,190
Thanked: 181 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prajwalkashyap View Post
Google maps on mgmaps sucks! Yahoo maps on mgmaps is awesome! We took a diverision from Kalasa after Kudremukh and google maps had no idea where we were. Yahoo maps had every single road/mini-road/sub-road/broken-road mapped out in such detail, we were amazed. Google maps just showed that we were off the highway but had no road to show us how to go forward.

Now I need to know how to log these type of trips.

Prajwal
There have been several posts on this and other threads on map accuracy. Yahoo India aka mapmyindia has better coverage pan India, overall, than anyone else. However, google india maps is improving fast all the time, and for some cities like Bangalore, Delhi etc, actually beats Yahoo India on road accuracy, one ways etc etc.
And both Yahoo India and Google maps miss many roads which exist in reality. I have been in Kudremukh area last year, and I found some issues with both the maps (though Google did have less detail of the area) :-)

Alignment of roads on Yahoo and Google maps is another issue. I have recorded tracks which show me travelling through the fields while actually doing NH206 and NH212 ...

Bottom line, no map (printed or online) of India is completely accurate, so please factor that into your travels.

My assessment is based on Google maps and Yahoo India maps over 2 years with mgmaps, and I also have iNav WF from mapmyindia

For recording tracks, you can use Nokia Sportstracker on N70 or a free software like gpsed
Cheers,
lancer_rit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2009, 02:19   #786
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Delhi
Posts: 269
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Does anyone have an idea how do these maps perform in hills say on the Simla Manali route. I did this route in Dec and really missed a GPS on all the road intersections.
WanderNomad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2009, 06:12   #787
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,601
Thanked: 3,451 Times
Default

They do work like a charm. pm manik on bcmtouring for more.
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2009, 09:54   #788
Senior - BHPian
 
spadival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 1,770
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramkya1 View Post
Holux is pretty good, some time back I short-listed it for buying.
Holux is pretty good. But the USB connection on the GPS mouse is proprietary and you cannot use a normal USB cable for data transfer, only for charging. You need to buy an extra cable from Holux, if you need data transfer.

This limitation does not matter most of the time, but bluetooth connection can be a bit troublesome some times.
spadival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2009, 12:21   #789
Senior - BHPian
 
ramkya1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Palakkad, Keral
Posts: 1,817
Thanked: 362 Times
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
No, it really should - since the interface methods are standard over serial port (very old), Bluetooth or USB. Which make / model is it? BT or USB? Did it come with any CD / manual?

It is a 2 step process usually for getting it to work with a navigation software. First step is making the PDA recognize it as a device (e.g. BT detection and pairing), .....................................

Don't lose heart - perhaps Franson GPSGate can do the trick for you.
Hai Tnx for the detailed information, will store it.

Actually, I've stashed the old receiver away somewhere with the CD, will hunt it up and post the details. When I got the bundled offer from Satnavtek, PDA+Map+ receiver 3 years back, I took it and have not bothered about the PDA after that.

In case the one I bought from Malaysia works with the steps you've given, it's for sale

---

Last edited by ramkya1 : 26th April 2009 at 12:25.
ramkya1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2009, 00:51   #790
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,290
Thanked: 185 Times
Default

Today, I installed Garmin Mobile XT 5, on my nokia N82.

The software worked. Getting maps wasn't that easy, though I finally got hold of a Australia, Middle east, India combined map.

These maps seem to belong to 2008, and at least for delhi, they seem quite detailed. But wait! the address searh feature has a bug!, India as a country is missing altogether, so you can't proceed to step 2, where you need to specify the city. You can search POIs like, ATMs, fuel pumps etc. around yourself though. And voice guidance works without a glitch, except that it works through the bluetooth handsfree if attached.

Anyways, I read that garmin devices would now be able to use map my india maps, just that its 7k for the package.
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2009, 04:56   #791
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MUMBAI
Posts: 49
Thanked: Once
Default Gps

I am looking to buy a GPS for my car, plan to buy in the next one week or so. I have shortlisted the following
Mapmyindia A-MAX 06GP5A, Priced @ 11990 (Offer Price)
GOGOINDIA G35 Priced @ 13499

According to me the The MapmyIndia has got better mapping software, though the hardware doesn't appear to be the best

GOGOINDIA G35 GPS hardware (NAVIGO V2) is better, since it has the FM transmitter, blue tooth etc etc. However since this GPS uses ONEINDIA mapping software from SATNAV, it is slightly disadvantaged as compared to the Mapmyindia's offering. The best combination according to me would have been the GOGOINDIA's G35 GPS with Mapmyindia's mapping software

So guys, appreciate it very much if you all can please help me out in shortlisting the GPS which I should go for between these two, or is there any other GPS which is better than these two, which is best on both counts, Software as well as hardware.
Irwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2009, 07:58   #792
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,385
Thanked: 336 Times
Default

Was looking at gogoindia. It seems that the company is not good with its own IT infrastructure.

Its website has been hacked to distribute virus/malware.

Name:  virus_gogoindia.PNG
Views: 613
Size:  18.5 KB
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2009, 16:42   #793
Senior - BHPian
 
trrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alleppey, Kerala
Posts: 2,113
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Irwin View Post
The best combination according to me would have been the GOGOINDIA's G35 GPS with Mapmyindia's mapping software
Just get the hardware, get the IMAP LOADED software from MapMyIndia and put that SD card instead of the one which came with the hardware. A little hacking would have to be done to the WinCE settings to get the software to work.
trrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2009, 10:05   #794
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,860
Thanked: 128 Times
Default

Here is the situation:
HTC HD with Win 6.1

Finally got the MgMaps to run. User "Esmertec Jbed 20071119 3.1 3dMod HeapSizeFix 20080212" installed. Did not work the in shipped JVM.

Also downloaded the Google maps (by first generating the config file from Map Creation Tool for MGMaps and then using it in GMapMaker tool). Now I am able to see the map in MgMaps.

But, I am just not able to get MgMaps to read the GPS data from the internal GPS! Tried with GPSPort & GPSGate!

Both are giving me the same error in MgMaps: no position blah blah...

Does anyone have a idea what I might be missing here?

EDIT: Downloading full South India with zoom 12 to 15 and have 12 to 17 for Bangalore. I hope I am able to use these!

Last edited by HappyWheels : 30th April 2009 at 10:07.
HappyWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2009, 10:20   #795
Senior - BHPian
 
rkbharat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Gurgaon/New Delhi
Posts: 1,590
Thanked: 608 Times
Default

Ok just some quick probing.

When you started the Mgmaps, did it gave a message " ***** trying to access 127.*.*" something like that.

You need to yes to that. Then only mgmaps will access the gpsport.


Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyWheels View Post
Here is the situation:
HTC HD with Win 6.1

Finally got the MgMaps to run. User "Esmertec Jbed 20071119 3.1 3dMod HeapSizeFix 20080212" installed. Did not work the in shipped JVM.

Also downloaded the Google maps (by first generating the config file from Map Creation Tool for MGMaps and then using it in GMapMaker tool). Now I am able to see the map in MgMaps.

But, I am just not able to get MgMaps to read the GPS data from the internal GPS! Tried with GPSPort & GPSGate!

Both are giving me the same error in MgMaps: no position blah blah...

Does anyone have a idea what I might be missing here?

EDIT: Downloading full South India with zoom 12 to 15 and have 12 to 17 for Bangalore. I hope I am able to use these!
BTW I updated to latest development version of mgmaps yesterday, don't see much changes.

Also installed the latest version of Nonigpsplot. They have done lots of improvement in the tool.

Last edited by rkbharat : 30th April 2009 at 10:22.
rkbharat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In Dash GPS/Audio Receiver mav2000 In-Car Entertainment 16 1st April 2010 20:25
How to configure MireoPC edition with USB GPS receiver contactme27 Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 4th November 2009 21:56
Fully loaded Car receiver morphean In-Car Entertainment 20 26th July 2009 13:19
How To Use A Qstarz BT-Q1000P GPS Receiver with Ubuntu? Sankar Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 1st December 2008 20:05


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 23:54.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks