Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Technical Stuff


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16th July 2009, 18:44   #856
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,387
Thanked: 337 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whitemm550 View Post
Map my india or any other software on mobiles in crap, as there is absolutely no detailing available.
Mapmyindia and other providers (E.g. Garmin) use the same map on Mobile and PND versions.

You can copy maps from mobile to PND from PND to Mobile.

If you have older maps on mobile you can call them to get updated once. MMI updated mpas in May 09.
NetfreakBombay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 19:26   #857
BHPian
 
sathee46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 465
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

I use Map my India in my mobile and the detailing is really great. I use the May'09 maps of MMI. I have also checked this with a friend's MMI navigation unit and find no difference between both.
sathee46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2009, 19:41   #858
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,387
Thanked: 337 Times
Default

Its actually the same file and same software (Miero ViaGPS) that is used on both mobile and PND.

And now this software is available for PC (Windows) as well. So if you want to browse maps and plan route you can do it on PC as well.
NetfreakBombay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 09:47   #859
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,955
Thanked: 15,648 Times
Default

The format of maps is not PND/mobile related but software related.
for exmaple if you use garmin you will get an img file. This img file can be used across all garmin based solutions.
However if you use MMI the format of the map file is different from garmin
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 10:32   #860
BHPian
 
shyamhegde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 284
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Does cloudy weather OR rain affect GPS receiver's perfromance ? (like taking long time to acquire fix)
shyamhegde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 10:48   #861
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,955
Thanked: 15,648 Times
Default

Not at all. Your biggest hindrance will be driving in areas like lots of high rise buildings or high mountains on the sides.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 10:51   #862
Senior - BHPian
 
rkbharat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Gurgaon/New Delhi
Posts: 1,590
Thanked: 608 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shyamhegde View Post
Does cloudy weather OR rain affect GPS receiver's perfromance ? (like taking long time to acquire fix)
As per books, cloudy weather does affect the reception. But I have not experienced anything like that till date.
rkbharat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 10:57   #863
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,955
Thanked: 15,648 Times
Default

Not clouds but heavy snow sleet can affect reception. The reason is reflections which cause formation of multiple paths from a single satellite.
In our country, only the Himalayan regions experience such weather, so most people will not have any issues

however if your GPS antenna itself is wet, thats a difference issue altogether.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 13:41   #864
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kollam, Kerala
Posts: 368
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
Not at all. Your biggest hindrance will be driving in areas like lots of high rise buildings or high mountains on the sides.
Add to them tree canopy. In a heavily wooded area it is very difficult to get a fix. But I had tried earlier generation Magellans, Garmins etc.
janitha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 14:07   #865
Senior - BHPian
 
spadival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 1,770
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

Dunno where to post this, If there are some corrections needed in google maps, how do you get it done?

NH17 breaks up into 2 when it reaches Bhatkal. Not that there are any real highway road surface over the area. I checked the same area in Google mapmaker and it seems fine.

bhatkal, india - Google Maps
spadival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 14:19   #866
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,955
Thanked: 15,648 Times
Default

Google has something called "mapedit".
You make the change, and then a moderator approves it.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2009, 17:26   #867
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,387
Thanked: 337 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spadival View Post
Dunno where to post this, If there are some corrections needed in google maps, how do you get it done?
In India, Google buys data from Europa. They (Europa) need to correct it.

To report it to that team, raise a query at : https://earth.google.com/support/bin...tact_type=data


Once you select proper region in map, query would be sent to actual provider (E.g. Europa, Teleatlas, AND).
NetfreakBombay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2009, 22:25   #868
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 5
Thanked: 0 Times
Default Outlander and GPS

Hi,

I have a Mitsubishi Outlander and I am planning to get a Garmin Nuvi GPS. Does anyone have experience installing GPS in an Outlander? Any advice/suggestions/recommendations would be helpful.

Also, how do you conceal the power cable to the GPS unit?

tia
_aperture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2009, 23:33   #869
BHPian
 
Abes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Salalah
Posts: 201
Thanked: 57 Times
Default

Depends on which one you are purchasing. Most of the portable ones are front glass mounted, no installation required. And the power cable is just hanging from the unit.
Abes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2009, 10:04   #870
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 5
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

I am thinking of a Garmin nüvi 760. I noticed that there is a little square (looks like removable) case in the dashboard above the audio unit towards the windshield. Please see the attachment (you can see it about 1/3rd from the top). Wonder if it is a little power outlet conveniently placed for a glass mounted GPS unit :-)
Attached Images
 
_aperture is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In Dash GPS/Audio Receiver mav2000 In-Car Entertainment 16 1st April 2010 20:25
How to configure MireoPC edition with USB GPS receiver contactme27 Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 4th November 2009 21:56
Fully loaded Car receiver morphean In-Car Entertainment 20 26th July 2009 13:19
How To Use A Qstarz BT-Q1000P GPS Receiver with Ubuntu? Sankar Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 1st December 2008 20:05


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:19.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks