Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Technical Stuff


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th July 2009, 12:06   #901
BHPian
 
gopinathann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 765
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shyamhegde View Post
Is there any self learning/fuzzy (new routes) option on MMI ? I remember seeing such option on a mapking software (some older edition, do not remember exactly).
The MMI gives the basic stuff and they are accurate. The mapking which came with my HTC mobile had good features but loading itself required more than 13MB which failed most of the time, also the route is not accurate.
gopinathann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2009, 16:07   #902
Senior - BHPian
 
mdsaab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,624
Thanked: 446 Times
Lightbulb Garmin in India

Quote:
Originally Posted by sriturl View Post
Apologies first. This question may have been asked many times, but this thread being so long, I might have missed a few things. I tried to read through, but just couldnt understand many things.

Here are a few questions from my side.

1. I am planning to buy a GPS tracking device, and one of the options is to buy it from US, through a friend. Will that work here? I am guessing it should be fine, unless there are a few satellites, which the device is locked into, and doesn't work in India !

2. Is there a significant cost saving in doing so? Ultimately if I decide to get something from US, are there any option to buy something without maps, and just a device and get the maps in India.

thanks in advance.
Just my two bits, The price of a garmin nuvi 215 is approx $150 US maybe you can get it cheaper not sure. Then if you buy MMI maps for garmin it will cost you Rs.7000/- so you are paying around Rs.14,200/- approx for the unit and the maps. Where as MMI is selling the same unit for 14900/- with the maps. So does it not make sense to purchase it directly from them. Also not sure if the warranty is an international one. So if anything goes wrong with the MMI one you can always send it back to them cause you will be covered under their warranty.
mdsaab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2009, 16:15   #903
Senior - BHPian
 
mdsaab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,624
Thanked: 446 Times
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by shyamhegde View Post
Is there any self learning/fuzzy (new routes) option on MMI ? I remember seeing such option on a mapking software (some older edition, do not remember exactly).
No there is no self learning or fuzzy option in MMI. But what you can do is create a route with waypoints and save it. You can then use this route anytime you like, and you can be sure that the system will take you through those particular roads. It's useful if you know a better route to the office then the one selected by the system.
mdsaab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2009, 16:23   #904
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: KA-03
Posts: 471
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdsaab View Post
Just my two bits, The price of a garmin nuvi 215 is approx $150 US maybe you can get it cheaper not sure. Then if you buy MMI maps for garmin it will cost you Rs.7000/- so you are paying around Rs.14,200/- approx for the unit and the maps. Where as MMI is selling the same unit for 14900/- with the maps. So does it not make sense to purchase it directly from them. Also not sure if the warranty is an international one. So if anything goes wrong with the MMI one you can always send it back to them cause you will be covered under their warranty.
Thanks, but if I buy a device, can I not install google maps on it? is it not free? Looks like I made some assumptions.
sriturl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2009, 16:30   #905
BHPian
 
rajatsingh78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Agra/Ghaziabad
Posts: 291
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
That is sad.

With this attitude they are virtually pushing users towards piracy. Local Cell phone repair shops will soon figure out all loopholes and would start installing this software + maps for few hundred rupees.

OTOH most of would like to pay actual price and get proper version. That is if they don't make buying this software impossible.
yes you are right here, I too had an interaction with these guys when I bought their GPS BT receiver (actually a Royaltek BT2200), the receiver is EXCELLENT, it even catches 10-11 satellite signals when I am indoor, but their service sucks, for instance I called them to ask which charger I can use while not driving (they only provided car charger with the device), the fools said that the device can be charged only via provided car charger or else I will have to search in the market myself. Thankfully I have enough grey matter so figured out that the charging pin of the provided car charger was exactly same as my Sony PSP's charger, I also had a USB charger for my Sony PSP, so I could use the same USB cable for charging via 220V home socket to USB converter.

This ignorant attitude of the Indian companies make them very very ages behind the multinationals, better customer service would have been if the customer care rep would have suggested what I found, because many customers might not be so tech savvy.

Last edited by rajatsingh78 : 29th July 2009 at 16:36.
rajatsingh78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2009, 17:00   #906
BHPian
 
Rocky_Balboa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Namma Bengalooru
Posts: 585
Thanked: 59 Times
Default

Using my HTC TD2 with MMI maps, I observed that my phone time gets reset to 05:02 when it takes more than 2-3 mins for a GPS lock. I have this issue inside my office all the time.

Anyone else faced similar issue with the receiver time being reset? I did read from the net that sometimes the receivers time will be reset, if the GPS module cannot get a satellite fix. Never heard it personally though.
Rocky_Balboa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2009, 17:57   #907
BHPian
 
gopinathann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 765
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdsaab View Post
No there is no self learning or fuzzy option in MMI. But what you can do is create a route with waypoints and save it. You can then use this route anytime you like, and you can be sure that the system will take you through those particular roads. It's useful if you know a better route to the office then the one selected by the system.
What format does MMI uses for tracking? Is it possible to convert a GPX file to MMI format ?
gopinathann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2009, 18:36   #908
Senior - BHPian
 
trrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alleppey, Kerala
Posts: 2,113
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdsaab View Post
But what you can do is create a route with waypoints and save it. You can then use this route anytime you like, and you can be sure that the system will take you through those particular roads.
Could you give a little details as how to do this? I somehow have not managed to do this.

My navigator is in action: Leading me home!
Using a GPS Receiver in the Car-image_209.jpg
Since I have two cars, I have not fixed this permanently and it works quite happily in this location. Even after a couple of weeks of non use, it locked to GPS 30kms from the last place it was used in less than a minute.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky_Balboa View Post
Using my HTC TD2 with MMI maps, I observed that my phone time gets reset to 05:02 when it takes more than 2-3 mins for a GPS lock. I have this issue inside my office all the time.
With an external GPS receiver, my HTC P3400i has never reset the time so far even when it does not get a lock (like when I try from inside the house).

Quote:
Originally Posted by gopinathann View Post
What format does MMI uses for tracking? Is it possible to convert a GPX file to MMI format ?
The saved routes show a txt extension. This is one of them:

COUNTRY="India" CITY="Pune" AREA="Maharashtra" STREET="Shivaji Rd (Satara Rd-NH 4)" TYPE="0" PT="73.858058 18.460957" IDPT="55072560 14010041"
COUNTRY="India" CITY="Pune" AREA="Maharashtra" STREET="Kalyani Nagar" POI="Sean" TYPE="0" PT="73.903584 18.547841" IDPT="55106506 14078358"

Loading it with the software loads the route in the map.

Last edited by trrk : 29th July 2009 at 18:54.
trrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2009, 15:43   #909
Senior - BHPian
 
mdsaab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,624
Thanked: 446 Times
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by trrk View Post
Hi,

Could you give a little details as how to do this? I somehow have not managed to do this.
First select your start point, for example your home. Then select the destination, lets say your office. Now preview the route by clicking on route overview. Now say that the system has selected a route that you are not satisfied with as you know a better one. So again go to menu-find location--find street address-"now type in the street which you want to route through" now after selecting that street, choose the option add a via point. Now the system will recalculate a new route which should pass this street and then head towards your destination. This way you might have to create a few via points to get the exact route you want. Once you are satisfied with this route save it so you can use it again next time. have tried it once or twice and it works ok. Give it a try and let me know if it works for you.

Also you can shuffle or delete any via point you want to. Just click on route and then go to Via points list, and do the needful.
mdsaab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2009, 13:56   #910
Senior - BHPian
 
mdsaab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,624
Thanked: 446 Times
Lightbulb Google Maps

Quote:
Originally Posted by sriturl View Post
Thanks, but if I buy a device, can I not install google maps on it? is it not free? Looks like I made some assumptions.
Generally Google maps are used with a mobile phone. not sure if you can use it with a PND. Maybe you can. But google maps requires a gprs connection, which will result in data costs. I am using a unlimited data plan on my mobile for browsing, mail and google maps, it costs me Rs.900/- a month.

Plus there is no routing on google maps. So it will not give you turn by turn directions with voice guidance. Thats why i went in for a PND. sort of like a one time investment. only charges will be to upgrade maps. Which is quite reasonable, i am told about Rs.400, and that too the choice of upgrading the maps is up to you. so if you don't want to, you can stick with your old maps.
mdsaab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2009, 15:11   #911
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,601
Thanked: 3,452 Times
Default

I have heard that Satguide now has Garmin maps for 2183 bucks. You can use that with existing devices as well!!
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2009, 18:38   #912
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,387
Thanked: 337 Times
Default

That is a cool price. Shooting a query to sales.

So finally we have affordable and legal maps for Garmin in India Software that satguide sells (Destinator) is pathetic in comparison to Garmin. That is at least on Nokia phones.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2009, 19:30   #913
Senior - BHPian
 
trrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alleppey, Kerala
Posts: 2,113
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdsaab View Post
So again go to menu-find location--find street address-"now type in the street which you want to route through" now after selecting that street, choose the option add a via point. Give it a try and let me know if it works for you.
Thanks. I tried it and it worked. But being a small town streets etc may or are not marked properly. I think I will gradually add more and more junctions and places so that I can make routes of mine for use.

Thanks once again.
trrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2009, 00:02   #914
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,955
Thanked: 15,648 Times
Default

Google maps have nothing to do with PND/mobile etc., If the software you are running supports google maps, then you are fine. For example I use google maps or OSM maps with oziexplorer.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2009, 11:09   #915
Senior - BHPian
 
mdsaab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,624
Thanked: 446 Times
Lightbulb Satguide Offer

Hey guys got an e-mail from Satguide. They have a new offer going on for friendship day and raksha bandhan. They are selling the Voxtel 3.5" PND for Rs.7000/- and the Mio P360 PDA for Rs.17,500/- which were earlier for Rs.13,299/- and Rs.19,490/- respectively. And if you can use garmin maps on these now. will be quite a good deal.
mdsaab is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In Dash GPS/Audio Receiver mav2000 In-Car Entertainment 16 1st April 2010 20:25
How to configure MireoPC edition with USB GPS receiver contactme27 Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 4th November 2009 21:56
Fully loaded Car receiver morphean In-Car Entertainment 20 26th July 2009 13:19
How To Use A Qstarz BT-Q1000P GPS Receiver with Ubuntu? Sankar Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 1st December 2008 20:05


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 15:01.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks