Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Technical Stuff


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18th September 2009, 11:21   #1081
Senior - BHPian
 
14000rpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Rochester, MI
Posts: 1,865
Thanked: 584 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
Usually the GPS-based calculation is correct. But please don't try to overspeed and give this as a reason to the cops. They will book you for a couple of other things as well to reward you for trying to be over-smart!
I've got Mio Maps running on my HTC P3300. pretty happy with that althout its been only 24 hrs since i put it on my phone and have not explored it much. I'm travelling to jammu lemme see how it works there.
14000rpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2009, 06:04   #1082
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,601
Thanked: 3,452 Times
Default

I am having a problem downloading mgmaps. the darned thing is taking forever for zoom level 13/14 (for like north india).

Its been on for 3+ hours and still like line 5. What am I missing?

Q: Can i build it in parts - say overall level 12 for all india, and level 15 for only cities? how can I download? how can I combine?
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2009, 10:43   #1083
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dubai
Posts: 3,860
Thanked: 128 Times
Default

Phamilyman,

You can do in parts. Just make sure that you download them all to the same folder location. MGMaps will take care of the combination.
HappyWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2009, 10:46   #1084
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,385
Thanked: 336 Times
Default

You can easily build map tiles in part.

Just download in parts and copy them in the same directory.

MGmaps, stores tiles in separate directories according to:
  1. Zoom level
  2. Lat long (Area in shape of square)
So, you can just copy all downloads in the same directory and build a larger set.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2009, 11:29   #1085
Senior - BHPian
 
14000rpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Rochester, MI
Posts: 1,865
Thanked: 584 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 14000rpm View Post
I've got Mio Maps running on my HTC P3300. pretty happy with that althout its been only 24 hrs since i put it on my phone and have not explored it much. I'm travelling to jammu lemme see how it works there.
edit: it works flawlessly in jammu too. it showed me route all the way from Jammu to banaswadi, Bangalore!! a distance of 2657 kms!! not that i'm driving down or something.I'm excited about the GPS software!! Anybody in Bangalore want it , PM me.
14000rpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2009, 13:13   #1086
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 61
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Hello Team,
I ended up buying Nokia 5800 with the sales pitch that I dont need any external GPS for my phone. I am a noob in this area and want to know what all I need for making sure the GPS shows up my route as you go along so that I can use it for my trips. Appreciate your responses.
I would like to use it just with my GPS and dont want to subscribe for GPRS.

Last edited by ubsmart : 23rd September 2009 at 13:17.
ubsmart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2009, 13:25   #1087
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,385
Thanked: 336 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ubsmart View Post
GPS shows up my route as you go along so that I can use it for my trips
You already have everything you need. Just start "Nokia Maps" application it comes pre-loaded with maps for India.

It will show you your current position with a Red circle. It will move as car moves and it will rotate map as car turns.

If you want "Turn by turn voice guidance" than you need to either:
  1. Pay Nokia a daily feed for the days you need (or monthly/ yearly fees)
  2. Bye maps for Garmin and install Garmin on your phone
Garmin maps cost 2000 and cover 400 cities.

PM me if you need steps etc.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2009, 19:25   #1088
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: bangalore
Posts: 1,190
Thanked: 181 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
You already have everything you need. Just start "Nokia Maps" application it comes pre-loaded with maps for India.

It will show you your current position with a Red circle. It will move as car moves and it will rotate map as car turns.
.
AFAIK, from Nokia Maps 1.0, tracking is not possible in the free version. So, you can position yourself on the map by pressing a shortcut key, but the map does not auto position as you move ... This is what I have on my N95.
lancer_rit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2009, 20:11   #1089
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,385
Thanked: 336 Times
Default

In Maps 3.0, tracking can be enabled at:

Options-> Tools -> Align map to Route

With this Map rotates and tracks current position.

However, if you move cursor away from current position map would stop tracking it.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2009, 20:27   #1090
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: bangalore
Posts: 1,190
Thanked: 181 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
In Maps 3.0, tracking can be enabled at:

Options-> Tools -> Align map to Route

With this Map rotates and tracks current position.

However, if you move cursor away from current position map would stop tracking it.
I see. So, they enabled it back. I need to check for upgrading to Nokia maps 3.0
Thanks
lancer_rit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2009, 05:49   #1091
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,601
Thanked: 3,452 Times
Default

I am just completely and totally flummoxed. The gMapMaker took 1.5 days and now there's NOTHING. God only knows where all the downloads went.

It said: C:\Program Files\gMapMaker\MGMapsCache to be used for cache. Its just full of empty folders. By God - this has to be one of the sillest softwares around.

Guys, could anyone point me to a logical help page which explains what the hell is happening?

EDIT: I realized the problem is that it was paused multiple times and network changed (wifi/LAN etc) during the download.

Now downloading micro level maps for a place with multiple iterations across zoom levels and the data is adding up properly now.

Last edited by phamilyman : 24th September 2009 at 06:09.
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2009, 10:18   #1092
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 61
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
In Maps 3.0, tracking can be enabled at:

Options-> Tools -> Align map to Route

With this Map rotates and tracks current position.

However, if you move cursor away from current position map would stop tracking it.
Ok, I finally got to see my nokia maps work for me. The problem I was facing earlier was that my office location map is not showing up. Now, I can see the issue is that the coverage for this area (Gachibowli, Hyd) is not there for Nokia maps.

Net freak- I am having Ovi maps and not able to see Tools-->align map to route option.
ubsmart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2009, 10:58   #1093
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,385
Thanked: 336 Times
Default

Which version of maps do you have (Options->About)

need Ovi Maps version, only recent versions with Current Tele Atlas maps and Navteq 2 maps would have it.

Versions for Tele Atlas, Ovi and Navteq are on about screen.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2009, 09:17   #1094
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Off late my gps receiver is taking lot of time locking on to satellite in mumbai, is anyone else having similar issue in mumbai?
gigy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2009, 10:59   #1095
Senior - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,876 Times
Default

The delay in locking is while at stand-still or moving? Usually, the receivers sometimes lock faster when moving. Don't have a scientific explanation, but even my Garmin Nuvi behaves like that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by phamilyman View Post
... The gMapMaker took 1.5 days and now there's NOTHING. God only knows where all the downloads went. ...
Google locked out your IP address to prevent misuse of their bandwidth. Try once again with smaller areas - larger areas with our kind of bandwidth always suffers this fate. The lock-out is not permanent - it resets after a day, but unfortunately the session is lost.

Smaller areas are a pain, but one can't do anything about it. Also, it will help if you limit the levels specified, say 7-12.

Last edited by DerAlte : 26th September 2009 at 11:05.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In Dash GPS/Audio Receiver mav2000 In-Car Entertainment 16 1st April 2010 20:25
How to configure MireoPC edition with USB GPS receiver contactme27 Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 4th November 2009 21:56
Fully loaded Car receiver morphean In-Car Entertainment 20 26th July 2009 13:19
How To Use A Qstarz BT-Q1000P GPS Receiver with Ubuntu? Sankar Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 1st December 2008 20:05


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:58.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks