Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Technical Stuff


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15th March 2007, 13:58   #1
BHPian
 
rishibravo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 579
Thanked: 6 Times
Question Odometer recalibration

I upsized the tyres in my palio 1.2 from stock 13 inches to 14 inch ones ( 185/60 R-14 Goodyear Eagle NCT 5s ) after getting nice rims for the car. I wanted to know if my Odometer and speedo need to be recaliberated after this.

My Apologies in advance if the same query has been done before and there is a thread already going on on the same topic
rishibravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2007, 18:59   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

185/60/R14 seems to be the correct upsize.
There used to be an issue with the odos in the first cars.How old is ur car?
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2007, 23:00   #3
BHPian
 
rishibravo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 579
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Its 2006 model and I guess the 1.6 with OEM alloys comes with the same size, But I still wanted to confirm.
rishibravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2007, 00:19   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 153 Times
Default

Palio 1.6 OEM size was 175/65 R14
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2007, 00:21   #5
Team-BHP Support
 
moralfibre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MH-12
Posts: 6,622
Thanked: 6,144 Times
Default

The Palio odometer is electronic, i.e. there is a sensor at the wheel which relays information to the ECU and which in turn conveys information to the speedometer. I doubt whether any recalibration is possible.
moralfibre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2007, 00:41   #6
BHPian
 
xinome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: I am lost....
Posts: 339
Thanked: 0 Times
Unhappy will i need recalibration on alto for 14 inch alloys

OK guys understandable, but what about in the case of altos, zen , swift and the indica, these are the cars i own hence the list.

but i want to know more about the alto
the OEM 12 inch rims 100 pcd and 145/80 R12 jktyre

i wanted to know will i be needing recalibration
for 14 inch alloys, i haven't decided on the tyres till now

ADVICE!
xinome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2007, 01:56   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

Upsize correctly and dont let the OD difference go beyond 3%.
U should be doing fine.
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2007, 02:09   #8
BHPian
 
xinome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: I am lost....
Posts: 339
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitrous View Post
Upsize correctly and dont let the OD difference go beyond 3%.
U should be doing fine.
i am totally new to this, can u elaborate
1. whats upsize
and where is beyond 3%

please explain thanks
xinome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2007, 02:27   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/tyre-a...alculator.html (Tire size and Speedo error calculator)
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2007, 07:04   #10
BHPian
 
rishibravo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 579
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iraghava View Post
Palio 1.6 OEM size was 175/65 R14
I crosschecked and ishan you are right about the 1.6 OEM size , its 175/65 R-14 . Now my question - Is 185/60 R-14 lies in the correct upsize zone or have I made a mistake. If the ODO error is within (+/-) 3-4% then I have no issues but If its more than that then something should be done about it right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by moralfibre View Post
The Palio odometer is electronic, i.e. there is a sensor at the wheel which relays information to the ECU and which in turn conveys information to the speedometer. I doubt whether any recalibration is possible.
Does that mean theres nothing I can do if there is an error
rishibravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2007, 14:03   #11
Team-BHP Support
 
moralfibre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MH-12
Posts: 6,622
Thanked: 6,144 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rishibravo View Post
Does that mean theres nothing I can do if there is an error
As I said, "I doubt" you can. Let me check with some people who live with these cars.
moralfibre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2007, 14:38   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

I just learnt that for a lot of cars, the speedo reading is taken from the Gearbox.
Eg. Baleno!
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2007, 15:17   #13
BHPian
 
rishibravo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 579
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Even if it is taken from the gearbox it must be calliberated once wrt to the OEM tyre size if I am not wrong. If you are taking the reading from a part which is not variable(gear or the wheel ) but the parameter for which you are taking the reading (speed in this case) depends upon something which can be varied (the radius of tyres in this case) then one has to caliberate the non variable part wrt to the variable part.... But i am not sure..It has been years Now I studied the basic Engineering course
rishibravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2007, 13:23   #14
BHPian
 
hemanthisgreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 587
Thanked: 8 Times
Default can odometer error be corrected

hi

i read in the forum that when the tires are changed from oem to modified, there occurs a speedo and odo error. can this be adjusted in the odometer.

my getz came with 155/80/r13 and i changed it to tubeless 185/60/r14
on alloys.

also since i have changed the tires, does the factory recommended psi change too.
hemanthisgreat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2007, 18:46   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
goandude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 1,336
Thanked: 437 Times
Default

IMO odos cannot be adjusted. Unless you change the gearing of the gear/worm drive driving your odo
goandude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Highest reading in the odometer! Surprise The Indian Car Scene 562 13th December 2017 11:15
Cars with 7 digits on their odometer (over 1 million kms / miles) supremeBaleno The International Automotive Scene 18 31st March 2016 19:40
Odometer Reading: How to tell if it has been tampered with? nd81 Technical Stuff 58 8th September 2011 21:18
Can this odometer be repaired? tsk1979 Technical Stuff 12 21st March 2007 03:17
Which odometer is correct? hasopi The Indian Car Scene 8 14th October 2005 08:47


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 00:17.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks