Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Technical Stuff


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22nd August 2010, 23:34   #421
BHPian
 
johnda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tvla
Posts: 403
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by W.A.G.7 View Post
I too have an 2003 model OHC... But it is not driven very much. In fact it is almost fresh from the showroom. 7 years and the car has only 10187kms till date!! So, does my City really qualify for this thread?... With such a low mileage on clock...
Mine is a 2000 model type 2, done only 75K. and my friends 2001 model has done only 62K

1 LK for a 7 yrs old car I think is fair enough.

what do you say wag7
johnda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2010, 09:04   #422
BHPian
 
johnda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tvla
Posts: 403
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by W.A.G.7 View Post
10187kms till date!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnda View Post
Mine is a 2000 model type 2, done only 75K. and my friends 2001 model has done only 62K
1 LK for a 7 yrs old car I think is fair enough.
what do you say wag7
WAG 7 Im sorry, with one look at the odo you mentioned i thought it was 1 lk, 1thousand and 87.. i guess i should have put a few comas like this - 10,187KM. oh my that is what an average car would do in 15months


about that mate!
johnda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2010, 18:47   #423
BHPian
 
yzfrj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: who cares
Posts: 778
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan2nu View Post
VTEC activation depends on lots of factors. Engine temp, oil pressure, engine speed, vehicle speed, load, throttle position, O2 sensor readings etc etc....
Thanks a lot for that.

Google gave me this (taken from here)

Here are the specs on what it takes to activate VTEC

Quote:
1 Your MAP (Manifold Absolute Pressure) sensor must read 0hg (aka 0 inches of vacuum). When it reads this it will send a 3volt signal to the ECU.

2. Your throttle has to be open 100% because your TPS sensor has to send a 4.5-volt signal to the ECU.

3. Your coolant temp has to be at running temp.

4. Vehicle speed has to be above 20mph.

5. You have to have 65-80 oil psi.

6. The engine must be running at a minimum of 4500 RPM

When all of this happens your ECU sends a 12-volt signal to your VTEC solenoid.
Shan, If you get lucky with the software that you are looking for please update it here. Any clue on what is the pin configuration for that Honda 3 pin port is ?
Looks like an RJ11 /RJ45
yzfrj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2010, 19:47   #424
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yzfrj View Post
Thanks a lot for that.

Google gave me this (taken from here)

Here are the specs on what it takes to activate VTEC

Quote:
1 Your MAP (Manifold Absolute Pressure) sensor must read 0hg (aka 0 inches of vacuum). When it reads this it will send a 3volt signal to the ECU.

2. Your throttle has to be open 100% because your TPS sensor has to send a 4.5-volt signal to the ECU.

3. Your coolant temp has to be at running temp.

4. Vehicle speed has to be above 20mph.

5. You have to have 65-80 oil psi.

6. The engine must be running at a minimum of 4500 RPM

When all of this happens your ECU sends a 12-volt signal to your VTEC solenoid.
Shan, If you get lucky with the software that you are looking for please update it here. Any clue on what is the pin configuration for that Honda 3 pin port is ?
Looks like an RJ11 /RJ45
That is definitely not completely correct. And for proper technical Honda stuff, refer to honda-tech or d-series. Most forums usually copy their info from them and some kids usually mess up the info while doing that as well.

Minimum oil pressure required is somewhere in the region of 57-60 psi.
There is no mention of MAP value.
The VTEC engagement RPM changes depending on your throttle input. WOT is at around 4200 RPM and anything less than that is around 5300 RPM.
Minimum vehicle speed is somewhere in the region of 6-10 kph. But you're not going to hit VTEC at those speeds anyways.

The 3 pin port is Honda proprietary.
OBDToolStore.com

Don't know if the usual OBD scanners will work with the Honda protocol, but if you have the money, go for it. You will be doing a lot of people including me a favour by checking.
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2010, 20:01   #425
BHPian
 
yzfrj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: who cares
Posts: 778
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pranavt View Post
The VTEC engagement RPM changes depending on your throttle input. WOT is at around 4200 RPM and anything less than that is around 5300 RPM.
This clears up a lot of questions.
So to get the kick better floor it . I have to adjust my driving style then.

Thanks Pranav.

Quote:
The 3 pin port is Honda proprietary.
Enough said. So simply put, we are never gonna find any good software "out there". Right ? :(
yzfrj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2010, 20:16   #426
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yzfrj View Post
This clears up a lot of questions.
So to get the kick better floor it . I have to adjust my driving style then.

Thanks Pranav.

Enough said. So simply put, we are never gonna find any good software "out there". Right ? :(
No, that adapter I linked to will let you connect the conventional 20 dollar OBD scanners. And you have lots of software available for those "out there". Someone buy the adapter, a scanner and check it.
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2010, 20:26   #427
BHPian
 
yzfrj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: who cares
Posts: 778
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pranavt View Post
No, that adapter I linked to will let you connect the conventional 20 dollar OBD scanners. And you have lots of software available for those "out there". Someone buy the adapter, a scanner and check it.
I know a guy who has a scanner. I'm not too sure if this will fit "that".
I don't really mind picking up the cable, but I'm not really sure what I'm gonna do with the scanner/cable. I guess this will make sense when I get over the "keep it stock" thing.

EDIT :

Having fried many mobile phones with the "data" cable and software updates / free software / PC suites . I really don't fancy messing with the "Brain" of my car.

Last edited by yzfrj : 23rd August 2010 at 20:29.
yzfrj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2010, 21:08   #428
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Oh well. I'm putting it in the list of things to buy next month then. These posts have piqued my curiosity now.
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2010, 21:15   #429
BHPian
 
johnda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tvla
Posts: 403
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pranavt View Post
Long flashes are for tens. 2 long flashes = 20. Short flashes are for units. 2 short flashes = 2.
2L2S = 22
So 1-9 = corresponding number of short flashes.
Thanks,
I tried it today - but failed to see the flashes. Maybe i was doing it wrong, under the dash i found a green rubber casing that had a 3 wire port and a 2 wire port. I tried to jump the 2 wire unit with a paper clip but nothing flashed (as my CEL is already on)

Any info on the colors of the wire? is it safe to do this?
johnda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2010, 21:37   #430
Senior - BHPian
 
W.A.G.7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,084
Thanked: 704 Times
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnda View Post
oh my that is what an average car would do in 15months
you are right, don't feel sorry. 10,000kms: that's what an average car does in a year or so! But we had a 2001 model Santro too which was used much more frequently. History repeats itself once again & we have a Micra and the OHC now!!! It remains to be seen which car clocks more mileage
W.A.G.7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2010, 22:31   #431
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnda View Post
Thanks,
I tried it today - but failed to see the flashes. Maybe i was doing it wrong, under the dash i found a green rubber casing that had a 3 wire port and a 2 wire port. I tried to jump the 2 wire unit with a paper clip but nothing flashed (as my CEL is already on)

Any info on the colors of the wire? is it safe to do this?
Don't forget to remove the clip before you drive. That clip will lock the ignition to 16 degrees BTDC as that is its secondary purpose apart from flashing codes. Apart from that, it's completely safe; no need to worry. I've turned on my car quite a few times with that clip jumpered to set the timing.

Your CEL will come on for a few seconds, go off, and then flash a few times to show the code. You might not have shorted them properly. Take a video.

Last edited by pranavt : 23rd August 2010 at 22:35.
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 23:29   #432
BHPian
 
johnda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tvla
Posts: 403
Thanked: 11 Times
Default ride related

Post deleted by the Team-BHP Support : Please do NOT post one-liners that add little or no informational value to the thread. We need your co-operation to maintain the overall quality of this forum.

Please read our rules before proceeding any further.

Last edited by GTO : 1st September 2010 at 09:37.
johnda is offline   Reply With Quote Received Infraction
Old 30th August 2010, 20:19   #433
BHPian
 
yzfrj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: who cares
Posts: 778
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

Guys please let me know what pads you are running. (Make - Eg : KBX, Bosh and is it OE approved ?) and cost.
yzfrj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2010, 20:47   #434
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 77 Times
Default

Quote:
Shan, If you get lucky with the software that you are looking for please update it here. Any clue on what is the pin configuration for that Honda 3 pin port is ?
Looks like an RJ11 /RJ45
Yup, il try a few osftwares and see which ones work with our ECU. That will solve lots of doubts about vtec.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2010, 20:51   #435
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 77 Times
Default

Quote:
The VTEC engagement RPM changes depending on your throttle input. WOT is at around 4200 RPM and anything less than that is around 5300 RPM.
I tried WOT runs 4 times in 1st and 2nd gear, and all the runs showed VTEC activating at 5,500rpm.

So i dont think VTEC has any hard n fast rules. Keeps varying with change in driving conditions.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4th Gen Honda City i-VTEC Manual - 1st year ownership report tejas08 Test-Drives & Initial Ownership Reports 41 5th October 2015 21:18
1st-gen Honda City: Adjustable Coilovers, Raceconcepts intake + exhaust and more bhuvan_prasad Modifications & Accessories 15 15th January 2015 20:02
DIY: 1st-Gen Honda City Door Panel Removal bowser DIY - Do it yourself 5 30th October 2014 00:18
Things I need to specifically look for in a 1st-gen Honda City Vtec Rice_tuner Sedans 8 16th June 2008 19:52
honda city (new) (old) and mitsubishi lancer fuel efficiency devarshi84 The Indian Car Scene 3 19th July 2005 12:39


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 11:51.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks