Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Technical Stuff


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th July 2007, 11:21   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
Dippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 7,269
Thanked: 163 Times
Default A/C blower 1 and 2 setting not working

While driving down to Pune I decided to switch on the AC halfway into the expressway. When I put on the blower it didnt work. Moved to 2 , nothing. But when I put it on no.3 it starts. So right now its working on no. 3 and 4 but 1 and 2 dont work.

What could be the problem? Opinions?
Dippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2007, 11:28   #2
BANNED
 
viper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,769
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Hi Dippy,

The AC Blower resistance needs to be checked. If necessary you will have to change it costs approx Rs500-600/- max. About 15-20 mins work. The Poona guys should be able to guide you to a reliable Ac/Electrical workshop.

Viper
viper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2007, 11:30   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
manveet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,062
Thanked: 585 Times
Default

At Level 3, does the AC blower work with the force of Level 3, or does it work with much less a force, say akin to a Level 1?
manveet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2007, 11:30   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 294 Times
Default

there is a resistance in the blower motor circuit which is used to regulate the speed of the blower as it gets hot it is fixed in the blower air path to keep it cool. the resistance would have got broken in the blower 2 position which also not allowing the blower to run at position 1. Get the resistance check.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2007, 11:35   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
Dippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 7,269
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manveet View Post
At Level 3, does the AC blower work with the force of Level 3, or does it work with much less a force, say akin to a Level 1?
It works with the force of level 3. Anyways I plan to do it once I'm back in Mumbai. Just wanted to know the problem

Last edited by Dippy : 27th July 2007 at 11:38.
Dippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 02:42   #6
BHPian
 
ankitahuja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Gurgaon & Delhi
Posts: 887
Thanked: 46 Times
Default

Dippy did you find any solution to this problem?

The same thing has happened with my OHC Type 1 today while only the blower was on. It works at 3rd and 4th position but not at 1st and 2nd. Works normal at the former positions though.

So do I get the AC resistance checked, anything else? Dippy?
ankitahuja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 02:51   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 153 Times
Default

Ankit - Had the same problem in my car recently, only speeds 3 & 4 working. Got it fixed from Pandit for negligible cost & IIRC there was some problem with the blower's stepper. Could be wrong though.
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 10:35   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
Dippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 7,269
Thanked: 163 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankitahuja View Post
Dippy did you find any solution to this problem?

The same thing has happened with my OHC Type 1 today while only the blower was on. It works at 3rd and 4th position but not at 1st and 2nd. Works normal at the former positions though.

So do I get the AC resistance checked, anything else? Dippy?

Nothing major ankit. Just the resistance must have conked. You can get it replaced at any car a/c guy. Its a 5 min job thats all. Costed me around 450 bucks.

Hope this helps
Dippy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 16:32   #9
BHPian
 
ankitahuja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Gurgaon & Delhi
Posts: 887
Thanked: 46 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iraghava View Post
Ankit - Had the same problem in my car recently, only speeds 3 & 4 working. Got it fixed from Pandit for negligible cost & IIRC there was some problem with the blower's stepper. Could be wrong though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dippy View Post
Nothing major ankit. Just the resistance must have conked. You can get it replaced at any car a/c guy. Its a 5 min job thats all. Costed me around 450 bucks.

Hope this helps
Thanks for the reply guys, another one on my "THINGS TO GET DONE ON THE OLDIE" list.
ankitahuja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008, 14:56   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Thane
Posts: 15
Thanked: 0 Times
Default Palio Elx: Fan Blower Switch

Hi,

I own a Palio Elx 1.2 I am facing a problem with the blower fan speed control switch. It does not work on 1, 2 and 3 speed settings, it works at speed 4 which means the AC cooling inside the car is at full blast and hence very uncomfortable. Can anyone point out what could be the problem and how the same can be rectified.

Thanks,

kkumarm
kkumarm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008, 17:21   #11
BHPian
 
kapilsharma80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 177
Thanked: 25 Times
Default

kkumarm, seems like a blown switch or some kind of loose connection. get it checked by an auto electrician.
kapilsharma80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2009, 09:06   #12
BHPian
 
honda3938's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: patiala
Posts: 125
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

i had a similar problem with my m800 so opened the switch and cleaned carbon deposits . The switch started working again.
honda3938 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2009, 12:06   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
MileCruncher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 3,992
Thanked: 356 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by honda3938 View Post
i had a similar problem with my m800 so opened the switch and cleaned carbon deposits . The switch started working again.
This will be the problem. If it was a blown switch the fan shouldn't be working at all.

On a different note, you can actually keep the fan switch on 0 and just turn the A/C on so that way your blower will still be working on 1.
MileCruncher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2009, 15:36   #14
BHPian
 
faridsahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 150
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Hi all,
I have been reading many of the threads as a guest and now got my membership approved. Even i faced the same problem (AC blower fan stopped working on first two settings )while traveling from Pune to Aurangabad. I read few posts here and then went to the Service center and got the same reply " BLOWER resistor " gone and needs to be replaced. Since the vehicle is new (Indica Vista QJD - Aura) got it done under warranty. It took 15 minutes for the job.

Thanks Team-BHP for guiding and directing towards the correct source of problem.

Last edited by Eddy : 13th November 2009 at 16:19. Reason: Please don't copy pase from an external editor. Thanks
faridsahmed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Air-con Blower not working silver_shadow Technical Stuff 17 27th March 2015 05:25
Pioneer 5750mp- Buttons and remote not working WhiteKnight In-Car Entertainment 3 15th June 2011 11:04
Normal and Reverse sub setting on HU ?! NIP In-Car Entertainment 82 23rd July 2007 13:50


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:25.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks