Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Technical Stuff


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th November 2008, 16:04   #1
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 366
Thanked: Once
Default central locking remote not working

i have a 2k1 ikon with autocop cobra central locking. so the spare remote wasn't working for sometime. yesterday, i dropped the key from the balcony by mistake. the whole remote control unit opened up.

when i put it together and tried opening the car, nothing was happening though the LED was glowing. basically the car wouldn't start after that.

in the night after i got back from work i had a look at the opened remote. i noticed what looked like a tuning screw on the board. so with my knowledge of electronics intact, i decided to go near the car, keep the button pressed and tried to adjust the screw. still nothing.

then i found some stuff on the internet. supposedly if you put the key into the ignition in position #2, then press any of the remote buttons for long enough, the door will unlock and lock again. supposedly this will resync the remote with the unit in the car. didn't work.

this morning i went to a local dealer, took the guy to my house on the bike. he claims the remote is fine but the main unit is not working but says he doesn't know how to fix it.

so now i've called autocop who will send a technician tomorrow. till then does anyone have any suggestions??

Last edited by silver_shadow : 19th November 2008 at 16:07.
silver_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2008, 23:13   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 143 Times
Default

Sure the batteries have charge?
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2008, 16:29   #3
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 366
Thanked: Once
Default

the remote control batteries? the LED is glowing so i'm guessing yes.
silver_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2008, 22:07   #4
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 366
Thanked: Once
Default

update:
phew! it turns out that pressing the button hard once got the remote to work normally again!!!! would you believe that?
silver_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2008, 14:12   #5
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: delhi
Posts: 707
Thanked: 89 Times
Default

lol, yes. These things happen.
sukrit7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2008, 15:29   #6
BHPian
 
BenjiRoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Tamilnadu
Posts: 592
Thanked: 111 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silver_shadow View Post
update:
phew! it turns out that pressing the button hard once got the remote to work normally again!!!! would you believe that?
Sounds like a microsoft product!!!
BenjiRoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2008, 18:32   #7
BHPian
 
GTO - Touring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 713
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Best thing for you to do would be to take Autocops service package; works out to about 700 bucks a year. They will replace the main unit + give you two free remotes. My Vtecs 5 year old autocop went bust; I paid them 2100 bucks for a three year coverage. Outstanding service quality too.
GTO - Touring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2008, 21:22   #8
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 366
Thanked: Once
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTO - Touring View Post
Best thing for you to do would be to take Autocops service package; works out to about 700 bucks a year. They will replace the main unit + give you two free remotes. My Vtecs 5 year old autocop went bust; I paid them 2100 bucks for a three year coverage. Outstanding service quality too.

cool. can i call them directly for this (instead of through a dealer)? i will definitely do it pretty soon.
silver_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2008, 11:23   #9
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 47,712
Thanked: 89,064 Times
Default

Quote:
cool. can i call them directly for this (instead of through a dealer)? i will definitely do it pretty soon.
You should call directly only (Number : 2822.0000). Chances are, your autocop is already registered in their database. Your dealer ought to have done this at the time of install.
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2008, 11:31   #10
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 594
Thanked: 30 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTO - Touring View Post
Best thing for you to do would be to take Autocops service package; works out to about 700 bucks a year. They will replace the main unit + give you two free remotes. My Vtecs 5 year old autocop went bust; I paid them 2100 bucks for a three year coverage. Outstanding service quality too.
Will Autocops replace main unit if you register for Autocops service package. Is my understanding right along with 2 free remotes all in 700 bucks
aka_iitd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2011, 15:54   #11
BHPian
 
hummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: B'LORE-SHIMOGA
Posts: 128
Thanked: 257 Times
Default Setting up remote for central locking unit

I have the central locking unit in my Verna, but remote is missing.

Is it possible to set up (program) the OEM Hyundai Autocop Central locking 'remote' to my existing central locking unit? What are the steps/procedure?

OR do I need to buy a NEW central locking unit?

Pls advise.
hummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2011, 05:36   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
mayankjha1806's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BLR/Gurgaon
Posts: 2,133
Thanked: 820 Times
Default Re: Setting up remote for central locking unit

Just call the Autocop guys (usually through contacts in Hyundai Service Center) and they would come and fix it. Have you lost both the keys or just one.

I broke one of my keys and was using the other backup key for sometime. So called up these guys they came and gave me a new one after some tuning. I see you are also in Bangalore, so i have the Nippon guys number i guess similar one would be available for Autocop.

Last edited by mayankjha1806 : 3rd November 2011 at 05:38.
mayankjha1806 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2011, 07:07   #13
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Coimbatore
Posts: 79
Thanked: 47 Times
Default Re: Setting up remote for central locking unit

It is possible that Autocop has a remote locking system tailor made for the new Verna. If that is the case, the remote can be integrated into the existing central locking system. Call the accessory section of your dealer and find out if they have a remote locking system for the Verna. If they have one, it is only a 30 mins procedure and your central locking system will remain intact. It will only be routed through the Autocop remote locking system. This will, in all probability, be only a remote locking system and not a theft warning system. So if you have a burglar alarm in mind, clarify before you fix it.
SCORPION is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote locking system - Key fobs not working ukamath Technical Stuff 15 21st August 2017 23:15
Alto Xcite - Upgrade Manual Central Locking to Remote Central locking Laxminarayan Technical Stuff 1 28th December 2009 15:02
Central locking versus remote locking mb_jg Technical Stuff 40 2nd January 2009 20:08
Is Remote Central Locking not possible in a Palio ? YsableKid Modifications & Accessories 16 12th January 2007 01:12


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:51.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks