Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Technical Stuff


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21st May 2009, 11:36   #16
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,160
Thanked: 3,755 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arindamray View Post
Didn't get it? FE is based on Odo reading, isn't it?
Does the negative error in Speedo indicate a positive error in Odo? I thought Odo readings were ok, based on my observation with the milestones.
A few percentage points cannot be detected with milestones. If you go on a highway you will see Location A is say 60 km. Another couple of km towards A and all of a sudden it becomes 62km. Have seen things like this even on the GQ!
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2009, 12:08   #17
BHPian
 
dilipkumar7278's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: COCHIN
Posts: 382
Thanked: 23 Times
Default SPEEDO error

Guys
My swift vdi odo has a peculiar problem. I have noticed that whenever car comes to a halt the speedo shows 15kmph and only after 2-3 seconds it comes to rest. Is it a common problem in swift. My Lancer doesnt have this problem. When I enquired the SA at sai motors he told that was ok. I dont believe him because it was the same one who told me that the service light goes off only after starting the engine.(I think I know more about ddis than him owing to folks here at Team-BHP. FYI, the tyres are stock 165/80R14 JK crap on alloys.
Cheers
Dilip Kumar

Last edited by dilipkumar7278 : 21st May 2009 at 12:11.
dilipkumar7278 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2009, 12:45   #18
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 573
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

We have a Petrol Padmini S1 that has significant odometer error (the odo showed 12 Kms for every 10 actually traveled) but the speedometer shows about the same reading when driven side by side with other cars.

IMO - PAL must have intentionally added the odo error to boost the perceived FE figures of the S1. So highway FE readings if calculated by the odometer come to 18-19 kmpl while the actual figure is closer to 15 kmpl.
CrackedHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2009, 13:16   #19
Senior - BHPian
 
extreme_torque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,546
Thanked: 1,317 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
The Palio suffered from positive speedo error, as oppossed to negative speedo error for all other cars. This meant that even though palio was just 5% less FE than the bunch, measured FE was actually 10-15% lower.
When the fuel efficient palio NV came out, the most important mod to improve FE was change the speedometer.
Was the palio always like that? No, brazilian palio had negative speedo error, but when that came to India, they upsized the tires without bothering about the speedo.
They forgot, that in India, anything can make or break a car, and hence the straw that broke the camels back was actually the speedometer!
EXactly..... I did a study which confirms this, thanks to my GPS enabled Nokia N82.

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/indian...efficient.html (A Study:Is Fiat Palio 1.2 Pre-NV really fuel in-efficient?)
extreme_torque is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How accurate is the distance to empty aravind84 Technical Stuff 42 14th June 2016 17:56
About Non-Linear Speedometers akash_m Technical Stuff 23 24th March 2014 20:17
Younger people prefer digital shimmer to accurate sound greenhorn Shifting gears 18 17th March 2010 07:34
Whats is the accurate method of measuring FE Anju Technical Stuff 9 10th December 2007 16:52
Makes you wonder how accurate TopGear tests are(inside M6 vs 996TT) 1Day The International Automotive Scene 2 25th June 2006 12:35


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:21.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks