Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Technical Stuff


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th August 2010, 21:46   #76
Senior - BHPian
 
rajeev k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Emerging Metro
Posts: 3,306
Thanked: 1,730 Times
Default

Do this vent has any thing for the Airbag operation?
rajeev k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2010, 21:49   #77
Senior - BHPian
 
sachinj12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,188
Thanked: 161 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rajeev k View Post
Do this vent has any thing for the Airbag operation?
No, they don't. Read the previous posts. It's only for A.C.C
sachinj12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2011, 20:37   #78
Senior - BHPian
 
goandude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 1,336
Thanked: 437 Times
Default "Did You Know?"

Did you know that the area under the tail lights collects tons of crud.

Saw the dirt when my right tail light was removed for fixing reverse sensors. so did a cleaning job of the left one yesterday. I'd say Dzire owners do this at least once a year. You'll be surprised at the amount of gunk that comes out from here.
Remove the 2 fasteners by pressing on the central point. Circled in pic Swift/ Dzire - "Did You Know?" Series..-p1010366.jpg
There are two size 8 nuts to remove
Swift/ Dzire - "Did You Know?" Series..-p1010367.jpg
Swift/ Dzire - "Did You Know?" Series..-p1010368.jpg
This is the area that is cleaned (messed up by not taking a pic of the gunk here) but leaving it as a surprise for you guys who try it.
Swift/ Dzire - "Did You Know?" Series..-p1010370.jpg
Putting back is a breeze. place the light like this and press forward. i.e. towards the front of the car. Allowing the attachments, circled, to attach (duh)
Swift/ Dzire - "Did You Know?" Series..-p1010372.jpg
Put back the nuts, boot lining and fasteners.

The last I found difficult, so for people like me, Pop the center thing out towards you, push fastener inside and then press the center thing in. feedback welcome.
goandude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2011, 10:44   #79
BHPian
 
josejoseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cochin
Posts: 635
Thanked: 319 Times
Default Re: Swift/ Dzire - "Did You Know?" Series..

Dear All,

I went to MASS y'day for checking the air con of my M800. I asked the mechanic to show me the air con diagram of M800, he only had the diagram of Swift. I'm attaching the image in case this could be helpful to Swift owners.

Name:  DSC06947.JPG
Views: 3335
Size:  331.1 KB

Name:  DSC06948.JPG
Views: 2114
Size:  312.4 KB

Name:  DSC06949.JPG
Views: 1726
Size:  326.0 KB

Thanks,
Jose.
josejoseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2012, 16:39   #80
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 61
Thanked: 34 Times
Default Re: Swift/ Dzire - "Did You Know?" Series..

Quote:
Originally Posted by goandude View Post
You are right it is the EPS check light. but the manual shows it as "EPS" but I have a steering wheel symbol followed by "!" symbol. something like O!
Hi i used to get the same light around a year ago and problem lasted for atleast a month. And it used to be there for long time. and automatically say after an hour or so it used to vanish. Suddenly on NH17 while returning from Ratnagiri car got stalled. It refused to start. After a long time we came to know the Battery has gone kapoot. We had to jumpstart the vehicle and came to mumbai. When visited MASS they confirm that this light was and indication that there is something wrong with power source. The logical explaination which they gave me as when u start vehicle light used to stay on and after sometime when it get charged light automatically gets turned off. I dont know how true it is but after changing battery problem disappeared.
Achilless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2014, 08:47   #81
BANNED
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bokaro Steel
Posts: 245
Thanked: 36 Times
Default Re: Swift/ Dzire - "Did You Know?" Series..

please tell me how to reset clock time in Swift ZDi. I am unable to find it in manual. Thank you
drsnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2014, 09:29   #82
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: India
Posts: 9,357
Thanked: 13,312 Times
Default Re: Swift/ Dzire - "Did You Know?" Series..

Quote:
Originally Posted by drsnt View Post
please tell me how to reset clock time in Swift ZDi. I am unable to find it in manual. Thank you
Hello,

Find the part of the owners manual with the details to adjust the clock in the MID.

To reset the clock read the NOTE in the last column.

Swift/ Dzire - "Did You Know?" Series..-untitled1.jpg

The procedure given is mainly to set the clock as per our need BUT to reset the clock you will have to disconnect the battery and reconnect it after 15-20 seconds.

Doing so, you will loose out on ALL data:
  1. Trip meters (A & B);

  2. Fuel Efficiency (Average);

  3. Tuned and stored Radio stations;

  4. Equalizer settings;

  5. A/C settings;

  6. FE units of display i.e Km/L will change to L/100 km;

  7. Driving Range.

Anurag.

Last edited by a4anurag : 17th June 2014 at 09:32. Reason: Adding a point. Thanks!
a4anurag is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2017, 16:38   #83
BHPian
 
adarsh.n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Chennai
Posts: 29
Thanked: 18 Times
Default Re: Swift/ Dzire - "Did You Know?" Series..

I recently replaced my car battery and drove about 15 KM. The range (distance to empty) still displays "---" instead of numbers. Any clue what could've gone wrong and how to fix this?
adarsh.n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2017, 17:48   #84
bkc
BHPian
 
bkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: bengaluru
Posts: 65
Thanked: 91 Times
Default Re: Swift/ Dzire - "Did You Know?" Series..

Quote:
Originally Posted by adarsh.n View Post
I recently replaced my car battery and drove about 15 KM. The range (distance to empty) still displays "---" instead of numbers. Any clue what could've gone wrong and how to fix this?
Hi Adarsh,
Is the real-time average and normal average, showing up on the display?

The distance to empty is calculated based on these parameters IIRC.
bkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2017, 18:14   #85
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: India
Posts: 9,357
Thanked: 13,312 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adarsh.n View Post
I recently replaced my car battery and drove about 15 KM. The range (distance to empty) still displays "---" instead of numbers. Any clue what could've gone wrong and how to fix this?
Nothing abnormal IMO. It'll come on it's own.

I think minimum distance is 35-40kms for the Range Data to display.
a4anurag is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Cayenne" we "XC-eed" in our "Endeavour" to "Safari"? Taking powerful metal off-road SS-Traveller 4x4 Excursions 55 10th November 2016 22:56
Fiat Linea - "Did You Know?" Series VahanPujari The Indian Car Scene 443 1st November 2012 08:58
"I did not know this" show on National Geographic pjbiju Shifting gears 7 9th April 2008 15:15
Swift Dzire Petrol Vs. Swift Dzire Diesel reveal_da_zeal The Indian Car Scene 2 4th April 2008 21:52
Did you know? DCEite Shifting gears 21 15th January 2006 19:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:33.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks