Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Technical Stuff


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th January 2010, 16:07   #1
BHPian
 
wildchild4lyfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mumbai
Posts: 405
Thanked: 4 Times
Default Blown ECM

hey guys..!!

i drive a chevy aveo 1.4.
im running an FFE and a filter.

off late my car started stalling everytime i put on the ac or redlined it..
got everything checked and scanned a zillion times nothing showed..
finally i got an ecm from another aveo and the car was fine..!

ok few questions..
can the aveo/optra ecm be repaired?
can the aveo 1.4 run on an aveo 1.6 ecm?..all the internals are the same.from what ive got from an international forum the 1.6 is a stroked 1.4.

ok guys Help!!!
i need to do it asap...as in today itself!!
wildchild4lyfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2010, 20:34   #2
BHPian
 
@400Kph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bengalooru
Posts: 146
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Hi Wildchild , Being a ECM software developer/integrator myself , i hardly doubt that you will be able to use the 1.6 ecm on 1.4 since the maps and the data set would be different.From the thread title i thought the entire ECM had blown up.If that was the case you wouldn't even be able to start the engine as it wouldn't enter the drive cycle !!
AS for the repair if its under warranty you can replace it free of cost.Is it ?
@400Kph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2010, 23:43   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by @400Kph View Post
Hi Wildchild , Being a ECM software developer/integrator myself , i hardly doubt that you will be able to use the 1.6 ecm on 1.4 since the maps and the data set would be different.From the thread title i thought the entire ECM had blown up.If that was the case you wouldn't even be able to start the engine as it wouldn't enter the drive cycle !!
AS for the repair if its under warranty you can replace it free of cost.Is it ?
Apart from ignition timing, which can be taken care of at the distributor, closed-loop corrections will probably be good enough to run the car at optimum levels.
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2010, 23:52   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pranavt View Post
Apart from ignition timing, which can be taken care of at the distributor, closed-loop corrections will probably be good enough to run the car at optimum levels.
Aveo has distributor?
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2010, 00:10   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
pranavt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,628
Thanked: 272 Times
Default

Don't know actually.
pranavt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2010, 09:38   #6
BHPian
 
wildchild4lyfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mumbai
Posts: 405
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by @400Kph View Post
Hi Wildchild , Being a ECM software developer/integrator myself , i hardly doubt that you will be able to use the 1.6 ecm on 1.4 since the maps and the data set would be different.From the thread title i thought the entire ECM had blown up.If that was the case you wouldn't even be able to start the engine as it wouldn't enter the drive cycle !!
AS for the repair if its under warranty you can replace it free of cost.Is it ?

well yes the ecm has blown and the car wont start..no crank no nothing..! :( so yes i have a BLOWN ECM...and the sad part is that it isnt under warranty any more.. :( :(

Last edited by wildchild4lyfe : 2nd February 2010 at 09:41.
wildchild4lyfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2010, 10:28   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
revtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,988
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

how did you manage to blow it ?
revtech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2010, 12:19   #8
BHPian
 
wildchild4lyfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mumbai
Posts: 405
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

with a lot of hard work and dedication!! hehe!!

i had issues with idling for a while.got everything checked. everything.finally zeroed in on the ecm.changed to another ecm from another aveo and the car was running perfect. so i asked my mech if i could run my car one more day on my old ecu cz i had to drop my folks somewhere.he said it wouldnt be an issue.i reach halfway on the highway and all of a sudden i hear a blow off kind of a sound and the battery check light and handbreak lights came on..then the throttle just died off..!! Tragedy!!
wildchild4lyfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2010, 14:23   #9
BHPian
 
@400Kph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bengalooru
Posts: 146
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildchild4lyfe View Post
well yes the ecm has blown and the car wont start..no crank no nothing..! :( so yes i have a BLOWN ECM...and the sad part is that it isnt under warranty any more.. :( :(
Well in that case there is nothing much to do except source a new ECU.I dont know the cost but should be between 20 to 30 K i guess.
@400Kph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2010, 14:32   #10
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: KL
Posts: 4,680
Thanked: 3,508 Times
Default

If stock ECU is priced too high you may try an after-market ECU, it might also give you a few more horses.
If you like to keep things safe and stock go for OE replacement.
Sankar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2010, 14:49   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
aargee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KATN
Posts: 4,694
Thanked: 2,115 Times
Default

ECU blown!!! God!!! I'm hearing this for the first time, atleast with Indian cars. @@Wildchild - what does the ODO read? Is this is 1 in a million chances or any special precautions to be taken? Pls help me understand.
aargee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2010, 17:20   #12
BHPian
 
wildchild4lyfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mumbai
Posts: 405
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sankar View Post
If stock ECU is priced too high you may try an after-market ECU, it might also give you a few more horses.
If you like to keep things safe and stock go for OE replacement.
i was thinking of a stand alone myself.but then i think a piggy back on the stock would be a lot more safer and practical..

Quote:
Originally Posted by aargee View Post
ECU blown!!! God!!! I'm hearing this for the first time, atleast with Indian cars. @@Wildchild - what does the ODO read? Is this is 1 in a million chances or any special precautions to be taken? Pls help me understand.
dude chill!! its electronics... it happens..
and yes with the ecm i have a broken fan belt too!!
anyways im geting another ecm from an accident car.so i guess it should be sorted in a week..
wildchild4lyfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2010, 19:12   #13
BHPian
 
mdesai_1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 135
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

if u want to get your ecm repaired (yes repaired!!) they do it on chip level for all cars including porche and mercedez he is located at dahisar west.
his name is waltern tel no is 9224013425.
mdesai_1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2010, 09:55   #14
BHPian
 
wildchild4lyfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mumbai
Posts: 405
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

but this is a sealed box. and a lot of mechs have told me that it cant be repaired..are you sure about this guy mihir?
wildchild4lyfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2010, 10:12   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildchild4lyfe View Post
but this is a sealed box. and a lot of mechs have told me that it cant be repaired..are you sure about this guy mihir?
+1.
I think its like repairing mobile phones, other electronics.
Replacing is a far better option.
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
With rising fuel prices, are small capacity blown petrol engines the way forward? MaserQ Technical Stuff 17 10th August 2011 11:13
pics of a blown toyota paras211 Modifications & Accessories 2 11th January 2008 14:40
hissing noise from speakers when horn is blown gopz In-Car Entertainment 7 14th June 2007 13:40
MS BLOWN into retirement .... khaadu75 Int'l Motorsport 2 23rd October 2006 01:01
RaceR Tech tacho blown! steroidauto Modifications & Accessories 7 5th January 2005 13:23


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 11:08.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks