Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Technical Stuff


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th February 2011, 15:32   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
geeash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,513
Thanked: 129 Times
Default ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

A happy news to fiat owners here. The ecodrive software which is a valuable addition for blue and me software (in emotion pack linea) has been updated for indian lineas. It is working fine in my car.

I have heard in other forums that it doesnt still work in puntos but works fine in all lineas.

It gives great insights about what is your ecoindex and analyses your driving and does recomendations to improve your driving skills for better fuel efficiency and greener environment

just go to the fiat ecodrive uk site

and download thye app and install in your pc and prepare your usb and plug in your blue and me thats all for each trip it will record your journey data and when you plug back the usb stick in to your comp it gives you a ecoindex and will analyse your driving parameters

so guys just install and have fun. if you have any doubts just post it in this thread .
geeash is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2011, 19:47   #2
BHPian
 
drdeepudev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Alleppey, Kerala
Posts: 229
Thanked: 54 Times
Default Re: ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

Thanks geeash, Is this so simple? Does the blue and me need an update? I've never updated my version as it was working fine.
drdeepudev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2011, 19:52   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
DRIV3R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: India
Posts: 1,654
Thanked: 1,109 Times
Default Re: ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

I guess Sathya_sc or some other T-jet owner is already using eco-drive!
DRIV3R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2011, 21:12   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
geeash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,513
Thanked: 129 Times
Default Re: ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

drdeepudev

yeah you have to update blue and me to 5.5 version and then download the software. yeah it is so simple and awesome
geeash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2011, 22:07   #5
BHPian
 
drdeepudev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Alleppey, Kerala
Posts: 229
Thanked: 54 Times
Default Re: ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

geeash, I believe the URL for Blue & me update is given in your ownership thread, rite?
If not, could you suggest me the same?
drdeepudev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2011, 23:22   #6
BHPian
 
drdeepudev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Alleppey, Kerala
Posts: 229
Thanked: 54 Times
Default Re: ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

geeash, I've updated the blue & me version and downloaded eco: drive. But during the installation, when we are asked about our profile, India is not mentioned in the country list. More over, mine is an Emotion pack MJD 1.3 Linea and no where, this configuration is given (in the next step of installation). 1.6 MJD is given, which is of no use to me. Any ideas about this issue?
drdeepudev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2011, 23:38   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: EU - Nordic
Posts: 1,563
Thanked: 953 Times
Default Re: ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

I have tried to install Ecodrive on my Punto a few times and have failed.

geeash, could you please let me know what is the information that you have on the install.inf file in your USB? Mine looks like this:

Quote:
[Windows Mobile for Automotive 5.2]

Open1 = \iFiat\EDv_R_C_4_EcoDrive-2020_single-install_F.ARM920.CAB

[Windows Mobile for Automotive 5.3]

Open1 = \iFiat\EDv_R_C_4_EcoDrive-2020_single-install_F.ARM920.CAB

[Lauberhorn 6.0]

Open1 = \iFiat\EDx_R_L_4_EcoDrive-6030_single-install_F.ARM926.CAB
StarrySky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2011, 09:11   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
geeash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,513
Thanked: 129 Times
Default Re: ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

@dr.deepudev

choose your country as turkey or UK and choose mjd 1.6 (never mind). as it gets the infor from your car ECU and analyses.

sorry starrysky for some or the other reason it doesnt work in indian punto till now. i believe fiat will soon update and make it work in your punto too. as of now it works only in linea

my inf install has these

Quote:
[Windows Mobile for Automotive 5.2]

Open1 = \iFiat\EDv_R_C_4_EcoDrive-2020_single-install_F.ARM920.CAB

[Windows Mobile for Automotive 5.3]

Open1 = \iFiat\EDv_R_C_4_EcoDrive-2020_single-install_F.ARM920.CAB

[Lauberhorn 6.0]

Open1 = \iFiat\EDx_R_L_4_EcoDrive-6030_single-install_F.ARM926.CAB
but i really dont know why it can get installed in linea and not in punto as of now as both houses the same blue and me. probably try to update blue and me to 5.5 and try again it might work

Last edited by Rudra Sen : 1st March 2011 at 09:38. Reason: Merging posts.
geeash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2011, 10:32   #9
BHPian
 
drdeepudev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Alleppey, Kerala
Posts: 229
Thanked: 54 Times
Default Re: ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

geeash, I've prepared my usb for 1.6mjd. But, when the settings for Indian 1.3 versions come up, will that be a problem?
drdeepudev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2011, 13:57   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
geeash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,513
Thanked: 129 Times
Default Re: ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

dont think it will be a problem .you can add the 1.3mjd as another car and still get the trends

cheers
geeash
geeash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2011, 10:59   #11
BHPian
 
GTX007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Cochin, God's Own Country
Posts: 121
Thanked: 2 Times
Default Re: ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by geeash View Post
drdeepudev

yeah you have to update blue and me to 5.5 version and then download the software. yeah it is so simple and awesome
geeash, will there be any problem if I update the Blue&Me ? I remember reading about some issues after updating. Right now my Blue&Me is working perfectly and has not given any problem so far. But ecoDrive is not working in my Linea and I tried installing it for more than 15 times. I am afraid whether my Blue&Me wil start giving problems after update.
GTX007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2011, 14:47   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
geeash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,513
Thanked: 129 Times
Default Re: ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

@gtx007

the blue and me present version is 5.5 and as far as i know it doesnt have any bugs and is working properly for me and all of my friends and other forum mates. the previous version 5.4 had some bugs and was rectified in last update.

and moreover ecodrive will work only if the b&m is updated to 5.5. this version also updates the b&m such that it can play music from apple ipod shuffle without any adapters.

so go ahead mate. update and enjoy


geeash
geeash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2011, 16:33   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
aks_karthik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,863
Thanked: 215 Times
Default Re: ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by geeash View Post
@gtx007

the blue and me present version is 5.5 and as far as i know it doesnt have any bugs and is working properly for me and all of my friends and other forum mates. the previous version 5.4 had some bugs and was rectified in last update.

and moreover ecodrive will work only if the b&m is updated to 5.5. this version also updates the b&m such that it can play music from apple ipod shuffle without any adapters.

so go ahead mate. update and enjoy


geeash
Aswin,

Have you tried iPhone or iPod Touch ?
whether it needs any adapter or it works without it?
aks_karthik is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2011, 22:09   #14
Senior - BHPian
 
geeash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 1,513
Thanked: 129 Times
Default Re: ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

@karthik

yeah i have tried my ipod touch. it doesnt play. as of now it needs a adapter. may be in future update this issue will be resolved. now b&m is compatible with only ipod shuffle
geeash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2011, 19:25   #15
h14
BHPian
 
h14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: CBE/BLR
Posts: 802
Thanked: 1,347 Times
Default Re: ECO:Drive is working in Fiat Linea !!!

Thanks to you geeash, me too installed ecoDrive. Have 2 more days of driving to do before I can get the results. Also I did not update Blue&Me, but was able to install ecoDrive successfully. I guess mine being a 2011 model, it already comes with version 5.5.
h14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tata Motors displays Iris Electric and Hybrid bus at FAME India Eco Drive Aditya Commercial Vehicles 1 27th November 2015 22:08
Eco Rent a Car introduces premium self-drive options (Q7, 5-Series, S-Class) S2!!! Street Experiences 2 19th September 2015 16:09
Santro Eco or Santro GL (Any Review/Comments Eco) ForeRunner Hatchbacks 4 11th December 2008 18:56
comparison of eco friendly cars... babe_on_wheels Technical Stuff 1 21st June 2006 14:20
toyota eco friendly car babe_on_wheels Technical Stuff 1 19th June 2006 19:34


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:25.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks