Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories > Tyre & Alloy wheel Section


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13th June 2009, 16:33   #31
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,825
Thanked: 4,804 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
In american/european countries, they are there to save careless idiots from themselves , and more importantly, to the car manufacturer, to reduce their liablity - Sort of like the warnings on the starbucks coffee that it is hot
. In addition, its much harder to tell if the air is low on low profile tyres used abroad. Not so much with the 80 ~65 profile tyres the majority of indians drive.

Question : Won't the wheels need to be rebalanced after adding these sensors ?
The wheels will need to be rebalanced. But even if you dont, the imbalance is very very small. These things are quite light.
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2009, 12:20   #32
BHPian
 
ajayr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 92
Thanked: 18 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajayr View Post
Just bought tyre pressure monitor valve caps off ebay: eBay India: Tire Pressure Monitor Valve Stem Caps 30 PSI (item 300316395671 end time 19-Jun-2009 07:34:37 IST)

Will post a review as soon as I get them.
Got them last week. Initial impression is good. Filled air till 30psi and installed these caps. So far, the display is green indicating that there hasn't been significant loss of air yet. The caps are supposed to turn yellow when there is a loss of about 4-5 psi and red when there is a loss of about 10 psi.
ajayr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2009, 12:36   #33
Senior - BHPian
 
Spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Panaji - Goa/Bangalore - Karnataka
Posts: 3,242
Thanked: 692 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (7)
Default

Why only 4 sensors? What about the spare tyre? Do they provide an extra sensor? The pictures on tyre probe show only 4.
Spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2009, 12:52   #34
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Nikhilb2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4,825
Thanked: 4,804 Times
Default

It is only 4. In all the cases I have seen(even imported cars) there are only 4 sensors. Nothing for the spare tyre.
Nikhilb2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2009, 13:38   #35
Senior - BHPian
 
Spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Panaji - Goa/Bangalore - Karnataka
Posts: 3,242
Thanked: 692 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (7)
Default

So if there is a puncture then one tyre goes sensorless. Also rotating tyres would be a pain, so both above would require a run to the sensor dealer each time.

How is this problem tackled on the Scorpio? The new ones come with some similiar sensors.

No idea about imported or abroad stuff.
Spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2009, 13:33   #36
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 11
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

I am also looking for TPMS system for my SX4. Checked with one dealer for TyreProbe, price is Rs. 7,900..in Bangalore. I read about similar systems from Xenos, Tiredog and WAECO. Any idea where can we get it in Bangalore.
paharish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2009, 10:15   #37
BHPian
 
ajayr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 92
Thanked: 18 Times
Default

Do we get TPMS systems in which the sensor is actually a valve cap? I saw systems like these in eBay: Wireless TPMS Car Tire Pressure Monitor System Sensors:eBay Motors (item 160344010604 end time Jul-23-09 00:47:12 PDT) (From Tyredog).

Are there any disadvantages with such systems (apart from the obvious one of the possibility of loosing the sensor) when compared to the one that Tyreprobe sells (in which the sensor is placed inside the tyre? Installation of these sensor valve caps would be a simple matter and also it wouldn't be a pain while rotating tyres.

Are they available in India? Any dealer in Bangalore? Approx. price?
ajayr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2009, 16:34   #38
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 11
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

[quote=ajayr;1360141]Do we get TPMS systems in which the sensor is actually a valve cap? I saw systems like these in eBay: Wireless TPMS Car Tire Pressure Monitor System Sensors:eBay Motors (item 160344010604 end time Jul-23-09 00:47:12 PDT) (From Tyredog).

I think Petes have it. Try out this link..
Pete's Automotive Products Pvt Limited

Not sure about the price.
paharish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2009, 17:35   #39
BHPian
 
the_maassk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vadodara/ NG7 2QP
Posts: 205
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

The ones at Pete's are valve caps with color codes and not the ones which are wireless and have a base station to relay data to.
the_maassk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2009, 13:07   #40
Senior - BHPian
 
gd1418's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 3,578
Thanked: 656 Times
Default

I've an aftermarket TPMS system installed in my Scorpio, that costed me 10K (set of 4 sensors).

I've not taken its snap, so can't post it here. But as soon as I do, shall post. It is fairly accurate and did warn me of lowering temp and pressure on my visit to leh-ladakh.
gd1418 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2009, 13:10   #41
Senior - BHPian
 
gd1418's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 3,578
Thanked: 656 Times
Default

The manual of the TPMS that I've on my Scorpio mentione something about tyre rotation. I haven't read it in detail.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spitfire View Post
So if there is a puncture then one tyre goes sensorless. Also rotating tyres would be a pain, so both above would require a run to the sensor dealer each time.

How is this problem tackled on the Scorpio? The new ones come with some similiar sensors.

No idea about imported or abroad stuff.
gd1418 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2009, 17:07   #42
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 11
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

gd1418 - Could you please update the make and model of your TPMS.
paharish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2009, 16:17   #43
ada
BHPian
 
ada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MUMBAI
Posts: 132
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Went to tyreprobe site, TYREPROBE , seems decent enough. For tire rotation there are various modes suggested in the manual (manual is available for download). Any one of the modes will take care of the same. I guess if somebody is moving around 130 + , TPMS is important.
ada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2009, 07:49   #44
Senior - BHPian
 
wildon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,405
Thanked: 1,040 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikhilb2008 View Post
The wheels will need to be rebalanced. But even if you dont, the imbalance is very very small. These things are quite light.
Is the 8k price for Tyreprobe in Bangalore includes the fitting? and what about the charge for Wheel balancing?

Does they do it along with it
wildon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2009, 14:10   #45
BHPian
 
Sportsmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 394
Thanked: 28 Times
Cool

Finally got my TPMS fitted yesterday at Madhus. 7800 for the setup, and a new refill of nitrogen. Got the whole install done in less than 30 minutes. felt as though i was in the pitstop...lol.
There is a +- of 1 psi on the monitor. I guess this is normal. Feels much secure on the wheels knowing things are going fine below, when cruising at 120-140. A must for todays drives.Cheers .

Last edited by Sportsmind : 12th August 2009 at 14:13.
Sportsmind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tyre pressure gauge and portable inflator pump / foot pump adityapd Modifications & Accessories 698 29th November 2017 16:38
The right tyre pressure? BikerSG Tyre & Alloy wheel Section 165 30th June 2017 18:01
The 'Actual' Tyre Pressure : Is Atmospheric Pressure Counted? sr_1445 Technical Stuff 2 16th January 2014 11:05
Tyre pressure, have you checked yours lately? Shan2nu Tyre & Alloy wheel Section 216 14th March 2011 12:39
Tyre pressure indication on the sidewall!! Shan2nu Tyre & Alloy wheel Section 11 7th February 2005 15:37


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:49.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks