Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > Modifications & Accessories > Tyre & Alloy wheel Section

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 9th October 2009, 13:41   #16
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pune
Posts: 726
Thanked: 9 Times

RTO would hardly bother with checking of tyre sizes during registration as long as there isn't anything funny looking there.
OP: why would the wheelbase change with a tyre upsize? Its still on the same axle.
Abhay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 22:09   #17
fireblade007's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kollam
Posts: 139
Thanked: 47 Times

I checked the RC of my unicorn and alto. There is space in the RC for the number of tyres and their size. But it is left blank in both.
fireblade007 is online now   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upsized my Civic's tyres. Now scraping under load! keertan Modifications & Accessories 14 8th June 2011 14:35
Cedia - Upsized tyres scrapping the insides car'zy Technical Stuff 9 15th March 2010 18:25
Query about RTA - The Real Time Analyzers greenh0rn In-Car Entertainment 14 16th October 2009 22:02
upsized tyres for Honda City (idsi) columbus Tyre & Alloy wheel Section 0 15th December 2008 14:11
Correct Tyre Pressure For Upsized Tyres Xehaust Tyre & Alloy wheel Section 2 23rd January 2008 13:51

All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:27.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks