Team-BHP > The Indian Car Scene


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10th December 2019, 14:55   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
TusharK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Pune
Posts: 3,171
Thanked: 27,954 Times
Default BS6-compliant Honda City petrol launched at Rs. 9.91 lakh

Honda has launched the BS6-compliant version of the Honda City petrol at prices starting at Rs. 9.91 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi).

BS6-compliant Honda City petrol launched at Rs. 9.91 lakh-honda-city-bs6.jpg

The City is powered by a 1.5-litre, 4-cylinder petrol engine that has been updated to comply with BS6 emission norms. The engine produces 117 BHP @ 6,600 rpm and 145 Nm @ 4,600 rpm. It is available with either a 5-speed manual gearbox or a continuously variable transmission (CVT). According to Honda, a BS6-compliant diesel version will be introduced later.

On the inside, the Honda City gets a Digipad 2.0 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system in the V, VX and ZX variants. It has Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity and features such as voice commands, turn-by-turn navigation, Bluetooth and wireless infrared remote.

Variant-wise ex-showroom prices:

Petrol (BS6)

SV MT - Rs. 9,91,000

V MT - Rs. 10,65,900

VX MT - Rs. 11,82,000

ZX MT - Rs. 13,01,000

V CVT - Rs. 12,01,000

VX CVT - Rs. 13,12,000

ZX CVT - Rs. 14,31,000

Diesel (BS4)

SV MT - Rs. 11,11,000

V MT - Rs. 11,91,000

VX MT - Rs. 13,02,000

ZX MT - Rs. 14,21,000

Honda City old pricing:

Petrol (BS4)


SV MT - Rs. 9,81,000

V MT - Rs. 10,50,900

VX MT - Rs. 11,67,000

ZX MT - Rs. 12,86,000

V CVT - Rs. 11,86,000

VX CVT - Rs. 12,97,000

ZX CVT - Rs. 14,16,000

Diesel (BS4)

SV MT - Rs. 11,11,000

V MT - Rs. 11,86,000

VX MT - Rs. 12,97,000

ZX MT - Rs. 14,16,000

Link to Team-BHP News

Last edited by Aditya : 17th December 2019 at 14:40. Reason: Adding old prices for reference
TusharK is offline   (18) Thanks
Old 10th December 2019, 17:38   #2
BHPian
 
TN13Sleeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Chennai
Posts: 33
Thanked: 34 Times
Default i-DTEC Earth Dreams

The peak torque and power figures remain the same in the updated engine. Impressive work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TusharK View Post
According to Honda, a BS6-compliant diesel version will be introduced later.
With just 3.5 months left to the proposed shift, strange that most of the common manufacturers haven't publicly revealed a BS 6 compliant diesel yet. (Eg. Nios)
TN13Sleeper is offline   (1) Thanks
Old 11th December 2019, 09:10   #3
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 16,797
Thanked: 33,958 Times
Default Re: i-DTEC Earth Dreams

Quote:
Originally Posted by TN13Sleeper View Post
The peak torque and power figures remain the same in the updated engine. Impressive work.
Petrol engines don't have significant changes between BS4 and BS6. Minor ECU tweaks and it meets BS6. The main difference to meet BS6 for petrol is the new fuel and not much with the engine.


Quote:
With just 3.5 months left to the proposed shift, strange that most of the common manufacturers haven't publicly revealed a BS 6 compliant diesel yet. (Eg. Nios)
Everyone is waiting and watching whether post BS6 people will still be interested in diesel cars. The fuel prices for diesel will go up and so will the price of the diesel car since it will need the extra hardware for emissions. This will negate the need for diesel altogether.

Other than large SUV's, petrol will pretty much be the fuel of choice unless manufacturers figure out some way to reduce the diesel car price and meet BS6.

Jeep wasn't able to do it with the Trailhawk but Kia managed it with the Seltos. The diesel is priced the same as the Turbo petrol DCT.
Vid6639 is offline   (6) Thanks
Old 11th December 2019, 10:24   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
ashis89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 2,373
Thanked: 4,487 Times
Default Re: BS6-compliant Honda City petrol launched at Rs. 9.91 lakh

Quote:
Originally Posted by TN13Sleeper View Post
With just 3.5 months left to the proposed shift, strange that most of the common manufacturers haven't publicly revealed a BS 6 compliant diesel yet. (Eg. Nios)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vid6639 View Post
Everyone is waiting and watching whether post BS6 people will still be interested in diesel cars. The fuel prices for diesel will go up and so will the price of the diesel car since it will need the extra hardware for emissions. This will negate the need for diesel altogether.
Another reason why OEMs are not launching BS6 compliant diesel cars is the lack of availability of BS6 diesel fuel in our country. Running the BS6 diesel engines on BS4 fuel will damage the emission systems and will mean more bad reviews/warranty claims from customers. On the other hand, BS6 petrol engines are not that sensitive to fuel and hence, most OEMs have launched the petrol models already.

As per some reports, the oil companies might not be able to supply BS6 fuel by the April 2020 deadline. Hence Govt. had mandated that the newer engines should be able to run BS6 as well as BS4 fuel.
ashis89 is offline   (4) Thanks
Old 11th December 2019, 10:41   #5
BANNED
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 3,067
Thanked: 3,487 Times
Default Re: BS6-compliant Honda City petrol launched at Rs. 9.91 lakh

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashis89 View Post
Running the BS6 diesel engines on BS4 fuel will damage the emission systems...
Thanks for the info. What if the current BS4 diesel engines run on BS6 Diesel? Will it cause any damage? Or, will the Petrol pumps supply Diesel in both BS4 and BS6 avatars after Apr 2020?
romeomidhun is offline  
Old 11th December 2019, 10:48   #6
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: bangalore
Posts: 378
Thanked: 623 Times
Default Re: BS6-compliant Honda City petrol launched at Rs. 9.91 lakh

Quote:
Originally Posted by romeomidhun View Post
Thanks for the info. What if the current BS4 diesel engines run on BS6 Diesel? Will it cause any damage? Or, will the Petrol pumps supply Diesel in both BS4 and BS6 avatars after Apr 2020?
My understanding is that older engines can work with new fuel. You do see a lot of BS2 and BS3 cars on the road fuelling up on BS4 fuel without any issues.
m8002? is offline   (1) Thanks
Old 11th December 2019, 10:51   #7
BHPian
 
thehacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Gurgaon / Patna
Posts: 26
Thanked: 68 Times
Default Re: i-DTEC Earth Dreams

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vid6639 View Post
Petrol engines don't have significant changes between BS4 and BS6. Minor ECU tweaks and it meets BS6. The main difference to meet BS6 for petrol is the new fuel and not much with the engine.

I have been trying to find out exactly this! That what changes will be required in Petrol engines to meet the BS6 norms. I remember reading somewhere that apart from the ECU tuning, petrol cars will require minor tweaks in the Catalytic Converter as well. Not sure how far that is true.


Most articles say that effect of BS6 petrol in BS4 engine or BS4 petrol in BS6 engine won't be 'much'. Not sure about the quantitative value of this 'much', but I believe buying a BS4 petrol car and running it on BS6 fuel is still better than buying BS6 and occasionally running it on BS4 petrol. I am talking from the perspective of someone (me) who wants to buy a car and keep it for as long as possible - 12-15 years at least.
thehacker is offline  
Old 11th December 2019, 11:32   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
ashis89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 2,373
Thanked: 4,487 Times
Default Re: BS6-compliant Honda City petrol launched at Rs. 9.91 lakh

Quote:
Originally Posted by romeomidhun View Post
Thanks for the info. What if the current BS4 diesel engines run on BS6 Diesel? Will it cause any damage? Or, will the Petrol pumps supply Diesel in both BS4 and BS6 avatars after Apr 2020?
Sulphur content in the diesel fuel acts as a lubricant for the engine. BS6 diesel has 80% less sulphur than BS4 fuel which could be detrimental to the older engines in the long run.

That said, oil companies are supposed to add additives to the BS6 fuel which will act as lubricants for older engines. We will get to know this slowly. BTW, when unleaded petrol was launched, there were similar concerns about adverse impact on the older engines. They seem to be running fine on the refined petrol available across our country
ashis89 is offline   (3) Thanks
Old 11th December 2019, 19:10   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
sdp1975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,683
Thanked: 1,109 Times
Default Re: BS6-compliant Honda City petrol launched at Rs. 9.91 lakh

As per some media reports the AVN unit is now digipad 2.0, so android auto will be supported.

https://auto.hindustantimes.com/auto...966549472.html
sdp1975 is offline  
Old 11th December 2019, 20:16   #10
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 68
Thanked: 36 Times
Default Re: BS6-compliant Honda City petrol launched at Rs. 9.91 lakh

What is the logic around releasing BS6 version of old City, when new generation City has already been unveiled and will be available in India shortly? Will both old and new generations be sold at same time?
Caffeinated is offline  
Old 11th December 2019, 21:20   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
bluevolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,260
Thanked: 3,330 Times
Default Re: BS6-compliant Honda City petrol launched at Rs. 9.91 lakh

My only question - With 5th gen unveiled and due for launch anytime soon with BS6 kicking in from April 2020, why Honda upgraded current gen to BS6?
bluevolt is offline  
Old 12th December 2019, 12:12   #12
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Bombay
Posts: 98
Thanked: 366 Times
Default Re: BS6-compliant Honda City petrol launched at Rs. 9.91 lakh

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caffeinated View Post
What is the logic around releasing BS6 version of old City, when new generation City has already been unveiled and will be available in India shortly? Will both old and new generations be sold at same time?
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluevolt View Post
My only question - With 5th gen unveiled and due for launch anytime soon with BS6 kicking in from April 2020, why Honda upgraded current gen to BS6?
I see a lot of people hesitating to buy a BS4 car because of the BS6 changeover in April 2020 due to worries about resale value, change in scrap rules etc. This will help Honda alleviate those concerns and ensure sales for their most popular model don't drop for what is not much effort from their end (especially compared to launching a new model altogether).

They also don't have to worry about excess stock prior to the deadline and thus won't be obliged to offer big discounts.
saur95 is offline   (2) Thanks
Old 12th December 2019, 14:51   #13
BHPian
 
Sasanka_Sanga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 83
Thanked: 132 Times
Default Re: BS6-compliant Honda City petrol launched at Rs. 9.91 lakh

HIGHLIGHTS

The recently-launched Honda City BS6 Petrol has offers up to Rs 45,000.
There are offers up to Rs 50,000 on Honda Jazz.
One can avail offers up to Rs 5 lakh on Honda CR-V.

The major automobile manufacturers of the country are providing some hefty benefits on their products in December 2019. We have already informed you about the offers being furnished by Maruti Suzuki India and Hyundai Motor India. To augment its monthly sales, Honda Cars India is now giving benefits up to Rs 5 lakh on its vehicles.

Honda Cars India witnessed its domestic sales plunging 50.34 per cent to 6,459 units in November 2019. The carmaker had sold 13,006 units in the same month last year.

Among the models sold by Honda Cars India are City, Amaze, Jazz, WR-V, BR-V, Civic and CR-V. The carmaker recently launched the City BS6 Petrol for an introductory price of Rs 9.91 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi).

Below are all the offers currently available on the products of Honda Cars India.

-- Honda City BS6 Petrol - Offers up to Rs 45,000
-- Honda City BS4 Petrol/Diesel - Offers up to Rs 62,000
-- Honda Amaze Petrol/Diesel - Offers up to Rs 42,000
-- Honda Jazz Petrol/Diesel - Offers up to Rs 50,000
-- Honda WR-V Petrol/Diesel - Offers up to Rs 45,000
-- Honda BR-V Petrol/Diesel - Offers up to Rs 1.10 lakh
-- Honda Civic Petrol/Diesel - Offers up to Rs 2.50 lakh
-- Honda CR-V Diesel - Offers up to Rs 5 lakh

According to Honda Cars India, the offers are variant, grade and location-specific. The customers will have to contact a Honda dealership for further details.

Source : India Today
Sasanka_Sanga is offline  
Old 12th December 2019, 17:04   #14
sgm
BHPian
 
sgm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: KA 03 / KL 27
Posts: 153
Thanked: 362 Times
Default Re: BS6-compliant Honda City petrol launched at Rs. 9.91 lakh

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashis89 View Post
Another reason why OEMs are not launching BS6 compliant diesel cars is the lack of availability of BS6 diesel fuel in our country.
=====
As per some reports, the oil companies might not be able to supply BS6 fuel by the April 2020 deadline. Hence Govt. had mandated that the newer engines should be able to run BS6 as well as BS4 fuel.
A few of the auto makers are already giving BS6 diesels, like Kia 1.5L Diesel, Merc OM654 2L Diesels etc, but the vehicles are NOT getting registered as BS6 though
sgm is offline  
Old 12th December 2019, 20:06   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,047
Thanked: 2,661 Times
Default Re: BS6-compliant Honda City petrol launched at Rs. 9.91 lakh

Can we get an OE upgrade to Digipad 2.0 now at the dealer level? The current one is just terrible .
fhdowntheline is offline  
Reply

Most Viewed
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Copyright 2000 - 2021, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks