1,16,100 kms and the longest ride.
Every December, during the holidays, I try and do a long ride before the year ends. Kind of a ride to keep me happy that I made use of my off time before I head back to the routine of life.
My Bullet has been not used much since last few months with the last ride being almost 7 months ago.
I though why not a long day ride, one which turned out to be the highest my bike has done in a day. Hence the plan was fixed to ride to Kolli hills. One way distance - 280 kms. Not to forget the steep 20 kms, 70 hairpin climb.
I had done this ride on my '96 500 almost 6-7 years ago but totally forgot about the 70 hairpins until I started climbing.
Being a weekday and holiday season, traffic on the highway was higher than usual but surprisingly well behaved. I left home around 6am and was able to cross over to Hosur quickly. The cold weather and fog helped in keeping the engine ticking over smoothly and I was able to keep around 70-75kmph and reached Salem around 930. Topped up at Indian oil pump who I felt didnt reset the pump after the previous dispense and I couldn't get a right efficiency result.
The roads as always in TN were good and perfect for riding on and I able to get that sweet spot for cruising like how I used to on my 500 and on a cast iron engine, that feeling is just priceless. There is another 30 kms to reach the foothills after cut off from the NH which passed through rural TN with beautiful tree lined roads.
The climb was a mixed feeling mainly because my gears had become hard and it was annoying when getting that not smooth shift and the other being, some of the steep bends, i had to shift to first just after the bend which spoilt the turn.
There are plenty of local two wheelers who knows these turns like the back of their hands and all of them had nice loud horns too. Me on the other hand was not able to take these blind curves with 100% commitment mainly because I had removed one horn from the double set I had since the cops had confisticated one from another Enfield I was using just the day before and I didn't want to loose this one too.
I didn't spend much time on the top except click some pictures from one of the bends since I wanted to get back before dark. The return was more involving since there was no power involved and I could enjoy the second half of not so steep bends.
On reaching the bottom, i noticed a short wheelbase bus that does this route which had cornering lights. The location of these lights were
it was right behind the front wheel arch and was recessed and pointing outward at an angle and present on both sides.
Back to the ride. On the onward journey at the first stop after around 150 kms, I noticed that there was oil leaking from the head gasket on the engine. It wasn't bad and the oil had covered all the fins on one side till the tappet cover but seemed to have stopped at that and it didn't bother me. On the return though, when I was cruising at around 70kmph, I started hearing a clunk sound from the engine intermittently. Everytime I heard it, I reduced speed and ended up doing around 60 for half of the return trip. I have a feeling the big end bearing is on its way out since I remember the sound from my 500 just before it failed.
Thankfully, it didn't die on me even though I increased my speeds after Krishnagiri and the sound disappeared as well. The return was slow because of this although I ended up taking the same time as the onward journey in which I was averaging 60kmph,moving. Had some solo riders on Classics and a Tbird with luggage strapped on for company as well from Salem for few seconds
Traffic was quite high from Salem with most of the tolls lined up with cars. At Krishnagiri toll, the fast tag line was the longest because of a long line of trucks. Thank God I was on two wheels.
With all the stops, I did the onward and return at exact 6 hours each with 280kms each way.
This was the longest day ride on my Electra and it did that with an engine never worked on and run 1,16,000 kms