Hello everyone,
I have just completed a trip from Bangalore to Kanyakumari, so thought of puting down the experience before something goes out of mind. Me and my wife after many friendly discussions with people I know decided I will still try to drive down to Kanyakumari and not take the train or bus route as suggested by many. The reason was that I was the only person to drive. Both of us had leave on 10th April. Hotel bookings were made in advance.Initially I planned to start by 7:30pm 0n 9th night but started at 9pm from Electronic City,Bangalore.
Bangalore - Hosur : It took 25 mins due to heavy local traffic.
Hosur - Krishnagiri : At 10:10 pm I reached the toll-plaza at krishnagiri. I convinced myself that I will not drive beyond 70km/ph as I have to drive about 650 kms.This streach was a driver's paradise.Great road,proper signs and less local traffic(that might be due to the time I choose).
Krishnagiri - Salem : Another streach of beautiful road,could stop myself increasing the speed. In between there was another toll plaza, for Krishnagiri to Thopper streach. Reached Salem at 12:05am. You don't have to enter Salem, on NH7 there will be sign to by-pass the city.I had planned to take a break at Salem but plan changed and continued.Took Namakkal bypass, from here I found those much discussed divertions, and in the night it became much harder as those trucks came high-beam on from opposite side.The work is still in progress and I think it will take another 6 months to complete the entire streach.
Salem - Namakkal : I reached here by 1:50am, and paid the price of not knowing to read Tamil, most of the signs were in Tamil, and end result, I took wrong route, SH 25 towards Trichy.When I discovered the milestone returned back and it was 2:35am, no shop or even fuel station open. Thanks to a truck driver, I returned to NH 7,and this streach was also full of divertions but when there were 4 lanes, they were long streaches.Didn't look at the watch when I crossed Dindigul.
Namakkal - Madurai : Its 5:15am, entered Madurai city and my 1st break@ 437km.A tea break and topping up fuel, then started from Madurai at 6:30am.This portion had a many divertions but all well marked.
Madurai - Kovilpatti : After Madurai, it started raining but lightly, and became bit heavy,speed came down to 40-50km/ph.
Kovilpatti - Tirunelvelli - Kanyakumari : Kept on driving, after crossing Tirunelvelli, again the sun came out but it took as much as 4:30hrs to reach here.But the road condition was better, I mean less divertions;reached Kanyakumari at 11:50am.Meter was at 668km.
On Sunday planned for an early start but it was 8:45am when we left Kanyakumari;
Kanyakumari - Madurai : The route was known and sun sining, left Kanyakumari at 8:45am, took a break at Kovilpatti, then kept on driving. Reached Madurai at 1:00pm. Kept looking for a place to have lunch, found Drive-Inn,the food was good.Had some rest and again started at 2:30pm.
Madurai - Karur :This section was a pleasure to drive, though there was traffic but the road condition was great.Managed a speed of 80km/ph, could have gone further but saw few accidents on the road so had to listen to my wife.Reached Karur at 5:00pm.
Karur - Salem : No stopping at Karur, kept driving before it gets too dark.Crossed 100km/ph few times.Before Salem the traffic started piling up.Reached Salem at 6:45pm.Took a snacks break and started at 7:15pm.
Salem - Bangalore : No stopping except toll-plazas. The trucks kept both the lanes bussy,as I was nearing Krishnagiri,8:50pm crossed Krishnagiri, reached home at Electronic City at 10:10pm.Reading was 649km.
Total Distance : It includes the wrong route I took from Namakkal, 1317km, fuel consumed 72 ltrs, with 90% AC on. FE - 18.29kmpl. Expected from Alto