Re: Bangalore - Guwahati : Route Queries Hi Guys, sorry for the delay. I did the Bangalore - Phuentsholing and Samdrup Jhonkar - Guwahati - Bangalore route across May - June, however could not post here as I was laid down with a viral fever soon after our return.
Here is a small synopsis of the road conditions. Basically what I did was follow the advice given by RockyB, Landkruzer,Babuda, Rahul_kej, J Ravi and Sheel. Thanks Guys you made it possible without a hitch.
14th May, Bangalore to Pench. about 1300 Kms, left at 6AM arrived at 9PM after brief meet at Nagpur bye-pass. Superb Roads for the most. Bad Roads from Yavatmal for about 18 Kms, single road due to long pending road-work. Yavatmal to Daroda Toll road starts for this section and is good for the stretch, reverting to a single road again on and off. The Nagpur - Kamptee bye-pass is a blessing. The Road after that is undergoing expansion, except for the Seoni Ghat, and is a continuous mess.
15th May we did Pench - Varanasi, 650 Odd Kms. Left at 8.15am reached at 10.45 Bargi Cross, got stuck at Panagod Town due to ‘Kevat Jayanthi Samaroh’ for about 1.30Hrs. Reached Rewa By-pass at 4.10, Rewa - Hanumana bye-pass about 70 Kms of 4 lane blessing.
Reached UP Border at 5.30 PM still on good roads. Hereafter the road is a mess, single lane passing through all towns / villages till we leave it at Mirzapur to take to NH 5 till GT that is really torturous. The road surface though not great can be transversed by any car without any trouble, rough surface and potholes all over with almost no road side facilities of any kind.
The ride on G T road up to Varanasi is good though it passes through numerous Towns with traffic overflowing onto the NH.
Reached Varanasi at about 8.30.
16th we stayed back to visit the Ghats, Kasha Vishwanath Temple, Sarnath, etc.
17th may after the morning boat ride, post Lunch left for Bodh Gaya via Mughal Sarai to GT Road a distance of 20 Kms, the City traffic is a mess with a mix of Motor, Animal and Manual driven vehicles of all description. G T Road is a relief and then you hit the Traffic Jam at Border Crossing with Bihar. It’s a smooth ride on a 4 lane dual carriageway till you take the turn at Dobhi towards Bodhgaya, here the road turns into a well maintained single road and quiet busy, about 40 Kms away just off the NH we arrive at Bodh Gaya early in the evening.
On 18th May we left Bodh Gaya at 6 am, moving from NH 22 to NH 120 via Hisua, continuing northwards, and taking the Bihar Sharief Bypass. This is very important, if God forbid you make a mistake and enter the town you will have one hell of a Town Crossing. Then on to NH 20 up to Bhaktiarpur where you meet NH 31 and turn East Wards towards Purnea where the Road now reads as NH 27 and you reach Siliguri a total distance of 550 Odd Kms. If you stick to the above route the Roads are OK. Single but manageable in any vehicle except for a few patches here and there. We passed Bihar Sharief at 9 AM, Purnea at 3.20 PM and crossed over to WB at 4.15. Once you approach Bagdogra the traffic density increases and you have to slow down specially in the evening when we reached. We checked into our hotel at about 8 PM.
On 19th May, we covered the last leg of the Journey in India. It was only in the morning we realised that the Poll Results were to be declared the same day, worried that this may cause some issues by one party or the other we left as early as possible. Despite our best efforts we could depart only at about 10 AM. It was raining, the roads were good except for some efforts at widening culverts all along the route which caused small localised bottle necks. The distance was about 160 Kms via Malbazar. We crossed empty towns with activity only at Counting Centres, beautiful country, crossing Malbazar before noon. The intersection with NH 517, just before Birpara brings in some heavy traffic which is absent until then. The road deteriorates a little and the surface which is excellent up till there becomes a little pock marked. We crossed our first International border by Road at about 2PM and joined the absolute chaos and cacophony of the Bhutan Immigration Office.
The change in traffic and the City / Town environment across the border is scarily depressing both at Phuentsholing and Samdrup Jhonkar, we have a long way to go in educating ourselves in our road sense and discipline, town planning, cleanliness .....
31st of May we exited Bhutan. Exiting Bhutan at Samdrup Jhonkar is a shock. You are suddenly hit by the large number of people and animals who occupy our roads in all degrees of irresponsibility.
Its a distance of about 100 Kms, Good Roads actually and a smooth ride that makes you feel a little squeezed after the open roads of Bhutan. The Brahmaputra is really mighty and needs to be seen.
We left Guwahati on 2nd June at about 9 AM to Siliguri a distance of about 470 Kms, via NH 27, completing a loop at Hasimara near Phuentsholing, retraced our steps through Mal Bazaar across the Coronation Bridge running into the traffic jam of Darjeeling. 100 Kms Out of Guwahati the road is superb, though exiting Guwahati is a little confusing due to some ongoing flyover construction, thereafter from a place called Pathshala the road deteriorates and is a mess almost all the way with road construction, poor road discipline making for a stressful drive. We reached Siliguri by early evening.
Thereafter we had broken the return trip to more manageable day drives with stops at Purnea, Bodh Gaya, Varanasi, Jabalpur, Hyderabad and Bangalore. we returned home on 8th June.
Hope that is helpful.
Manmohan. |