Team-BHP > Shifting gears


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th March 2018, 14:58   #286
Team-BHP Support
 
Chetan_Rao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,683
Thanked: 12,229 Times
Default Re: Reliance Jio and the FREE mania!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheel View Post
...
Btw, what is this? Random numbers instead of network. I am on a Jio connection and at that point calls weren’t going through.
That's your service provider identifier in 'Mobile Country Code (XXX) - Mobile Network Code (XX)" format.

Our cellphones resolve that code to a name either by the service provider name stored on the SIM or broadcast by the tower you're connected to.

You may have signal issues, or a faulty SIM if this behavior persists.

Last edited by Chetan_Rao : 28th March 2018 at 15:00.
Chetan_Rao is offline  
Old 26th April 2018, 10:58   #287
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,711
Thanked: 2,843 Times
Default Re: Reliance Jio and the FREE mania!

I think someone is hacking my JioFi. For last few days, I have suspicion that despite light use, high amount of data is being used. Even yesterday night, I received a mail saying 90%-100% data is used, when I have hardly used Jio for an hour for light browsing.

If fact, the usage from Jio site says:
12:46 AM-1.08 GB


12:10 AM- 1.68 GB

Which is impossible. How can I stop this hacking? I have already changed the password few days back and yet this continues.

I browse on iPad, and it has downloaded its update few weeks ago. So I doubt that it had contributed anything in this usage while downloading huge files in the back ground. Any way on ipad to check how much data was used?
ani_meher is offline  
Old 26th April 2018, 12:58   #288
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 1,711
Thanked: 2,843 Times
Default Re: Reliance Jio and the FREE mania!

For now, I have disabled WPS and enabled mac address blocking. Now I have actively selected mac addresses to allow wifi connection.
ani_meher is offline  
Old 26th April 2018, 14:34   #289
Senior - BHPian
 
SPARKled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 1,100
Thanked: 587 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (5)
Default

On my road trip to Tadoba from Nagpur Airport via shegaon, I was astonished to get 4G all the way to mohurli where airtel and Vodafone hardly had weak 2G signals over the entire stretch. Mighty impressed with Jio.
SPARKled is offline  
Old 1st July 2018, 15:13   #290
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kolhapur
Posts: 1,583
Thanked: 993 Times
Default Re: Reliance Jio and the FREE mania!

I took the SIM from the JioFi router & put it in my 4G/LTE phone. The SIM shows active but only allows be choose 2G or 3G. And obviously I don't get network on 2G or 3G. When I install Jio4GforVoice App says, it cannot detect a Jio SIM.


Can the JioFi SIM not be used on a phone?
carboy is offline  
Old 1st July 2018, 16:07   #291
BHPian
 
neofromcapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bombay
Posts: 341
Thanked: 219 Times
Default

Carboy,
I am assuming your handset is a 4G handset. Jio calls won't happen on a non-4G handset.
If yes, have you activated / enabled the VOLTE option on the phone.
Jio needs that to be active to make and receive calls.
neofromcapone is offline  
Old 1st July 2018, 17:48   #292
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kolhapur
Posts: 1,583
Thanked: 993 Times
Default Re: Reliance Jio and the FREE mania!

Quote:
Originally Posted by neofromcapone View Post
Carboy,
I am assuming your handset is a 4G handset. Jio calls won't happen on a non-4G handset.

Yes, it is.


Quote:
Originally Posted by neofromcapone View Post
If yes, have you activated / enabled the VOLTE option on the phone.
Jio needs that to be active to make and receive calls.
For the Jio SIM, it's not allowing me to choose VoLTE. If I use a Vodafone SIM in the same phone, it allows me to choose VoLTE.
carboy is offline  
Old 1st July 2018, 21:21   #293
BHPian
 
digitalnirvana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: pale blue dot
Posts: 351
Thanked: 1,335 Times
Default Re: Reliance Jio and the FREE mania!

Quote:
Originally Posted by carboy View Post
I took the SIM from the JioFi router & put it in my 4G/LTE phone. The SIM shows active but only allows be choose 2G or 3G. And obviously I don't get network on 2G or 3G. When I install Jio4GforVoice App says, it cannot detect a Jio SIM.


Can the JioFi SIM not be used on a phone?
Your JioFi SIM is only data enabled which is why it does not allow VoLTE. For voice and data the customer has to dial 1977 from their sim first for activation.
digitalnirvana is offline  
Old 1st July 2018, 22:53   #294
BHPian
 
neofromcapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bombay
Posts: 341
Thanked: 219 Times
Default

Then I guess, try what digitalnirvana is suggesting.
neofromcapone is offline  
Old 2nd July 2018, 07:38   #295
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kolhapur
Posts: 1,583
Thanked: 993 Times
Default Re: Reliance Jio and the FREE mania!

Figured it out. My phone is dualsim. Jio works only if I disablethe other SIM. Even keeping the other SIM on 3G doesn't work. I have to either remove the other SIM or disable it. Only then Jio works.
carboy is offline  
Old 2nd July 2018, 08:28   #296
Senior - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Gurugram
Posts: 7,937
Thanked: 4,639 Times
Default Re: Reliance Jio and the FREE mania!

By and large Reliance is stabilizing. The network works most of the time. Also, International calls and roaming are very cheap. I expect the competition to follow. My son was in the US with International Roaming on Airtel. Incredibly cheap but Jio is even cheaper.
sgiitk is offline  
Old 2nd July 2018, 10:46   #297
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 708
Thanked: 372 Times
Default Re: Reliance Jio and the FREE mania!

Quote:
Originally Posted by carboy View Post
Figured it out. My phone is dualsim. Jio works only if I disablethe other SIM. Even keeping the other SIM on 3G doesn't work. I have to either remove the other SIM or disable it. Only then Jio works.
There are phones which support one sim on LTE and other must be in 2G. Even 3G would not do. Probably, yours is like that. May be you can try to keep Jio in slot 1 with LTE and second sim in slot 2 with network type 2g. This should work.
shipnil is offline  
Old 22nd February 2019, 22:31   #298
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kolhapur
Posts: 1,583
Thanked: 993 Times
Default Re: Reliance Jio and the FREE mania!

What exactly is the Jio App for? I mean the one which allows you to make phone calls etc?

You can make phone calls even without the app, right? What do you lose by not installing the Jio app on your phone?
carboy is offline  
Old 22nd February 2019, 22:49   #299
BHPian
 
digitalnirvana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: pale blue dot
Posts: 351
Thanked: 1,335 Times
Default Re: Reliance Jio and the FREE mania!

Quote:
Originally Posted by carboy View Post
What exactly is the Jio App for? I mean the one which allows you to make phone calls etc?

You can make phone calls even without the app, right? What do you lose by not installing the Jio app on your phone?
That is for devices which do not have Voice over LTE so basically older devices (2g/3g or 4g but without VoLTE).
digitalnirvana is offline  
Old 23rd February 2019, 06:28   #300
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 315
Thanked: 1,539 Times
Default Re: Reliance Jio and the FREE mania!

Quote:
Originally Posted by carboy View Post
Figured it out. My phone is dualsim. Jio works only if I disablethe other SIM. Even keeping the other SIM on 3G doesn't work. I have to either remove the other SIM or disable it. Only then Jio works.
I think it'll work if you just configure jio for your preferred data network.

I was on a trip recently and just for the heck of it added a jio sim as a backup and to test how good they might be. On the dual-sim phone, I had to configure in the manner mentioned above to ensure both sim cards (other being airtel) could be used actively to receive/place calls. Works just fine.
Miyata is offline  
Reply

Most Viewed
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Copyright 2000 - 2021, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks