Hi RM,
Thank you for your kind words. Find the link below that will serve as a detailed route map which is accurate to the core.
Please Note this belongs to @hvkumar and it is his log. Due credit goes to the man for being a GPS system himself.
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/...VZPZFp2dWhlelE
Now the finer details. The earlier you start the better. You should aim to hit Udaipur in close to 12 hours and the highway is a breeze. Road conditions are good in Maharashtra and if you start by 5 am you can aim to hit the BPCL food court by 8-8.30 am. There is a signage for Sugar and Spice starting 40-50 kms before the restaurant and it is a good family restaurant. There is a BPCL pump right next to it. You may fuel up if you want here. It seems to be a reliable pump.
Next thing you will encounter and the only hiccup in the journey are the Bharuch Ankleshwar towns. There is a left cut into Ankleshwar which skips the jammed part of the Bharuch town and gets you back to the main highway NH8 through the Golden bridge. This diversion will ensure you don't get stuck in the jam. However I chose to continue straight and did not divert as there is a bridge only for cars which you take to continue passing. This part will slow you down a bit.
You can aim for Plazzio Resort on the main highway in Baroda on the left hand side as your next pit stop. This should take you 6.5-7.5 hours to reach here. They have a restaurant inside and good washrooms, you may eat here.
9 kms onwards you will hit the Baroda - A'bad expressway. Remember to retain your toll ticket as you will need to show it once you're out of there. Here the speed limit is 100 Km/h and you can easily make lost time on this highway.
After this, remember you have to take the Himmat Nagar exit. Keep going straight and take a right from the secold circle better known as the Naroda Round about.
Here you can fuel up. You can expect to be here 8.5-9.5 hours into your journey. Keep going straight in case you're late, Hotel Landmark on your left is a good option to stay. 1100 bucks for a double room. However, to ensure you divide the journey into 2 days its better to continue towards Udaipur.
You will see a round bout which is an automatic right, from here on starts the journey towards Udaipur. It is a climb and there aren't any good places to stop so ensure you have a break at Himmat Nagar if you need one. This will be the most beautiful stretch of your journey. Himmat Nagar to Udaipur will take about 3 hours if you drive sedately like I did.
You will see Sneh Resort on your left just before Udaipur, its a ok place to stay if you want to be on the highway but these guys fleece. The food is good but the owner is a little too cocky for his own good. Its better to venture into Udaipur and stay at RTDC Kajri.
I covered the distance to Udaipur in close to 11 hours, however, I was alone. With breaks and sedate driving into consideration you can consider this a 12-14 hour journey.
The earlier you start from Udaipur the better. Remember, Jaipur to Delhi is majorly affected by construction and truck traffic and it can get horrific after 3 pm. It once took me 9 hours to cover Jaipur to Delhi so its good for you if you reach Jaipur by 12.30-1.
After fueling up remember to take the right towards NH 76 to Chittorhgarh. Follow the route map and stop at the Bhilwara mid way. This is a good restaurant right next to a BP pump and you can have your breakfast here.
Otherwise, everything is cool and you can follow the route map. Once you're on the Kishangarh Jaipur GVK expressway, you can aim for Jaipur in about 7.5 hours from Udaipur. There is a CCD between the expressway if you feel the need for a break. Continue going straight till you find a Left for Delhi and a right for Agra.
Road conditions are worst on this stretch. Aim for a sedate speed of 80 and you should be in Delhi in the next 4-6 hours. Remember to start from Jaipur towards Delhi maximum by 1 pm, post 3-4 pm truck traffic plays havoc and can lead to such jams that you would feel you're driving in city traffic.
Once you enter Gurgaon keep going straight till you find yourself at the Toll gate where Leela is on your right. This is the entrance to Delhi.
One advice : Don't listen to anyone, just follow the log.
Delhi to Mumbai :
https://docs.google.com/open?id=0BzW...VNudlFaTVZNR0U
The above is again the work of @HVKumar
The related thread is here :
http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/route-...ctions-15.html
You can check the suggestions given to me. It may help you.
Let me know if I can help you with any other details.