Re: Sailed through the high passes in Hatchbacks, SUVs & a Sedan - Our Ladakh chapter from Kolkata The Final Part:
Road condition from Hanle to Tso Moriri is again Mixed. Hanle to Mahe is Good, the last 12 km till Karzok is non existent and the rest of the road condition is mixed.
The First Look of Tso Moriri
This video will help you to understand, what our vehicles has faced
As we have seen the Color variation of Tso Moriri is more
The color of water don't turn Black even after sundown (Unlike Pangong)
The Sunrise at Karzok
Somewhere near Puga we found this Salt Valley
The Drive from Sumdo to Leh Manali Highway is one grueling drive, hence no Pictures.
The Best Drive of the Leh Manali Highway - Driving through Moore Plains (2x Speed)
The Natural formation before Pang
The Road from Pang till Jispa was in a horrible state. This is the longest stretch of bad road we have driven in this tour
Driving down Gata Loops (2x Speed)
Crossing the Famous Brandy Bridge
Climbing Baralacha La
Somewhere in the Drive
We reached Keylong After 8pm at night and was really sad as the Trip has almost ended, But it is still not over till we cross Rohtang.
Climbing Rohtang (2x Speed)
Few Pictures
Reaching Rohtang Top
The day ends at Manali and now there are no Las and Passes to cross.
Next Day We started quite late from Manali and the last bit of enjoyment was driving beside Beas
That is all that I have to share. The Last thing that is left from my end is a Panorama from Rohtang Top.
I wish to Drive to Ladakh many more times and hope more people enjoy the Beauty Responsibly. |