Hi there!
Since this is my first ever post on the forum, it would only be right if I introduce myself first. I'm Pranav Kiran, a 20 year old from Chennai who has been a car aficionado since forever. I'm a recent BHPian but have been an ardent follower for ages. I own a Honda Brio and I must admit that I spend a good amount of time obsessing over her. She's my first car and my one true source of happiness; nothing lightens up my day like a long drive in my Lemon, as i lovingly call her.
Before I continue boring you all with my PDA for my car, let me begin my post.
There is only one thing that comes close to my passion for cars; my love for travel. I dream of covering every nook and cranny of this country, by road. Being a fervent reader of Team BHP travelogues, I hope to write about my dream roadtrip to the Himalayas someday.
For now, I think this one would do
My trip to Ooty in my noble steed, the Brio was a short yet a memorable one. I've 'roadtripped' to quite a few places within the 1000km radius of Chennai but this was my most adventurous one of all. The journey began on the night of Saturday, 16th of August and ended on the 21th. It was 3 of us (mom, dad and myself) and my dog.
Here's a run-through of the entire trip.
Car:
Honda Brio
Drivers: One (myself)
Passengers: Two + dog
Duration of Stay: 5 Days (4 Nights)
Total distance driven: 1292 km
Places visited: Pine Forest, Kamaraj Sagar Lake, The Golf Course, Mudumalai Reserve Forest, Pykara Falls, Shooting Point, Doddabetta Peak, Government Rose Garden, Government Botanical Garden, Ooty Lake Boat House.
Place of Stay: Snow Drops Homestay, Ooty
No. of times I scraped the underbody of my car: 23642376 times (thanks to the heavy rains that had wrecked the roads!)
On to the daily log.
Day 0 & Day 1: Heading to Ooty.
Right after coming back from college and having dinner, we began our drive at 9.00 PM. I took the Vellore route because it's a six lane highway and also because I'm awfully bored of the Trichy route, having driven that way a hundred times already. Took me 2 hours to reach Sriperumbudur and we stopped at McDonald's at 10.55 PM for a quick break, after which it was a continuous driving for 4 hrs. At 3.00 AM, we had a tea break and the next one was at 6.00 AM near Avinashi for a coffee. We reached Mettupalyam by 9.00 AM and after having breakfast, we headed to the ghats to reach Ooty. After reaching at 11.00 AM, we lost our way trying to look for the homestay and kept roaming around, asking for directions. This was the worst part as the roads were fully damaged by the recent deluge and the underbody of my car got scraped every meter of the way! After 35-40 mins of the agonizing drive, we finally found the place. Following the check-in, we ordered lunch from outside, which took us a while as most of the restaurants were closed due to the demise of former PM Vajpayee. And after the long drive and not having slept the whole night, I finally hit the bed! The day ended after an evening family time and cooking Maggi and Pasta for dinner.
Touched 50,000kms !
Started to drive up from Mettupalyam
View from Coonoor
Reached homestay and had lunch enjoying the beautiful weather
Time to take rest
Day 2.
We got at around 7.00 AM and booked a car for the sightseeing tour. (I didn't want to risk damage - by taking the car out). We left at 9.00 AM and visit at The Pine Forest, Kamaraj Sagar Lake, The Golf Course, The Pykara Falls and Dam, The Shooting Point, Raja Park and Doddabetta Peak. We came back to Snow Drop at 5.30 PM and staff there cooked as dinner.
The weather was nice and cloudy luckily no rains during our stay.
First stop at Pine forest
Model for the day
Kamaraj Sagar Lake
On the way to pykara falls
Pykara Falls
Shooting Point
Doddabetta
Day 3.
Okay, no more cabs! The previous day's cab was pretty expensive, costed as Rs.3,000/- for one day. I mustered up my courage and took out the Brio. On our site seeing list for the day were the Rose Garden, the Botanical Garden, and Boating. After doing some shopping, we returned to our place of stay.
Time to take out the little girl
Rose garden
Strike a pose
Boating @ Ooty lake
Day 4.
We started our day a bit late, at 10.00 AM. We finished breakfast at A2B Restaurant. Our plan was to go to Avalanche but changed our mind and headed to Mudumalai Reserve Forest instead. As the people at A2B suggested, we take the Masinagudi route as it was shorter. But later known that only TN43 vehicles were allowed to take that route. So we had to take the longer route which goes via Gudalur. The road was covered with thick fog but trust me, the scenic views the road had to offer blew my mind! Such a meditative drive it was, through a forest of tall trees and small water falls in the middle. On reaching Mudumalai we got on the Jungle Safari were left disappointed as all we could spot were deers. We left Mudumalai at 5.00 PM at this time we took the short route (Masinagudi route) to Ooty. It was pretty steep road with 36 hairpin bends. We reached Ooty at 6.10 PM and after doing a bit of shopping, and return back to the home stay. Pizza for the dinner and good night sleep ended the tiring day on a happy note.
On the way to mudumalai
Beautiful Roads !
Reached mudumalai
Return via Masinagudi
Day 5: The Return Journey.
We checked out and left the place at 9.00 AM. On reaching Mettupalayam I stopped for some time to cool down the brakes. After resuming the drive, we reach Avinashi and took lunch at 2.00 PM. Coffee break was in Dharmapuri at 5.25 PM. And we reached Arcot just in time for dinner. Where we stopped at A2B at 9.20 PM. Then we drove on and finally reached home at 12.20 AM.
Reached Mettupalayam
Bhavani River
Tea break @ Sankari
Crossing Krishnagiri
Emma Chase said and I quote,
"Because the greatest part isn't arriving at the destination.
Its all the wild stuff that happens along the way".
My trip to Ooty was true to this quote. And I couldn't have asked for better car to drive this drive with then my faithful girl, my lemon. I hope to go on many, many more with her!
Hope you enjoyed the reading the travelogue!