Part 3: Mahabaleshwar-Mumbai-Pune-Bangalore DAY 5: 3 March 2010, Wednesday
The distance from MTDC Holiday Resorts, Mahabaleshwar to Oritel Service Apartments, Andheri [E], Mumbai, was 232 km via SH 72 and NH 17. We had a tea break at Vithal Kamat, Mahad and lunch break at Vithal Kamat, Panvel. We reached Oritel by 4 pm. We rested, refreshed and started for Marine Drive by 8 pm. Even at that time, there was bumper-to-bumper traffic with gridlock at many junctions. But, I was not surprised as I had experienced this mess earlier. My MMI Lx130 navigator guided me well and took me through Bandra-Worli Sea Link. We enjoyed Marine Drive, Gateway of India and Taj Hotel. We enjoyed chat items from the vendor Sharmajee’s at one end of Marine Drive. I was determined in two aspects:
1. I should return home with my Fiat Linea’s logo/badge/monograms intact
2. I should not allow others to touch my Fiat Linea’s front/rear/ sides
So, one of us acted as watch & ward for my Fiat Linea at public places. I drove extra carefully in order to avoid any collision with other vehicles. I must thank my stars as I was successful in my target.
The Rumbler Strip provided on NH 17 was very nice. I found the Rumbler Strip installed in all the village limits. Our Karnataka PWD/NHAI engineers/contractors should learn to copy this model in Karnataka.
My Fiat Linea was basking in the glory at this historical place
DAY 6: 4 March 2010, Thursday
We returned to our service apartment at 1:30 am.
Here, I must tell about Oritel Service Apartments. This air-conditioned apartment comprised two bedrooms and living room. Dedicated and secured car parking was available. It had swimming pool, gymnasium, in-house restaurant, etc. The tariff for four persons was Rs 7 k plus luxury tax of Rs 700, totaling to Rs 7,700 per day for four persons, complimentary buffet breakfast included. The staff was courteous and helpful.
We had sumptuous breakfast leisurely and rested. In the afternoon and night, we went through Bandra-Worli Sea Link.
DAY 7: 5 March 2010, Friday
We got ready, packed, breakfasted and checked out at 11 am. We headed for Pune.
I had my only encounter with a cop at Ghatkopar [West]. My MMI Lx130 navigator directed me to take a right turn after 300 m. So, I was looking for a space to go to the right lane from the middle lane. As soon as I got into the right lane, there was another junction with flickering signal. Two cops were managing the traffic manually. When he signaled go, I started going straight since I had to take right turn only at the next junction. Then, one of the cops stopped me, asked me to park my car at the left lane and started shouting in Marathi. I could guess what he meant: I did not follow the lane discipline, changed lanes and I should pay a fine of Rs 100. I told him in my broken Hindi that I had to turn right in the next junction, and hence, I took to the right lane because of heavy bumper-to-bumper peak hour traffic and I am going to Bangalore via Pune. By that time, he already opened his receipt book and asked for my driving licence, which I gave. After examining it, he thought for a while and started advising me that I should be looking for warning boards. I said, sorry. After that he let me go without any financial loss to me. I thanked the friendly cop and quickly left the place so as to reach Pune.
Driving through Mumbai – Pune Expressway was a blissful experience with fantastic multiple-laned ghat road and many tunnels. At Lonavala BP COCO retail outlet, I got my Fiat Linea’s tank topped up. Petrol in Maharashtra is Rs 3 less per litre compared to Bangalore. We also bought some chikkies at Lonavala.
Here, I tried to break my previous record speed of 160 kmph in my Fiat Linea at NICE Road, Bangalore. Slowly and steadily, I increased the speed of my Fiat Linea, and wow, I touched a maximum speed of 180 kmph. However, this event could not be photographed because of body roll. However, the nearest one [170 – 175 kmph] was nicely captured and given here.
We reached Ginger Pune, Wakad, at 2 pm. The tariff for one standard room for two persons per day was Rs 2418 by online reservation made two weeks before the trip. We unpacked, rested, refreshed and headed for Naivedyam for late lunch.
After lunching, we headed for Jopasu Car Care, Erandwana, for purchasing Jopasu car duster. I met Mr
Anand Panchabhai, Director, Jopasu Systems Pvt Ltd. When I entered his chamber, he was browsing Team-BHP forum! I bought three dusters costing Rs 475 each [one for me and the others for my friends]. As a free offer, I got a micro-fibre cloth measuring 27”x18” with each duster. He explained his problems with former courier agency resulting in non-delivery/damage of the products. He hosted us with coffee.
Then, we headed to Sadashivpeth for shopping at Chitale Bandhu Mithaiwale. We bought Bakarwadi and Motichur laddu. Our next port of call was Laxmi Road, where my wife and daughters shopped. After dinner at Naivedyam, we returned to Ginger Pune, Wakad for a good night’s sleep. Today was the last day of our holiday.
DAY 8: 6 March 2010, Saturday
After checking out of Ginger Pune, Wakad, we just crossed NH 4, headed for Joshi Vade Wale for a quick breakfast comprising Vada Pav and tea. We left for home at 11:15 am. I cruised above 100 kmph speed most of the time, at times crossing 160 kmph.
We had lunch at Sai Fast Food just before Kolhapur. My Fiat Linea had her thankful at BP Vadgaon COCO retail outlet. After Kolhapur, suddenly I saw signages in Kannada indicating that we entered Karnataka. There was no welcome sign by Karnataka, no thank you from Maharashtra. What a way to treat toll-paying motorists!
We moved along Dharwad-Hublic bypass. After crossing Hubli, my Fiat Linea has recorded 5000 km in the odometer.
We also passed by Navagraha Teertha with nine statues of Jain Teerthankaras.
The nightmare started after Haveri and continued up to Chitradurga. Although road works were in progress at snail’s pace, there was no signages, no destination boards, no info whatsoever. It was a torture to drive on this stretch. At Ranebennur BP COCO retail outlet, I got my Fiat Linea’s tank filled up. We too had our early dinner at Ghar Dhaba.
At Davangere, crude humps touched my Fiat Linea’s bottom twice. Again at Tumkur BP, the same thing happened. The bottom-scrapping happened in Karnataka only and not in Goa, not in Maharashtra. It was shameful that Karnataka NHAI engineers/contractors did not know even to copy their counterparts in Goa and Maharashtra. The torture ended after Tumkur BP.
DAY 9: 7 March 2010, Sunday
I drove on NICE Road up ramp after Nelamangala, exited at Magadi Road and reached home at 1:39 am. The trip time recorded in MID was 12 hours 38 minutes. The fuel efficiency recorded was 12.4 kmpl for a distance of 875 km at an average speed of 69 kmph.
All good things come to an end, so were our holidays. It was pleasure all the way to drive my Fiat Linea. Never did I feel any discomfort or fatigue. I thank my Fiat Linea for taking us to all these places and bringing us back home safely and comfortably. I thank my friend, philosopher and guide, MMI Lx130 navigator, for showing us all these places. My MMI Lx130 lost its bearing only once at Mahabaleshwar. In all other places, it behaved like a perfect guide.
Concluded.