It was quite some time we were not out on a long trip. Mercury was soaring high in Bangalore and my MAN was desperate to kiss the highway beauty. Chikmagalur was in my mind for almost 2 years, however, as they say prbably i was not destined to visit this spellbinding coffee land in the Malnad untill last week. We were 3 families including one fellow BHPian family and we planned to make it happen, almost a month back, for the long weekend of 2nd April.
Lot of research was done in the T-BHP forum, over the net and through known contacts who had already visited the place to get information on The Stay, activities across 3 days, places to visit and Do's and Dont's. Finally we zeroed-in on The Woodway Homestay, after considering Taj Gateway, Thippanahalli Homestay, Naturecraft Homestay and few others. We had categorically decided to stay in a homestay, however, Taj was considered from location convenience persepctive. Bookings were done well in advance considering the fact that this was a 3-day long weekend and Chikmagalur would invariably be crowded during this time - at least the good places. As the D-day was approaching we all were excited. We 3 friends had met 2 days before to plan on the logistics and other stuffs so that we have a smooth journey. We decided that we would take NH 206 via Tumkur while going to Chikmagalur and NH 48 via Hassan while returning. Planned to start by 7:00 am, though we were advised to start at 5:00 am by the Homestay Owner to avoid Nelamangala traffic. With family and kids it was quite difficult to start by 5:00 am.
Preparation went well with Cameras charged, cars were checked, nick-nacks for the trip were arranged. Finally it was 2nd April and we were out on a long cherished trip to the land of the younger daughter (Chikmagalur as translated).
Day - 1:
As usual, the clock showed it was half past 7:00 and we were still getting ready. One of my friends, Sandy, was supposed to park the car at my place to join us in my SX4 and he was still on the way. Anyways, with all set we started at around 8:15 from our place in Banaswadi. GG (my BHPian friend) joined us on the way near the BEL Circle. In about half an hour we were on Tumkur road. Needless to mention, the traffic was at its peak and it took almost an hour to reach the Nelamangala toll gate, for a roughly 16 km stretch. Paid the toll for one way (IIRC it was 24 Rs.) as we planned to come back by NH 48 (Mangalore-Hassan-Bangalore). NH 48 connects the Tumkur Road before the toll gate (while going towards tumkur) near the over bridge.
One should be careful to watch out this junction (in case the intended route is Bangalore-Hassan), else he will end up reaching the toll gate continuing towards Tumkur.
By this time we were feeling hungry and the next stop was Kamath Upachar nearly 12 kms beyond the toll gate. We reached Kamath Upachar at around 10:10 am and we ordered for some
idlies and dosas. To our dismay the service was very poor and we had to wait almost an hour to get the
idlies and rava dosas with repeated interventions. There are 2 Kamaths at this place, one is on the left and another on the right side of the road. With my experience in both,
I suggest to consider the right side one for food quality, service and cleanliness. However, Coffee Day Lovers have it on the left side of the road (near Kamath Upachar).
OK..so after the
pet-puja we continued our jouney from Kamath Upachar at around 11:10 and we still had to drive around 240 km to reach the homestay which could easily take no less than 4 hours - quite optimistic...huh? Till tumkur it was the 4 lane express way of NH4 and we were trying to make up for the delay by revving our beasts beyond 110kmph. Well..road was inviting too. We had a plan to cover Halebidu on the way (planned route was Bangalore-Nelamangala-Tumkur-Arsikere-Banavara-Halebidu-Belur-Chikmagalaur), but looking at the time we thought of heading straight to the homestay. Reached Tumkur in a short while and took left deviation to continue on NH 206. NH 206 road condition is very good compared to some of the worn out national highways. Though not a 4-lane, but wide enough to hold 4 big vehicles side by side.
Throughout the stretch there were greeneries and traffic was very less - which was the best part of our journey on this route. We were easliy doing 100/110, though SX4 was tempting enough to cross this border line. Sun God was highly charged and there was no sign of any mercy. Temp gauge showed 36 deg outside. Kids were becoming impatient and it was time for a halt. We stopped somewhere in between Tiptur and Arsikere near a road-side mango orchard. For information let me jot down the distance chart here (on NH 206):
Bangalore-Nelamangala: 31 Km
Nelamangala-Tumkur: 42 Km
Tumkur-Gubbi: 19 Km
Gubbi-Tiptur: 54 Km
Tiptur-Arsikere: 25 Km
Arsikere-Banavara: 17 Km
After a 15 mins break we continued our journey and soon reached Banavara. We had to detour from NH 206 (on the left) to take SH 58 till Belur. Please note that we could have continued on NH 206 till Kadur and then take a left on SH 64 to reach Chikmagalur. However SH 64 is not in a good condition as per recent trip by a fellow BHPian. The state highway 58 is not wide but is in a fair condition and was quite scenic throughout. Almost 22 Km from Banavara, there was a
Y crossing and here we missed the track. (IIRC the nearby place was Kottigenahalli). Here, by mistake, instead of continuing on the SH 58 which passes via Halebidu and Belur, we took another state road (non-SH) which directly connected us on the Belur-Chikmagalur Road. The road condition was motorable. This road passes through Belawadi, Kalasapura and Nagarahalli. I dont remember exactly how many Kms we drove on this road. It was already 2:30 pm by the time we reached Kalasapura. Though we did not want to stop, because of the kids we had a small break for tender coconut water. My friend's google map on mobile was not working in this area so we had to ask people for the route. One good thing happened by taking this wrong route was that we came across a very big water body, sort of a lake near Belawadi - which was a scenery by itself. Will post pics later.
Soon we were on the Belur-Chikmagalur road (SH 57) and we were approaching Chikmagalur. Our joy knew no bound. We were welcomed by lush greenery of Chikmagalur. Vegetation both sides of the road added to the freshness of the air. But..remember it was as hot as other parts of Karnataka - 35 Deg. The moment we entered Chikmagalur town, we called our homestay for the route - which was another 13 Kms from the town. Soon we were driving on the Malandur Road. After crossing the check post at Joldal, suddenly we marked the temp had gone down to 28 Deg and we discovered ourselves in the hilly terrain. The road was winding now but was in a very good condition. There were thick covers of silver oak trees both sides of the road. We had to take a right deviation from this road after some time to reach the Homestay.
And Finally - We were in the Woodway at around 3:45 pm.
We were amazed at the serenity of the place. The huge green open space had a tantalizing aroma all around. I felt happy about my decision on the stay.
Our host welcomed us to the estate homestay and escorted us to our rooms. Food was ready and all were hungry. We freshened up quickly and enjoyed the local cuisine to our hearts content. Next obvious activity was to take some rest and ZZZZZ...One word on my beast - Good Job SX4.
Posting some pics of the homestay.
To be continued...