Its been long on my list to drive to Ooty. Primarily 2 reasons, I wanted a long drive and I love the ghat sections, and two my wife wanted to see Ooty. So I decided to make a trip. These days smaller hill stations have become places not to be visited during summers. Having been to many places in the Himalayas, I thought feb would be a good time to be there and experience a cold but not so chilly weather.
It was Thursday when I decided to drive the next morning. So we took leaves from our offices, and packed our bags in a hurry to grab some things for the trip. I rushed to the nearby Heritage store to get some eatables for the upcoming trip. I very fond of eating while on Long drives. Funny but that's the way I am
.
The Plan was to wake up by 2 AM and start by 3 AM. Like all planned trips that have a deviation, this one too had one. We were late to sleep so could wake up by 3 AM. I have my own regime for road trips. I make it a point to have a hot water bath and shave before I start. No special reason, just that it helps me stay fresh, especially during early morning drives. Finally @ 4:05 AM we were out on the roads.
Below is the route I took for the trip.
Chennai - Krishnagiri-Thoppur-Avinashi-Metupalayam-kotagiri-Ooty-Mudumalai-Bandipur-Chamaraja Nagar - back to Mysore-Bangalore-Chennai
Let the pictures do rest of the talk, while I sit back and add my notes to them.
The first Toll Gate outside chennai.
We were close to Elagiri hills, when we stopped at day break for some tea. This is the same tea shop where I stop everytime I drive to Bangalore. I had to clean the windshield as well. It was full of insects that crashed and got crushed.
Good Morning Elagiri
Thats my Waggy
My wife had a cup of tea and I had some water and when we were about to start. The tea shop owner said that breakfast is ready and if we would like to have. I was hungry and was thinking of having cakes, but hot idlis, I sure cannot miss them. After all the fun of road trips is having road side food. We stopped by for a while washing our hands and faces, and watching trains passing by.
I wanted to capture a colorful passenger train but it passed before I could take out my camera, so I had to settle for a goods train that followed immediately.
While I was doing time pass around taking pictures of the highway and goods train our breakfast was being readied.
Finally after a filling breakfast, we hit the road again. A breakfast for two and a cup of tea for Rs.36.
Our next stop was the Gol Ghar Dhaba at Thoppur. Well I call them Gol ghar dhabas because I have come across two types of ghar shabas. 1) Sophisticated and expensive Gol Ghar dhabas. These dhabas have the same architecture no matter where you find them. 2) The ordinary ghar dhabas which serve good quality food, but are not as sophisticated as the Gol Ghar dhabas. They are ordinarily piced as well.
Wifey at Gol Ghar Dhaba Thoppur, Now you know why I call them Gol Ghar Dhaba
Two elephant's escorting my Waggy
Thanks to BP for maintaining the Ghar Dhabas. Life becomes so easy, when u get clean food and Toilets on the Highway.
Shortly after Thoppur, I decided to take the Thoppur-Mettur road. My motivations included seeing the stanley reservoir and driving alonside river bhavani. After driving I must say I made a wrong choice. The roads are good and new, but narrow. Lot of traffic on the roads compared to NH7 where cruising at high speeds was no big deal. The Mettur Dam did not have enough water nor was it very scenic. Driving by river bhavani was not what I expected. The river could hardly be seen because of the fields in between. The strech of 80 kms took more than 3 hrs. All in all a bad choice.
16 gates of the Mettur Dam
Yours truly
After Mettur Dam we headed Avinashi. The road was excellent. A strech of 20 kms before Avinashi is under construction, so its a bit of pain. Never mind small glitches. The road from avinashi to metupalayam is under construction as well. Sharp road edges with deep trenches dug, dont make you happy for sure. After crossing metuplayam we take right towards kotagiri. Thanks to my manager who suggested me the kotagiri route. This road made me forget the trenches I crossed to reach there. I stpped at some place mid way to click a few pictures and strech my legs. This was the first time I ever saw a tea estate, so you can imagine how thrilled I was. Let the pics do the talking again, while I grab some rest.
First View of Tea Estates...more to follow
Mountain Deer running uphill
Waggy Catching a breath,while we enjoy the Breathtaking views
Pepper
We start again and reach Kotagiri. I parked my car infront of a closed shop. It appeared that no one opened the shop for ages. There was a police inspector standing infront of me, being a skeptic city guy, I was nervous whether I parked my car in a No Parking. I struck a conversation with the officer and said I am new to the place and if he could help me with a good place to eat. The office was a nice guy he asked my preference for ver / Non Veg and suggested a good place to eat ( just opposite to where I parked my car). At the end of the conversation I asked him if it was ok for me to park the car where I parked it, and i got a nod for it. When in a new place it always better to take advise than make mistakes.
We went to the hotel, where we opted for meals. We took Non Veg Meals, which included to side dishes, papad, rice and a choice of fish or chicken gravy. We ordered chilly chicken, fried chicken and fish as well. You can imagine how hungry I was. I never understood the connection, whenever I go on a drive I feel like eating all the time. Well I ate whatever I could eat to the max of my capacity and topped it with some curd rice. You would be surprised if I told you the bill, It was just Rs.173. Aah forgot to mention, it was country chicken that was served, not the regular steroid fed poultry chicken we are used to in cities. When we got back to the car we saw boards for rose garden, so we decided to do some site seeing before we reach ooty. I called up the resort and told them I will be late since I would be doing some site seeing before I land up in Ooty.
The rose garden when we reached there was in such a bad state, that we decided to skip without even bothering to enter. We stopped enroute to capture some more pics. Pics Do the talking again, am too full to talk.
Hum Dono