News

BS6-compliant Honda City petrol launched at Rs. 9.91 lakh

Honda has launched the BS6-compliant version of the Honda City petrol at prices starting at Rs. 9.91 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi).

The City is powered by a 1.5-litre, 4-cylinder petrol engine that has been updated to comply with BS6 emission norms. The engine produces 117 BHP @ 6,600 rpm and 145 Nm @ 4,600 rpm. It is available with either a 5-speed manual gearbox or a continuously variable transmission (CVT). According to Honda, a BS6-compliant diesel version will be introduced later.

On the inside, the Honda City gets a Digipad 2.0 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system in the V, VX and ZX variants. It has Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity and features such as voice commands, turn-by-turn navigation, Bluetooth and wireless infrared remote.

Variant-wise ex-showroom prices:

Petrol (BS6)

SV MT - Rs. 9,91,000

V MT - Rs. 10,65,900

VX MT - Rs. 11,82,000

ZX MT - Rs. 13,01,000

V CVT - Rs. 12,01,000

VX CVT - Rs. 13,12,000

ZX CVT - Rs. 14,31,000

Diesel (BS4)

SV MT - Rs. 11,11,000

V MT - Rs. 11,91,000

VX MT - Rs. 13,02,000

ZX MT - Rs. 14,21,000

  •  
 
A helmet will save your life