Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16th February 2008, 00:52   #1
BHPian
 
Superleggera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kannur/Boston
Posts: 293
Thanked: 74 Times
Default Question on Laptop RAM Upgrade (unmatched modules)

Guys, I am planning to upgrade the RAM of my laptop. Itís a Lenovo Y410, with 2 memory slots and currently it has two 1 GB sticks filled in it. This machine would support a max of 4 GB RAM with 64 bit windows vista, but mine is 32 Bit windows vista which would support max of 3 GB RAM. My question is, If I put a 1 GB stick in one slot and 2 GB stick in another slot, will it create any problem? I remember some body saying for Core Duo processes, the memories have to be distributed evenly. Is this true?
Superleggera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2008, 01:29   #2
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,233
Thanked: 21,894 Times
Default

From my rough understanding of it :

Generally DDR needs two pairs of "matched" ram... (ie same frequency and size) in order to make use of the DDR (double data rate).

However, in the case of a laptop, chances are that your FSB speed will probably be around the same as the ram speed (eg. 667Mhz), so in that case having DDR doesnt really give you any advantage.
Not sure how much of a difference it would make in other scenarios (eg. Ram 667MHz, FSB 800MHz)

I have a 667 FSB and 667 RAM, and i'm running one 512 667 and another 2gb 667. Works fine.

cya
R
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2008, 06:14   #3
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

You can go ahead and install 1x1GB and 1x2GB.

There will be no noticeable difference in the DDR speed, though it will not run at single channel mode.
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2008, 08:46   #4
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 258
Thanked: 26 Times
Default

Check the bus speed and the speed of the ram you would be adding.
If there's a bus speed mismatch, I can guarantee that the system will slow down even if more RAM is present in the system.

Btw, by design 32bit OS support max 4GB ram.
Where did you get this idea of 32bit OS supporting only 3GB RAM?
subscrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2008, 11:26   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
ashthedivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,351
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

As in general, just check the PCXXXX thing with DDR2 speed match between tow sticks which must be atleast 667 Mhz. However, 32bit OS do support > 3GB i.e. 4 GB Max.

As right now prices of DDR2 are on lower side, i would suggest you to pickup as much as you can.
ashthedivx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2008, 11:37   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

yaar simple go to the shop keeper as him to put the ram. Run CPUZ and check out the specs of the new ram installed, Enjoy.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2008, 23:59   #7
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,233
Thanked: 21,894 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by subscrive View Post
If there's a bus speed mismatch,
Could you elaborate on that a little please, what exactly do you mean by "mismatch" ?

cya
R
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2008, 08:03   #8
BHPian
 
Superleggera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kannur/Boston
Posts: 293
Thanked: 74 Times
Default

Subscrive - I read it here
There are couple of other forums on this topic, but they are paid sites.
Superleggera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2008, 08:17   #9
BHPian
 
gopz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 452
Thanked: Once
Default

32bit OS cannot see 4GB. The max it can see is around 3 to 3.5GB only.
gopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2012, 13:24   #10
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Pune
Posts: 218
Thanked: 44 Times
Default Re: Question on Laptop RAM Upgrade (unmatched modules)

I am planning to upgrade RAM of my recently bought Lenovo Ideapad Z370 which come with factory fitted 2GB RAM.

On crucial.com, I found the specs of my laptop's RAM as
DDR3 PC3-10600, DDR3 PC3-8500

What are the chances of the following RAM to be suitable

Corsair DDR3 4 GB Laptop RAM (CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9)
DDR3-1333/PC3-10600
SO-DIMM Memory Module
204-pin Configuration
9-9-9 CAS Latency

Gurus can pls guide me. I wish to do it myself as I received quote of 7500 Rs from a vendor. Same RAM is available around 1200 Rs on flipkart.

Rgds.

Last edited by sindabad.sailor : 6th December 2012 at 13:25. Reason: typographic error
sindabad.sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2012, 13:44   #11
BHPian
 
k2max6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 483
Thanked: 129 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sindabad.sailor
I am planning to upgrade RAM of my recently bought Lenovo Ideapad Z370 which come with factory fitted 2GB RAM.

On crucial.com, I found the specs of my laptop's RAM as
DDR3 PC3-10600, DDR3 PC3-8500

What are the chances of the following RAM to be suitable

Corsair DDR3 4 GB Laptop RAM (CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9)
DDR3-1333/PC3-10600
SO-DIMM Memory Module
204-pin Configuration
9-9-9 CAS Latency

Gurus can pls guide me. I wish to do it myself as I received quote of 7500 Rs from a vendor. Same RAM is available around 1200 Rs on flipkart.

Rgds.
Buy it from flipkart. Before ordering open the RAM bay and just check if its 8500 or 10600 and then order the same.8500 means 1066 while 10600 is 1333.

They are 100% compatible.
Hope you have a 64 bit OS.

Last edited by k2max6 : 6th December 2012 at 13:55.
k2max6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Hyundai Grand i10 1.2L Sportz - Unmatched Value S2!!! Test-Drives & Initial Ownership Reports 42 18th January 2015 14:27
Ram Ram dosto Vikrocks Introduce yourself 11 24th May 2007 15:03
Unmatched Sounds with Infinity + JBL on Swift vishnugs In-Car Entertainment 22 7th March 2007 14:28
question for laptop owners manaa45 Gadgets, Computers & Software 15 19th August 2005 23:52


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:18.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks