Now for the part II of the journey, let me recount rest of the story. Stayed the night at Salasar, had darshan and a good night's sleep. The next day, we started from there at 1:40 pm after lunch and traced the 31 kms back to NH-11. From there we moved towards Sikar and Jaipur, took the bypass at Sikar and reached Palsana. At Palsana, bought some fruits and water bottles and asked about the turn for Khatu. The Ringgas turn is very well-known but dad knew that there was a shorter turn much before Ringgas. From Ringgas, Khatu is 16 kms whereas from this turn, it is just 10 or 11 kms. People guided us and we found the turn a short while after Palsana.
I think this was a good piece of information as it saved us at least 10+ kms on NH-11 and another 6 kms from the turn till Khatu. We were resting in a dharamshala by 3 pm and decided to rest a bit before proceeding for darshan. My wife and sister were hungry and we decided to first have some lunch before taking an afternoon siesta. The lunch was great in the Shekhawati cuisine style and we took a nap after that and did not realize when it became 6 pm. Went to the temple, had darshan and partook of the prasadam.
Summarizing the trip till this point, on the first day the running had been 390 to 400 kms and on the second day, just about 120 kms. So, total distance travelled after leaving Karnal was about 510-520 kms. The machine had been behaving very well in the Rajasthan heat and we were using the a/c almost all the time. The fuel efficiency stood at about 17 kmpl but compared to the Getz, it was great. The Getz always used to give us 14 kmpl on petrol on the same route. So, the CS was not only returning a better figure but it was also diesel instead of petrol.
The next day, we started from Khatu at about 11 am and our route changed. We did Khatu - Sikar - Jhunjhunu - Malsisar - Rajgarh - Hissar - Jind - Karnal. Basically, till Sikar and after Rajgarh it was the same route but in between we had some serious fun. The confusion started at Sikar, where instead of taking the bypass and continuing on NH-11, we went very close to the city. On asking people the way to Rajgarh, they guided us on to Jhunjhunu. This is where the deviation occurred as we should have proceeded on towards Churu on NH-11. Till Jhunjhunu, it was still fine but after that we again asked for guidance and people put us on the Alsisar - Malsisar single track route.
My goodness, each time something approached from the opposite side, there was no way you could stay on the road, it was that narrow. This narrow strip continued for at least 35 of the 54 odd kms from the outskirts of Jhunjhunu to Rajgarh. Finally, the nightmare ended and the last 20 odd kms were made up of an excellent, nearly 3-lane stretch that had almost no traffic on it. Had lunch as soon as we crossed Rajasthan into Haryana at a decent dhaba and after a short break proceeded onto Hissar and Karnal.
This time I did not commit the mistake of venturing into Hansi and took the bypass. The return journey was about 450 kms and we saved about 10 kms courtesy that horrible Alsisar, Malsisar track. We had reached home by 5:30 pm. That was the whole journey in a nutshell. Thanks to all who have read through the account
Regards |