Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th September 2011, 13:01   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default Help with Airport Express

Guys,

I have Tata Indicom DSL internet service at my home and the modem is Zyxel P600 series. Now as all wifi devices it's got limited range.

I now want to extend the range - I have an airport express with me. Is it possible to use the airport express as a range extender with the Zyxel modem ?

I used Google and this link is what I think is closest to what I am looking for - Airport Express on Existing Wireless Network (HELP!!) - Mac-Forums.com - specifically post # 7.

I tried to do what was listed and didnt happen ! Any work arounds ?

Is the airport express compatible with the zyxel wifi modem ?

I use a WPA-PSK as security.
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2011, 19:58   #2
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,496
Thanked: 6,779 Times
Default

Did you try removing security settings and try? As mentioned in the link?
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2011, 21:07   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
msdivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,426
Thanked: 771 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

@normally_crazy, I don't own it but my friend had it for some time. We spent a lot of time experimenting with Airport Express and finally figured out what my friend needed was Apple TV. He returned Airport Express & got Apple TV.

From this link, Apple - AirPort Express - Features - Internet Sharing, it says,
2. AirPort Express can extend the range only of an AirPort Extreme or AirPort Express wireless network.

Apple is notorious for creating closed networks. Please check if this info helps.
msdivy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2011, 11:07   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

Quote:
Originally Posted by normally_crazy View Post
Is the airport express compatible with the zyxel wifi modem ?

I use a WPA-PSK as security.
Its better to buy a different WiFI router with "repeater" functionality. It would cost approx 2k.

Reason is, Airport Express is designed to extend WiFi range of Airport Extreme / Airport and does not work with other WiFI routers. This is because of custom bridge protocol used by Apple.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2011, 02:23   #5
BHPian
 
leadf00t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 436
Thanked: 12 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

Getting Wifi Repeaters to work with Run-of-the-mill products means a lot of headache.
Airport Express as NetfreakBombay mentioned runs of a custom communication protocol.

There is a standard deigned for Wifi repeaters called WDS (wireless Distribution System) but the implementation is far from perfect.

I tried it once with 2 wifi routers of different makes but its very difficult to make it work.
esp with WEP or WPA security
I would recommend getting a wifi router of the better reception and connect that to your Zyxel modem (with Wifi switched off)
leadf00t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2011, 23:38   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
navan49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CHENNAI
Posts: 1,010
Thanked: 68 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

Mine is a BSNL broad band with wireless net work. I use wifi in my imac. My airport connects to net with out any problem. I am aware of the configuration and reset with out any problems when it trips due to surge in Power.
navan49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2012, 12:48   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
S350L-E240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: India
Posts: 1,416
Thanked: 371 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

Hello,

Sorry if this is too late, chances are you have solved the issue, but you can use the Airport Express in Bridge mode which only works as an extender to the existing Wi-Fi network,

Go to "Airport Utility"
Click on the Router, "Edit"
Go to "Wireless"
Select "Network Mode" and in pull down menu select "Extend wireless network"

Save, and you should be set, and it work with your modem too, Sorry if this was late but can be a guide to others also as I feel the "Airport Express" is the best solution for extending Wi-Fi networks,

Regards,

Quote:
Originally Posted by normally_crazy View Post
Guys,

Is the airport express compatible with the zyxel wifi modem ?

I use a WPA-PSK as security.
S350L-E240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2012, 16:45   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

Quote:
Originally Posted by S350L-E240 View Post
Hello,

Sorry if this is too late, chances are you have solved the issue, but you can use the Airport Express in Bridge mode which only works as an extender to the existing Wi-Fi network,

Go to "Airport Utility"
Click on the Router, "Edit"
Go to "Wireless"
Select "Network Mode" and in pull down menu select "Extend wireless network"

Save, and you should be set, and it work with your modem too, Sorry if this was late but can be a guide to others also as I feel the "Airport Express" is the best solution for extending Wi-Fi networks,

Regards,
Am going to try this tonight. Will get back with feedback. Thanks S350E240
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2012, 16:58   #9
BHPian
 
Fillmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 271
Thanked: 127 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

Quote:
Originally Posted by S350L-E240 View Post
Hello,

I feel the "Airport Express" is the best solution for extending Wi-Fi networks,

Regards,
It is a good solution ,
But at 6.5k for an Airport Express, just using it as a wi-fi extender does not seem like worth it.
Better use it for other purposes like connecting printers / Music Streaming etc..
Fillmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2012, 16:49   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fillmore View Post
It is a good solution ,
But at 6.5k for an Airport Express, just using it as a wi-fi extender does not seem like worth it.
Better use it for other purposes like connecting printers / Music Streaming etc..
True I use it for music streaming extensively but now if I use it to extend the range, it is in the spare bedroom and I cannot use it for music streaming. :(

I guess the method described by S350-E240 does work as I get a faint signal in the bedroom now but it's dodgy still.

So now I am thinking - can I plug the Tata Indicom internet cable into the AE and set it up as the main modem and connect the Tata modem + router to extend range ? Probably not - ADSL limitations I think.

Last edited by normally_crazy : 28th March 2012 at 16:52.
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2012, 22:54   #11
BHPian
 
Fillmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 271
Thanked: 127 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

Quote:
Originally Posted by normally_crazy View Post
I guess the method described by S350-E240 does work as I get a faint signal in the bedroom now but it's dodgy still....
If its just for range extending take a look at this
Flipkart: Asus WL-330N3G 6-in-1 Wireless-N Mobile Router: Router

2.8k, can run in Range extender mode.
Fillmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2012, 14:19   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fillmore View Post
If its just for range extending take a look at this
Flipkart: Asus WL-330N3G 6-in-1 Wireless-N Mobile Router: Router

2.8k, can run in Range extender mode.
Will this one do the same job too ?
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2012, 15:54   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

Quote:
Originally Posted by normally_crazy View Post
Guys ?? Will this or wont this ?
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2012, 16:58   #14
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 46
Thanked: 20 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

Another option: buy a dd-wrt router and it can be used as a repeater/bridge.
You can ping me for more information on this, or just google it.
smartindboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2012, 12:20   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

Quote:
Originally Posted by smartindboy View Post
Another option: buy a dd-wrt router and it can be used as a repeater/bridge.
You can ping me for more information on this, or just google it.
I have a Dlink DIR-600 router which I updated with the dd-wrt firmware. Then I set it up as described in this link

The signal strength hardly shows any increase in the bedroom where I want it.

Am I doing something wrong? Is there a work around ?
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help regarding Bus services from Cochin Airport emkay456 Route / Travel Queries 3 3rd January 2011 13:53
Air India Express Flight from Dubai crashes at Mangalore airport - Over 160 Dead sidindica Shifting gears 114 29th May 2010 14:04
express way SCARY fact !!!!! xtreme power The Indian Car Scene 34 17th October 2008 13:59
Rs. 40 lakh Executive Express Showdown Revvmaster The Indian Car Scene 41 9th June 2005 18:16
For you cleanliness junkies: Auto Express product tests Rtech Modifications & Accessories 2 9th May 2005 04:07


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:59.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks