Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 2nd August 2010, 13:56   #1
BHPian
 
MC Mayank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 108
Thanked: 0 Times
Default Win 7 + Office 10 installation computer shops in Bangalore

Howdie pardners. I have a windows vista Dell laptop on which I want to install original Windows 7 and Office 10. Would anyone know a reliable place in Bangalore that I could do this for at reasonable price while backing up all my data as well?

Also, is it advisable to go for a 64 bit vs a 32 bit? For what main reasons?

Also, I am moving to the US and might get a Mac there. Will my Windows 7/Office 2010 license allow me to install windows on this other machine as well?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Mayank
MC Mayank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2010, 23:33   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,703
Thanked: 105 Times
Default

Its better if you backup your data to an external HDD, buy a Windows 7 Home Premium upgrade, and Office 10 Home and Business edition - and do the installation yourself.

As per the EULA, retail versions of MS software are licensed to be installed and run on only one computer at any given point of time. So if you want to take this Win 7 license to the US and use it on the Mac, you will have remove it from this Dell laptop.

If your Dell laptop has less than 3 GB of RAM, then you do not need a 64 bit OS. It may run, but you will have the added overloads that 64 bit comes with and wont have any purpose to bear them.

Finally, I am not sure how the computer scenario in Bangalore is (shops and stuff). But please be aware that if they attempt to give you a pirated version of Windows 7 then it will probably be through a bootloader. Most bootloader hacks to activate a pirated version of Windows 7 come with a virus or trojan. Office 2010 does not have a bullet proof hack to activate a pirated version, except for mimicking a enterprise activation server running as a local service - this service, again, is suspect.
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2010, 10:15   #3
BHPian
 
Newpunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 640
Thanked: 40 Times
Default

You can find licensed copies of Windows 7 at stores like Ezone or Staples. You can even order it online on Microsoft's official site. The upgrade from Win Vista costs around 5K . You don't need someone else to do it. Just backup your data into an external HDD and then upgrade it yourself.
Newpunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2010, 13:26   #4
BHPian
 
Jaguar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 556
Thanked: 141 Times
Default

Do a lot of price comparisons before buying. Staples was quoting 2k for the Kaspersky anti virus which I got from another computer shop for ~500 bucks. I'd rather stay away from staples, ezone and the likes unless the same stuff is not available elsewhere.
Jaguar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2010, 20:24   #5
BHPian
 
anku94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 225
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaguar View Post
Do a lot of price comparisons before buying. Staples was quoting 2k for the Kaspersky anti virus which I got from another computer shop for ~500 bucks. I'd rather stay away from staples, ezone and the likes unless the same stuff is not available elsewhere.
Sorry for OT, but genuine A/V license for 0.5k ?

@Topic creator, either way you wanna do it, the legal way or the 'ahem ahem' way, you don't really need a computer shop to do it. Plenty of guides on the net, and you don't even need 'em.

All licenses are for a single computer only, unless you get an enterprise license which is for a LOT of computers. Anyway, no license for two computers. Try mailing Microsoft though, you may get a combo discount.
anku94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2010, 21:08   #6
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 951
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anku94 View Post
Sorry for OT, but genuine A/V license for 0.5k ?
Yep...genuine retail pack...find it here
Theitdepot - Browse by Brand : Kaperesky

I purchased it last year and the serial number was activated by Kaspersky..even got a discount on upgrade..so there is no issue about the genuine-ness of it?
sanjayc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2010, 21:40   #7
BHPian
 
anku94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 225
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sanjayc View Post
Yep...genuine retail pack...find it here
Theitdepot - Browse by Brand : Kaperesky

I purchased it last year and the serial number was activated by Kaspersky..even got a discount on upgrade..so there is no issue about the genuine-ness of it?
Wow, things do come cheap nowadays. :P
anku94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2010, 22:37   #8
BHPian
 
MC Mayank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 108
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Thanks for the responses. Yeah I was looking for a shop to do it for a couple of reasons. One is the prices, which, as someone pointed out, can vary to some extent shop to shop. The other was that for data backup I already have this HDD but it doesn't run on my 64-bit windows. Din't wanna go through the hassles of buying/borrowing another one.. thought a vendor might just take the backup for me on this temporary basis!
MC Mayank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2010, 22:44   #9
BHPian
 
anku94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 225
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Mayank View Post
Thanks for the responses. Yeah I was looking for a shop to do it for a couple of reasons. One is the prices, which, as someone pointed out, can vary to some extent shop to shop. The other was that for data backup I already have this HDD but it doesn't run on my 64-bit windows. Din't wanna go through the hassles of buying/borrowing another one.. thought a vendor might just take the backup for me on this temporary basis!
If you have a HDD large enough, you can backup all the data to another partition. Only the primary partition will be formatted.
anku94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2010, 22:49   #10
BHPian
 
MC Mayank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 108
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

What's the easiest way to partition my hard disk is the next silly question..
MC Mayank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2010, 01:06   #11
BHPian
 
Jaguar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 556
Thanked: 141 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Mayank View Post
What's the easiest way to partition my hard disk is the next silly question..
Go to your computer savvy friend
Jaguar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2010, 07:56   #12
BHPian
 
prateekm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mumbai & BLR
Posts: 756
Thanked: 307 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Mayank View Post
What's the easiest way to partition my hard disk is the next silly question..
Remove some free space from one of your partitions. That will make some unallocated space. Then create a new partition using the unallocated space.

Which Windows are you currently using? If it's Vista, this will help you.
prateekm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio shops in Bangalore Boom Shiva In-Car Entertainment 146 17th July 2016 21:15
Recommended shops in Bangalore theMAG Tyre & Alloy wheel Section 27 14th September 2012 01:25
Tug of war between the heart and mind. Win-Win Skoda Laura 2.0 TDI CR Ambiente. rohitm Test-Drives & Initial Ownership Reports 35 28th August 2012 11:57
My Car Computer installation sdh In-Car Entertainment 111 29th September 2009 11:05


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 22:36.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks