Re: PICS : My Trips thus far in 2011 July 2011
Sakleshpur - Dharmasthala - Mangalore - Padubidri - Belman - Nitte - Karkala - Bajagoli - SK Border - Kuduremukha - Samse - Kalasa - Horanadu - Kalasa - Hirebyle - Sunkasale - Kelaguru -Javali -Balur post - Kottigehara -Banakal - Mudigere - Makonahalli -Gendehalli -Belur - Hassan - Bangalore
Constant attention at work and at errands at home were getting to us. Let's visit Horanadu, we thought. We hadn't heard good things about the Silent Valley Resort, so decided to either opt for a stay at CKM or at Mangalore.
We decided to take a small detour to Dharmasthala and then turn back and then head back to stay at Ginger, Mangalore.
NH 48 has become a pleasure to drive - was able to get to Hassan in 3 hours 30 minutes ( I stay 30 kms away from Bangalore towards Kolar) !
Kept raining incessantly through the day ( as you'd expect ), rain bucketing down right after we cross Alur bypass. The Gundya Hole that runs along the NH 48 after Sakleshpur, looked very agitated. You've to see the force to believe! Scary. After the Darshan at Dharmasthala, it was a scary night drive under heavy rains to Mangalore.
The next day, we started quite early, it was dark right through the morning. Stopped at Hotel Prakash in Karkala ( you need to get into the town ) for a quick breakfast. ( Recommended - good hotel. Clean hotel, quick service, good food. Also offers lodging facilities. )
Then headed towards Kuduremukha. It sure changes a lot with the monsoons. Atleast 2 big waterfalls ( including the Kadambi, that runs like a silver line in the summer, but thundering down during the monsoons ). Then reached Horanadu through Kalasa. This was a family trip - so lots of spices, dry fruits, coffee, tea, Kokum concentrate were bought. The myriad smells at these shops are tantalizing.
The Bhadra bridge crossing before Horanadu is memorable for anyone who's done it, and scary if you've done during monsoons. The river crashes about inches below the bridge. What a sight!
BTW, Just before Horanadu, there is a board to Sringeri - 66 kms. Looks a new road, would love to take it some day. Anyone taken this ? What is the route ?
The Horanadu temple is open until 10 PM with Puja between 6.30 AM and 9 AM; Between 11 Am and 2 PM ; Between 7 PM and 9.30 PM.
Back down via Kalasa ; stop for some tea at Kelaguru and back to Bangalore, after dinner at Kamat, CR Patna ( Well, I don't know if it's embarrassing or a nice feeling for the hotel staff to have started recognizing you now, not just this hotel but many : Kamat : Dobbaspet, CR Patna, Mysore road; Ossoor hotel : Sakleshpur; Krishna Inn : Shoolagiri; Kamat Cafe : Thirthahalli and many more )
Some pictures
1. Kadambi Falls, Kuduremukha NP, April 2010
2. Kadambi Falls, Kuduremukha NP, July 2011. Yes, that's what the rains do.
3. Gundya Hole, After Sakleshpur
4. 5. 6. 7. Kuduremukha NP
8. Falls 1, Kuduremukha NP, Just before Kadambi falls
9. Caved In, Kuduremukha NP
10. 11. Near KIOCL Township
12. Bhadra River
13. Tea estate, Samse
14. Bhadra in near spate, Horanadu
15. Kelaguru
16. A small falls, Sunkasale
17. Hemavathi River Source, Javali
Last edited by airguitar : 20th July 2011 at 00:25.
|