Thanks for all the inputs Raju and HV Kumar.
Here comes the Route details -
1) From Hosur to Mahabalipuram
Hosur - krishnagiri-Vellore-Kanchipuram-Sengalpet-Mahabalipuram
2) Mahabalipuram to Sri Kalahasti
Mahabalipuram-ECR-Guindy-Vadapalani -Lucas Signal-Red Hills-Nellor Road-Tada - Kalahasti
3) Sri Kalahasti - Hosur
Kalahasti - Tirupathi Airport Road-Chittor-katpadi -Vellore - Krishnagiri-Hosur
Started at 6AM from Hosur, reached Kanchipuram at 9.30AM, reached Perumal Temple 11.30PM (11Kms from Mahabalipuram towards Chennai).
After offering Pooja started at 2PM, enjoyed driving on ECR went to Thiruvanmayur beach had a good time at the beach for almost 30 Minutes.
headed towards Vadaplani via guindy and reached Vasanth Bhavan Hotel for lunch. Started at 4PM from Vadaplani headed towards Kalahasti via Redhills and Nellor Road. Reached Kalahasti at 8PM. We had booked 3 Rooms at Prakash Paradise (Rs 900 AC room which can accomodate 2).
After a good nap, went to Kalahasti temple at 6AM, there was a huge crowd managed to come out by 12PM after pooja and darshan.
Had a good lunch at Hotel Saravana Bhavan. Started at 3PM from Kalahasti headed towards Chittor-Vellore and reached Home at 9PM.
One best part was I really enjoyed driving Innova, It was the first time I ever drove it. We covered almost 826 Kms in total, I let the driver drive only 50Kms rest i took the pleasure of driving. I enjoyed every bit and every moment driving the fantastic machine. I did not feel any tiredness, it was luxurious, spacious. it gave fuel efficiency of 13Kpl.
Will upload few pics shortly. |