Hello dear BHPians,
After taking all the help from you folks in the form of information, updates and route details, we successfully completed our ride to Leh in 2012 (needless to say we fell in love with the Himalayas and went back again in 2014
). A big thank you to the fraternity out there from my wife and me.
We're planning for another escapade! This time, we wish to ride from BANGALORE - BHUTAN on our motorcycle, a Royal Enfield Classic 500, in good condition, evolved to accommodate our personal touring needs - has taken us across 14 states of this beautiful country so far and hungry for more.
So here's the basic itinerary: RIDE DATES – March 4, 2016 to March 20, 2016
Please note, this is a very theoretical plan, I need your inputs to check if this is doable.
Some information to help estimation – my cruising speed on 4 lanes is between 100-110 kmph, we can manage a 150 KM stretch before every break in the first half of the day, 80-100 KM stretches per break in the second half.
Day 1: Bangalore > Vijaywada (via Kurnool) approx. 700KM
Notes – Since its Day 1 and with an early start we hope to reach Vishakapatnam, but will not push it beyond 6.30 p.m.
Day 2: Vijaywada > Konark (Via Lake Chilka) – approx. 800 k.m.
Day 3: Visit the Sun temple, start the ride before lunch and reach Kharagpur / Kolkata? Approx. 400 KM
HELP NEEDED HERE: We’re not sure if we should go to Kolkata and then head to Siliguri, or if there is a route where we can (should we?) avoid Kolkata. So your suggestions will help us decide.
Day 4: Kolkata/Kharagpur or around > Siliguri approx. 600 KM
Day 5: Siliguri > Gangtok 115 KM and REST.
Day 6: Gangtok > Zuluk 90 KM > Nagrakata 180 KM (Gangtok > Zuluk > Nagrakata doable in one day? – approx. 275 KM)
ROUTE HELP needed here – Our plan is to head to Bhutan from Zuluk. Google maps shows a continuation route from Zuluk > Reshi > Pedong and head towards Rishop to connect Mal Bazar > Nagrakata? OR is it better to head back to Gangtok > Kalimpong > Sevoke > Nagrakata?
Day 7: Hopefully Nagrakata > Phuentsholing and get permits done (can this be done in a day?)
Day 8: Phuentsholing > Thimphu 170 KM
Day 9: Thimphu > Paro 51 KM
Day 10: Trek to Tigers Nest
Day 11: Paro > Phuentsholing 160 KM
Day 12: Phuentsholing > Kharagpur 750 KM (too far, will have to stop way before Kharagpur)
Day 13: Kharagpur > Vishakapatnam 780 KM
Day 14: Vishakapatnam > Kurnool 680 KM
Day 15: Kurnool > Bangalore 350 KM
Day 16: rest/buffer
I know this is too much information but, I will work on compiling the route map as suggestions come in.
Thanks
Sawan & Bhagya