Quote:
Originally Posted by gd1418 ... OpenStreet Maps ... garmin (gmapsupp.img) and enjoy.
Very comprehensive map and free too. ... |
Quote:
Originally Posted by rohanjf ... For Bangalore, the map is accurate as long as places are concerned. ... |
Quote:
Originally Posted by gd1418 ... I found it way ahead & better than the Satnav ... |
Being crowd-sourced non-commercial data, one can't complain much for a free map that OSM is. However, there are glaring problems - which would lead one to believe that the map is good only for regions with significant crowd-sourcing! There are obvious limitations to crowd-sourcing, first and foremost being limitations on quality control / assurance on data.
Here are a couple of examples, which are a pointer to generic faults - probably in the process of including data in the map:
1. One leg of a triangular 'roundabout' is missing (Vijayanagar, Bangalore; Water Tank near Vijayanagar Main Bus Stop, leading to 8th Main) - and this happens to be the entry point from the main road. Since this is missing, the routing algorithm is completely ignoring it while going into the area. If you go past it, there is another discontinuity on 8th Main near the parks which makes the navigation look for alternatives
2. Railway crossing appearing as a discontinuity. This is the crossing - a narrow road used heavily as this is a short-cut - from Malleshwaram 8th Main towards Brigade Gateway and Renaissance Apartments. Not reckoned with while finding a route
The data point density seems to be better than commercial maps surprisingly, and that is why the pointer appears more accurately on roads than being 'near it'. For example, if one goes into an underpass which is turning left or right, with MMI and Garmin maps one finds a discontinuity that ultimately shows up (in the recorded track) as you have jumped over the underpass at an angle, starting well before it and ending well after it - nothing in between. With the OSM map, the same track follows the underpass route faithfully. I wish I had screen capture facility available on the navigation unit (a Garmin 260W).
Couple of scares though:
* The navigation unit gave up and said "Can't find a route" - I was going from Malleshawaram 18th Cross to Koramangala
* Doing an address search: most of the addresses show up simply as "Bangalore Metropolitan Area"!!! Only the names are there in prominent PoIs. If the same institution is present in more than one area - you are left in a limbo, unless you generally know the compass point and approximate distance of the destination with respect to the current location. The result list shows, for example,
National School 5.6Km W
National School 9.8Km NE
National School 4.1KM SW
As I said, crowd-sourced data and free map - one can't complain much. Long way to being a mature solution.