Team-BHP > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12th April 2018, 17:47   #5086
Senior - BHPian
 
blackwasp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 2,729
Thanked: 22,187 Times
Default Re: The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin_bhp View Post
I think they call it SLP (super low power)
Correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehaan View Post
I wonder what the screen brightness is rated at in comparison to the regular screen...
Take a look at this link. Somehow, Dell has managed to cram in a 300 nits display (regular 1366x768 display is 200 nits) and lower the consumption to around 1.8W instead of the usual 3W. This is a big improvement as displays are generally one of the higher power consumers in a laptop and getting improvements here should see an improved battery life.

Last edited by blackwasp : 12th April 2018 at 17:50.
blackwasp is online now  
Old 19th April 2018, 09:02   #5087
BHPian
 
JMaruru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bengaluru/NYC
Posts: 635
Thanked: 194 Times
Default Re: Integrated Batteries?

What is this new design of having 'integrated battery' on laptops?
Dell, has this on their inspiron series. Would it be a issue, if the the need arises of replacing battery? Most of the below $1K laptops come with these integrated batteries.

Please advise!
JMaruru is offline  
Old 21st April 2018, 19:20   #5088
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,418
Thanked: 474 Times
Default Re: Integrated Batteries?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMaruru View Post
Dell, has this on their inspiron series. Would it be a issue, if the the need arises of replacing battery?
I picked up an Inspiron 15 inch last week. Battery is replaceable and is at same difficulty level as SSD / RAM.

Service manual has detailed steps for replacing parts like battery.

http://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/inspi...nual_en-us.pdf
NetfreakBombay is offline  
Old 1st May 2018, 18:08   #5089
BHPian
 
rajivr1612's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 456
Thanked: 411 Times
Default

Dear All,
My dad is having an Acer Aspire 5750, few years old. He normally uses it with BSNL LAN connection at his home in Kerala. Now my parents are at my place in Chennai where I have ACT. When I tried to connect the laptop with Wi-Fi it says Limited Access and not able to browse internet. I have attached a couple of snapshot of the system details so that experts out there can troubleshoot. Is it something to do with the Wi-Fi router settings?
Before querying here I checked the Acer forums and found few responses as well but it's not working in my case.
Please advise.
Thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions-1525178202139.jpg  

The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions-1525178214919.jpg  


Last edited by rajivr1612 : 1st May 2018 at 18:12.
rajivr1612 is offline  
Old 1st May 2018, 18:18   #5090
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,418
Thanked: 474 Times
Default Re: The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions

Do you get internet on laptop if it is connected to router via cable ?
NetfreakBombay is offline  
Old 1st May 2018, 18:49   #5091
BHPian
 
rajivr1612's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 456
Thanked: 411 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Do you get internet on laptop if it is connected to router via cable ?
Yes, it's working via cable.
rajivr1612 is offline  
Old 1st May 2018, 23:05   #5092
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,418
Thanked: 474 Times
Default Re: The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by rajivr1612 View Post
Yes, it's working via cable.
What is the output of :

ipconfig /all

command when laptop is connected to WiFi. What is the output when it is connected via LAN cable ?

Probably, some setting that was applied to previous place is causing issue (Like DNS , static IP). ipconfig should show that.
NetfreakBombay is offline  
Old 2nd May 2018, 07:41   #5093
BHPian
 
rajivr1612's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 456
Thanked: 411 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
What is the output of :

ipconfig /all

command when laptop is connected to WiFi. What is the output when it is connected via LAN cable ?

Probably, some setting that was applied to previous place is causing issue (Like DNS , static IP). ipconfig should show that.
Hi, thanks for persisting with me. I am not familiar with PC troubleshooting, but as per your instructions got the below information. Please check and advise.
Attached Thumbnails
The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions-1525227042805.jpg  

The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions-1525227054251.jpg  

rajivr1612 is offline  
Old 2nd May 2018, 22:18   #5094
BHPian
 
navin_bhp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 148
Thanked: 34 Times
Default Re: The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by rajivr1612 View Post
Hi, thanks for persisting with me. I am not familiar with PC troubleshooting, but as per your instructions got the below information. Please check and advise.
Could you show us an output of the same command when connected to ethernet cable?
navin_bhp is offline  
Old 4th May 2018, 20:42   #5095
BHPian
 
rajivr1612's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 456
Thanked: 411 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin_bhp View Post
Could you show us an output of the same command when connected to ethernet cable?






Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
What is the output of :

ipconfig /all

command when laptop is connected to WiFi. What is the output when it is connected via LAN cable ?

Probably, some setting that was applied to previous place is causing issue (Like DNS , static IP). ipconfig should show that.
Hi, sorry for the late reply. I have attached below screenshots with internet through LAN cable.
Attached Thumbnails
The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions-1525446709772.jpg  

The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions-1525446720840.jpg  

rajivr1612 is offline  
Old 4th May 2018, 21:09   #5096
BHPian
 
navin_bhp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 148
Thanked: 34 Times
Default Re: The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by rajivr1612 View Post
Hi, sorry for the late reply. I have attached below screenshots with internet through LAN cable.
You get a 169 ip for wireless adapter. Is it currently disabled? If so try connecting to wireless and see if you get a different ip address.

Disconnect eth cable and try ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew. This should request a new lease from the router.

You could also try assigning a static ip to the wireless card. type ncpa.cpl to bring up network adapter settings then right click on wi-Fi adapter -> properties ->double click Internet protocol version 4 - > select use the following ip address and fill in the following

IP add - 192.168.0.10
subnetmask - 255.255.255.0
default gateway - 192.168.0.1

while connected to wifi could you also provide output for ping yahoo.com and ping 4.2.2.2
navin_bhp is offline  
Old 6th May 2018, 09:24   #5097
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,418
Thanked: 474 Times
Default Re: The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by rajivr1612 View Post
I have attached below screenshots with internet through LAN cable.
Both, wireless and LAN seem to have proper values.

Need one more test to be run :

1. Disconnect LAN cable
2. Connect via WiFi
3. Run following commands:
ping 192.168.0.1
ping 216.58.220.14
ping google.com
nslookup google.com

And give us screenshots of output
NetfreakBombay is offline  
Old 7th May 2018, 12:26   #5098
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 58,981
Thanked: 178,154 Times
Default Re: The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions

Guys,

Based on the advice on this thread (thanks for that!), I got a new Latitude 7490 with an 8th-gen Intel, 16 GB RAM, 500 gig SSD etc. It's got double the power of my 5-year old E6430, but is half the weight, very slim (slimmer than my brother's Macbook) and is blazing fast . The docking port is also super small and doesn't take up desk space like my older one. Still learning Windows 10 though.

Question: I've been using Kaspersky on my Windows 7. Is it still the best? Or should I just use the preinstalled Windows Defender? What's the best anti-virus? Thank you in advance.

The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions-untitled.png
GTO is offline  
Old 7th May 2018, 12:36   #5099
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,559
Thanked: 766 Times
Default Re: The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTO View Post
Guys,

Based on the advice on this thread (thanks for that!), I got a new Latitude 7490 with an 8th-gen Intel, 16 GB RAM, 500 gig SSD etc.
8th Gen i5 or i7? And how much did it cost in all?
carboy is online now  
Old 7th May 2018, 13:18   #5100
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 58,981
Thanked: 178,154 Times
Default Re: The Laptop Thread: Configs, deals & questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by carboy View Post
8th Gen i5 or i7? And how much did it cost in all?
i7, full HD screen (better than my bro's Macbook in quality) for 1.3 lakhs (including 5-year onsite warranty & 20k GST). Dell India beat the Dell USA price .
GTO is offline  
Reply

Most Viewed
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Copyright 2000 - 2020, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks